Warmest places to go from Warsaw in July
In July, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Warsaw is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 36.0 °C across day and night and 12.2 h sun a day, about 7h 54m each way by air. Without flying, it is Trieste, Italy, averaging 25.2 °C across day and night, about 14h 36m each way by train, for about 31× less carbon (26.6 kg CO₂e return against 827 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in July.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Warsaw
Ranked on warmth in July alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt36.0 °C · 12.2 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 54m · 827 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt35.9 °C · 13.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 29.5 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 735 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt35.8 °C · 12.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 36m · 782 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan34.8 °C · 13.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 28.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 698 kg CO₂e return
Kairouan, Tunisia32.8 °C · 12.9 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 12m · 511 kg CO₂e return
Sanliurfa, Turkey32.8 °C · 13.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 24m · 547 kg CO₂e return
Batman, Turkey32.2 °C · 13.3 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 30m · 561 kg CO₂e return
Marmaris, Turkey31.9 °C · 13.9 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 54m · 453 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia31.8 °C · 12.9 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 36m · 581 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco31.6 °C · 12.0 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 54m · 825 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Trieste is 25.2 °C for 26.6 kg — about 31× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
- Trieste, Italy25.2 °C · 12.9 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a day · sea 26.3 °Crail ≈ 14h 36m · 26.6 kg CO₂e return
Szeged, Hungary25.2 °C · 13.6 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h 6m · 19.7 kg CO₂e return
Győr, Hungary24.3 °C · 12.7 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 9h 30m · 16.5 kg CO₂e return
Budapest, Hungary24.3 °C · 13.2 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 9h 12m · 16.1 kg CO₂e return
Oradea, Romania24.3 °C · 13.6 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 36m · 17.1 kg CO₂e return
Debrecen, Hungary24.2 °C · 13.5 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 9h 24m · 15.5 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Warsaw in July within 15 hours is Zagora, 36.6 °C, costing 823 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Lublin at 4.5 kg — 183× less carbon, for 15.7 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in July and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Vrbas can only be reached by air — 188 kg CO₂e, in 4h 30m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 22.0 kg in 16h 48m — 9× less carbon for 12h 18m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lublin, Poland | Rail | 4.5 kg | 20.9 °C | 12.3 h | 3.8 mm | 3h 42m |
| Tarnobrzeg, Poland | Rail | 5.6 kg | 21.7 °C | 12.0 h | 4.1 mm | 4h 12m |
| Michalovce, Slovakia | Rail | 11.6 kg | 22.6 °C | 12.5 h | 2.8 mm | 7h 42m |
| Nyiregyhaza, Hungary | Rail | 14.1 kg | 23.6 °C | 13.2 h | 1.5 mm | 8h 48m |
| Komárno, Slovakia | Rail | 15.9 kg | 24.5 °C | 13.0 h | 1.8 mm | 9h 6m |
| Szentes, Hungary | Rail | 18.4 kg | 25.5 °C | 13.6 h | 1.2 mm | 10h 24m |
| Vrbas, Serbia | Air | 188 kg | 26.4 °C | 13.4 h | 1.7 mm | 4h 30m |
| Slatina, Romania | Air | 227 kg | 27.3 °C | 14.0 h | 1.0 mm | 4h 42m |
| Plovdiv, Bulgaria | Air | 291 kg | 28.3 °C | 14.0 h | 0.3 mm | 5h |
| Gevgelija, North Macedonia | Air | 311 kg | 28.9 °C | 14.0 h | 0.2 mm | 5h 12m |
| Taranto, Italy | Air | 337 kg | 29.9 °C | 13.8 h | 0.3 mm | 5h 18m |
| Corinth, Greece | Air | 401 kg | 31.4 °C | 13.6 h | 0.1 mm | 5h 36m |
| Nazilli, Turkey | Air | 425 kg | 32.8 °C | 13.9 h | 0.0 mm | 5h 48m |
| Akcakale, Turkey | Air | 559 kg | 34.2 °C | 13.3 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 30m |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 574 kg | 35.6 °C | 13.0 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 30m |
| Zagora, Morocco | Air | 823 kg | 36.6 °C | 12.1 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 54m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Tozeur (574 kg, 35.6 °C) to Zagora (823 kg, 36.6 °C) buys 1.0 °C more warmth for an extra 250 kg — 250 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
LublinPoland4.5 kg CO₂e returnwarm but wet
SzentesHungary18.4 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
ZagoraMorocco823 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
July answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Zagora
Places to stay in Zagora, Morocco, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Zagora →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Warsaw
July from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Lublin: Pankrzysztoff, CC BY-SA 3.0 pl, via Wikimedia Commons
- Szentes: No machine-readable author provided. Sors bona assumed (based on copyright claims)., Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Zagora: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kairouan: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sanliurfa: Damien Halleux Radermecker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Batman: Ferhat 72 at Turkish Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marmaris: Mstyslav Chernov, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Szeged: V.Mariann, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Győr: User:Slashme, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Budapest: Thomas Depenbusch (Depi) from Cologne, Germany, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oradea: Original uploader was Vertigoro at ro.wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Debrecen: Nicu Farcaș, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Warsaw in July?
Zagora, Morocco, at 36.6 °C. Reaching it emits 823 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 54m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Warsaw in July without flying?
Yes. Szentes reaches 25.5 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 10h 24m (modelled), emitting 18.4 kg CO₂e return — though Zagora is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Warsaw to Zagora produce?
823 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.