Warmest places to go from Copenhagen in September
In September, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Copenhagen is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 34.1 °C across day and night and 11.5 h sun a day, about 8h 42m each way by air. Without flying, it is Nitra, Slovakia, averaging 18.5 °C across day and night, about 15h each way by train, for about 34× less carbon (26.6 kg CO₂e return against 909 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in September.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Copenhagen
Ranked on warmth in September alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt34.1 °C · 11.5 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 42m · 909 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt33.7 °C · 11.5 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 28.7 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 891 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt33.6 °C · 11.6 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 24m · 868 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan31.5 °C · 11.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 27.8 °Cair ≈ 8h · 857 kg CO₂e return
Sanliurfa, Turkey27.7 °C · 11.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 18m · 715 kg CO₂e return
Adana, Turkey27.5 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 6m · 677 kg CO₂e return- Famagusta, Cyprus27.1 °C · 11.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 28.6 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 706 kg CO₂e return
Kairouan, Tunisia27.0 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 30m · 561 kg CO₂e return
Rhodes, Greece27.0 °C · 11.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 27.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 615 kg CO₂e return
Batman, Turkey26.8 °C · 11.6 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 24m · 730 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Nitra is 18.5 °C for 26.6 kg — about 34× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Nitra, Slovakia18.5 °C · 9.3 h sun a day · 3.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 26.6 kg CO₂e return
Torun, Poland18.5 °C · 9.8 h sun a day · 1.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 9h 6m · 14.5 kg CO₂e return
Bratislava, Slovakia18.4 °C · 9.2 h sun a day · 3.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 54m · 26.3 kg CO₂e return
Vienna, Austria18.3 °C · 9.1 h sun a day · 4.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 36m · 25.7 kg CO₂e return
Zlín, Czechia18.3 °C · 9.6 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 30m · 23.5 kg CO₂e return
Warsaw, Poland18.3 °C · 10.2 h sun a day · mostly dryrail ≈ 11h 42m · 19.8 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Copenhagen in September within 15 hours is Kom Ombo, 34.4 °C, costing 900 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Stralsund at 4.6 kg — 196× less carbon, for 17.2 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in September and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Trieste can only be reached by air — 281 kg CO₂e, in 5h. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 33.0 kg in 18h 6m — 9× less carbon for 13h 6m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stralsund, Germany | Rail | 4.6 kg | 17.2 °C | 9.8 h | 2.0 mm | 4h 12m |
| Świnoujście, Poland | Rail | 6.6 kg | 18.1 °C | 9.8 h | 1.0 mm | 5h 12m |
| Trnava, Slovakia | Rail | 26.0 kg | 19.0 °C | 9.4 h | 3.6 mm | 14h 42m |
| Trieste, Italy | Air | 281 kg | 20.8 °C | 9.8 h | 6.4 mm | 5h |
| Pula, Croatia | Air | 303 kg | 21.8 °C | 9.8 h | 4.8 mm | 5h 6m |
| Split, Croatia | Air | 347 kg | 22.3 °C | 10.2 h | 4.7 mm | 5h 18m |
| Foggia, Italy | Air | 401 kg | 23.2 °C | 10.3 h | 2.0 mm | 5h 36m |
| Taranto, Italy | Air | 434 kg | 24.3 °C | 11.0 h | 0.9 mm | 5h 48m |
| Catania, Italy | Air | 511 kg | 24.7 °C | 11.0 h | 1.2 mm | 6h 12m |
| Tunis, Tunisia | Air | 529 kg | 25.7 °C | 10.9 h | 0.9 mm | 6h 18m |
| Kairouan, Tunisia | Air | 561 kg | 27.0 °C | 10.7 h | 0.7 mm | 6h 30m |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 603 kg | 27.7 °C | 10.5 h | 0.3 mm | 6h 42m |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 615 kg | 29.4 °C | 10.3 h | 0.3 mm | 6h 48m |
| Al Fayyum, Egypt | Air | 822 kg | 30.3 °C | 11.7 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 54m |
| Aqaba, Jordan | Air | 857 kg | 31.5 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 8h |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 868 kg | 33.6 °C | 11.6 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 24m |
| Kom Ombo, Egypt | Air | 900 kg | 34.4 °C | 11.5 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 36m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Tozeur (615 kg, 29.4 °C) to Al Fayyum (822 kg, 30.3 °C) buys 0.9 °C more warmth for an extra 208 kg — 231 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
TrnavaSlovakia26.0 kg CO₂e returnwarm but wet
Kom OmboEgypt900 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
September answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Kom Ombo
Places to stay in Kom Ombo, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Kom Ombo →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Copenhagen
September from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Trnava: Pavel Briatka, CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kom Ombo: Jerzy Strzelecki, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sanliurfa: Damien Halleux Radermecker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Adana: Anatolianpride, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kairouan: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rhodes: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Batman: Ferhat 72 at Turkish Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nitra: unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Torun: Andrzej Otrębski, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bratislava: Rob Hurson from Kentstown, Ireland, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Vienna: Andrzej Otrębski, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Zlín: ŠJů, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Warsaw: Rhododendrites, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Copenhagen in September?
Kom Ombo, Egypt, at 34.4 °C. Reaching it emits 900 kg CO₂e return, travelling 8h 36m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Copenhagen in September without flying?
Yes. Trnava reaches 19.0 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 42m (modelled), emitting 26.0 kg CO₂e return — though Kom Ombo is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Copenhagen to Kom Ombo produce?
900 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.