Warmest places to go from Copenhagen in May
In May, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Copenhagen is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 31.5 °C across day and night and 12.0 h sun a day, about 8h 42m each way by air. Without flying, it is Nitra, Slovakia, averaging 16.1 °C across day and night, about 15h each way by train, for about 34× less carbon (26.6 kg CO₂e return against 909 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in May.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Copenhagen
Ranked on warmth in May alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt31.5 °C · 12.0 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 42m · 909 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt31.2 °C · 12.0 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 24m · 868 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt30.0 °C · 12.6 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 24.5 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 891 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan28.2 °C · 12.6 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.5 °Cair ≈ 8h · 857 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco23.0 °C · 12.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 42m · 792 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia22.9 °C · 11.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 54m · 638 kg CO₂e return
Marrakesh, Morocco22.5 °C · 12.0 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 42m · 784 kg CO₂e return
Adana, Turkey22.0 °C · 11.6 h sun a day · 3.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 6m · 677 kg CO₂e return- Nicosia, Cyprus21.9 °C · 12.5 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 21.0 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 698 kg CO₂e return
Limassol, Cyprus21.9 °C · 12.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.3 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 707 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Nitra is 16.1 °C for 26.6 kg — about 34× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Nitra, Slovakia16.1 °C · 10.9 h sun a day · 3.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 26.6 kg CO₂e return
Bratislava, Slovakia16.0 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 54m · 26.3 kg CO₂e return- Frankfurt (Oder), Germany15.6 °C · 12.3 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 7h 42m · 11.6 kg CO₂e return
Warsaw, Poland15.6 °C · 12.2 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h 42m · 19.8 kg CO₂e return
Opole, Poland15.5 °C · 11.8 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h 30m · 19.5 kg CO₂e return
Heidelberg, Germany15.2 °C · 10.3 h sun a day · 3.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 42m · 22.0 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Copenhagen in May within 15 hours is Luxor, 31.2 °C, costing 868 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Stralsund at 4.6 kg — 189× less carbon, for 17.5 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in May and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Trieste can only be reached by air — 281 kg CO₂e, in 5h. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 33.0 kg in 18h 6m — 9× less carbon for 13h 6m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stralsund, Germany | Rail | 4.6 kg | 13.7 °C | 13.0 h | 1.4 mm | 4h 12m |
| Świnoujście, Poland | Rail | 6.6 kg | 14.6 °C | 13.2 h | 0.9 mm | 5h 12m |
| Brandenburg an der Havel, Germany | Rail | 10.7 kg | 15.5 °C | 12.1 h | 1.5 mm | 7h 12m |
| Trnava, Slovakia | Rail | 26.0 kg | 16.6 °C | 10.7 h | 3.2 mm | 14h 42m |
| Trieste, Italy | Air | 281 kg | 17.6 °C | 10.6 h | 7.5 mm | 5h |
| Split, Croatia | Air | 347 kg | 18.9 °C | 11.3 h | 5.4 mm | 5h 18m |
| Berat, Albania | Air | 440 kg | 19.6 °C | 11.2 h | 4.1 mm | 5h 48m |
| Sousse, Tunisia | Air | 556 kg | 20.4 °C | 11.1 h | 1.8 mm | 6h 24m |
| Kairouan, Tunisia | Air | 561 kg | 21.8 °C | 11.0 h | 1.7 mm | 6h 30m |
| Gafsa, Tunisia | Air | 599 kg | 22.9 °C | 11.7 h | 1.2 mm | 6h 42m |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 603 kg | 23.8 °C | 11.8 h | 0.8 mm | 6h 42m |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 615 kg | 25.8 °C | 11.6 h | 0.6 mm | 6h 48m |
| Recani, Morocco | Air | 758 kg | 26.6 °C | 12.1 h | 0.1 mm | 7h 30m |
| Aqaba, Jordan | Air | 857 kg | 28.2 °C | 12.6 h | 0.2 mm | 8h |
| Mallawi, Egypt | Air | 864 kg | 28.6 °C | 11.8 h | 0.1 mm | 8h 6m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 868 kg | 31.2 °C | 12.0 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 24m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Trnava (26.0 kg, 16.6 °C) to Trieste (281 kg, 17.6 °C) buys 1.0 °C more warmth for an extra 255 kg — 255 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
TrnavaSlovakia26.0 kg CO₂e returnwarm but wet
LuxorEgypt868 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
May answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Luxor
Places to stay in Luxor, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Luxor →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Copenhagen
May from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Trnava: Pavel Briatka, CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marrakesh: Donar Reiskoffer, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Adana: Anatolianpride, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Limassol: Xaris333, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nitra: unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bratislava: Rob Hurson from Kentstown, Ireland, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Warsaw: Rhododendrites, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Opole: SuperGlob, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Heidelberg: Miholz, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Copenhagen in May?
Luxor, Egypt, at 31.2 °C. Reaching it emits 868 kg CO₂e return, travelling 8h 24m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Copenhagen in May without flying?
Yes. Trnava reaches 16.6 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 42m (modelled), emitting 26.0 kg CO₂e return — though Luxor is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Copenhagen to Luxor produce?
868 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.