Warmest places to go from Warsaw in May
In May, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Warsaw is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 31.5 °C across day and night and 12.0 h sun a day, about 7h 54m each way by air. Without flying, it is Szeged, Hungary, averaging 17.7 °C across day and night, about 11h 6m each way by train, for about 42× less carbon (19.7 kg CO₂e return against 827 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in May.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Warsaw
Ranked on warmth in May alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt31.5 °C · 12.0 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 54m · 827 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt31.2 °C · 12.0 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 36m · 782 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt30.0 °C · 12.6 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 24.5 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 735 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan28.2 °C · 12.6 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.5 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 698 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco23.0 °C · 12.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 54m · 825 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia22.9 °C · 11.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 36m · 581 kg CO₂e return
Marrakesh, Morocco22.5 °C · 12.0 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 54m · 824 kg CO₂e return
Adana, Turkey22.0 °C · 11.6 h sun a day · 3.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 12m · 511 kg CO₂e return- Nicosia, Cyprus21.9 °C · 12.5 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 21.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 537 kg CO₂e return
Limassol, Cyprus21.9 °C · 12.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.3 °Cair ≈ 6h 24m · 546 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Szeged is 17.7 °C for 19.7 kg — about 42× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Szeged, Hungary17.7 °C · 11.5 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h 6m · 19.7 kg CO₂e return- Trieste, Italy17.6 °C · 10.6 h sun a day · 7.5 mm rain a day · sea 17.0 °Crail ≈ 14h 36m · 26.6 kg CO₂e return
Satu Mare, Romania17.2 °C · 11.8 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 42m · 15.1 kg CO₂e return
Oradea, Romania17.0 °C · 11.8 h sun a day · 2.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 36m · 17.1 kg CO₂e return
Debrecen, Hungary17.0 °C · 11.7 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 9h 24m · 15.5 kg CO₂e return
Budapest, Hungary16.9 °C · 11.3 h sun a day · 3.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 9h 12m · 16.1 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Warsaw in May within 15 hours is Kom Ombo, 31.8 °C, costing 817 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Lublin at 4.5 kg — 181× less carbon, for 17.3 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in May and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Split can only be reached by air — 258 kg CO₂e, in 4h 54m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 30.3 kg in 21h 54m — 9× less carbon for 17h more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lublin, Poland | Rail | 4.5 kg | 14.5 °C | 12.6 h | 1.6 mm | 3h 42m |
| Koło, Poland | Rail | 4.8 kg | 15.4 °C | 12.3 h | 1.2 mm | 3h 48m |
| Michalovce, Slovakia | Rail | 11.6 kg | 16.4 °C | 11.9 h | 1.8 mm | 7h 42m |
| Satu Mare, Romania | Rail | 15.1 kg | 17.2 °C | 11.8 h | 2.1 mm | 12h 42m |
| Split, Croatia | Air | 258 kg | 18.9 °C | 11.3 h | 5.4 mm | 4h 54m |
| Shkoder, Albania | Air | 286 kg | 19.3 °C | 11.4 h | 3.8 mm | 5h |
| Chios, Greece | Air | 400 kg | 20.1 °C | 12.1 h | 1.1 mm | 5h 36m |
| OEdemis, Turkey | Air | 414 kg | 21.2 °C | 11.7 h | 1.7 mm | 5h 42m |
| Gafsa, Tunisia | Air | 555 kg | 22.9 °C | 11.7 h | 1.2 mm | 6h 24m |
| Akcakale, Turkey | Air | 559 kg | 23.4 °C | 12.2 h | 0.8 mm | 6h 30m |
| Kebili, Tunisia | Air | 572 kg | 24.9 °C | 11.6 h | 0.3 mm | 6h 30m |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 574 kg | 25.8 °C | 11.6 h | 0.6 mm | 6h 30m |
| Al Fayyum, Egypt | Air | 673 kg | 27.1 °C | 12.0 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 6m |
| Aqaba, Jordan | Air | 698 kg | 28.2 °C | 12.6 h | 0.2 mm | 7h 12m |
| Assiut, Egypt | Air | 732 kg | 29.0 °C | 11.9 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 24m |
| Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt | Air | 735 kg | 30.0 °C | 12.6 h | 0.1 mm | 7h 24m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 782 kg | 31.2 °C | 12.0 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 36m |
| Kom Ombo, Egypt | Air | 817 kg | 31.8 °C | 12.1 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 48m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Shkoder (286 kg, 19.3 °C) to Chios (400 kg, 20.1 °C) buys 0.8 °C more warmth for an extra 115 kg — 143 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
LublinPoland4.5 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
Satu MareRomania15.1 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
Kom OmboEgypt817 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
May answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Kom Ombo
Places to stay in Kom Ombo, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Kom Ombo →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Warsaw
May from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Lublin: Pankrzysztoff, CC BY-SA 3.0 pl, via Wikimedia Commons
- Satu Mare: ZARAKA Z, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kom Ombo: Jerzy Strzelecki, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marrakesh: Donar Reiskoffer, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Adana: Anatolianpride, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Limassol: Xaris333, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Szeged: V.Mariann, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oradea: Original uploader was Vertigoro at ro.wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Debrecen: Nicu Farcaș, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Budapest: Thomas Depenbusch (Depi) from Cologne, Germany, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Warsaw in May?
Kom Ombo, Egypt, at 31.8 °C. Reaching it emits 817 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 48m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Warsaw in May without flying?
Yes. Satu Mare reaches 17.2 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 12h 42m (modelled), emitting 15.1 kg CO₂e return — though Kom Ombo is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Warsaw to Kom Ombo produce?
817 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.