Warmest places to go from Brussels in July
In July, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Brussels is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 36.0 °C across day and night and 12.2 h sun a day, about 8h 36m each way by air. Without flying, it is Madrid, Spain, averaging 28.1 °C across day and night, about 14h 36m each way by train, for about 23× less carbon (38.8 kg CO₂e return against 901 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in July.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Brussels
Ranked on warmth in July alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt36.0 °C · 12.2 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 36m · 901 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt35.9 °C · 13.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 29.5 °Cair ≈ 8h 18m · 900 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt35.8 °C · 12.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 24m · 927 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan34.8 °C · 13.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 28.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 6m · 875 kg CO₂e return
Kairouan, Tunisia32.8 °C · 12.9 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 48m · 440 kg CO₂e return
Sanliurfa, Turkey32.8 °C · 13.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 36m · 782 kg CO₂e return
Batman, Turkey32.2 °C · 13.3 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 48m · 809 kg CO₂e return
Marmaris, Turkey31.9 °C · 13.9 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 48m · 617 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia31.8 °C · 12.9 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 12m · 517 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco31.6 °C · 12.0 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 42m · 604 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Madrid is 28.1 °C for 38.8 kg — about 23× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
- Madrid, Spain28.1 °C · 14.0 h sun a day · mostly dryrail ≈ 14h 36m · 38.8 kg CO₂e return
Lleida, Spain27.6 °C · 13.6 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 48m · 31.4 kg CO₂e return
Zaragoza, Spain27.1 °C · 13.7 h sun a day · mostly dryrail ≈ 12h 30m · 32.4 kg CO₂e return- Florence, Italy26.7 °C · 14.1 h sun a day · mostly dryrail ≈ 14h 6m · 27.8 kg CO₂e return
Cannes, France26.4 °C · 14.3 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 25.5 °Crail ≈ 9h 54m · 24.7 kg CO₂e return- Bologna, Italy26.4 °C · 13.7 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 30m · 25.9 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Brussels in July within 15 hours is Zagora, 36.6 °C, costing 612 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Düren at 4.4 kg — 139× less carbon, for 17.6 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in July and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Andujar can only be reached by air — 395 kg CO₂e, in 5h 36m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 46.3 kg in 18h 42m — 9× less carbon for 13h 6m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Düren, Germany | Rail | 4.4 kg | 19.0 °C | 11.2 h | 2.6 mm | 4h 12m |
| Koblenz, Germany | Rail | 6.9 kg | 19.9 °C | 11.4 h | 3.2 mm | 5h 6m |
| Mainz, Germany | Rail | 8.7 kg | 20.7 °C | 11.6 h | 3.9 mm | 5h 36m |
| Sion, Switzerland | Rail | 16.5 kg | 22.5 °C | 13.0 h | 2.9 mm | 9h 18m |
| Aix-les-Bains, France | Rail | 17.3 kg | 22.8 °C | 13.1 h | 3.4 mm | 8h |
| Aosta, Italy | Rail | 18.0 kg | 23.7 °C | 13.9 h | 2.3 mm | 10h |
| Turin, Italy | Rail | 20.3 kg | 24.6 °C | 13.4 h | 1.9 mm | 10h |
| Mantua, Italy | Rail | 23.4 kg | 25.6 °C | 13.8 h | 2.6 mm | 13h 30m |
| Cannes, France | Rail | 24.7 kg | 26.4 °C | 14.3 h | 0.2 mm | 9h 54m |
| Imola, Italy | Rail | 26.8 kg | 27.0 °C | 13.7 h | 1.3 mm | 14h 36m |
| Madrid, Spain | Rail | 38.8 kg | 28.1 °C | 14.0 h | 0.0 mm | 14h 36m |
| San Severo, Italy | Air | 333 kg | 28.6 °C | 13.8 h | 0.4 mm | 5h 18m |
| Aranjuez, Spain | Air | 340 kg | 28.9 °C | 14.0 h | 0.0 mm | 5h 18m |
| Andujar, Spain | Air | 395 kg | 30.9 °C | 13.6 h | 0.0 mm | 5h 36m |
| Kairouan, Tunisia | Air | 440 kg | 32.8 °C | 12.9 h | 0.0 mm | 5h 48m |
| Gafsa, Tunisia | Air | 468 kg | 33.3 °C | 12.9 h | 0.0 mm | 6h |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 470 kg | 34.3 °C | 12.9 h | 0.0 mm | 6h |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 480 kg | 35.6 °C | 13.0 h | 0.0 mm | 6h |
| Zagora, Morocco | Air | 612 kg | 36.6 °C | 12.1 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 42m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Madrid (38.8 kg, 28.1 °C) to San Severo (333 kg, 28.6 °C) buys 0.5 °C more warmth for an extra 294 kg — 588 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ZagoraMorocco612 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
July answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Zagora
Places to stay in Zagora, Morocco, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Zagora →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Brussels
July from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Zagora: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kairouan: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sanliurfa: Damien Halleux Radermecker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Batman: Ferhat 72 at Turkish Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marmaris: Mstyslav Chernov, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Lleida: Jorge Franganillo from Barcelona, Spain, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Zaragoza: Juan Bautista Martínez del Mazo, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Cannes: Jenny Andersson / News Oresund, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Brussels in July?
Zagora, Morocco, at 36.6 °C. Reaching it emits 612 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 42m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Brussels in July without flying?
Yes. Madrid reaches 28.1 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 36m (modelled), emitting 38.8 kg CO₂e return — though Zagora is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Brussels to Zagora produce?
612 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.