Warmest places to go from Manchester in September
The warmest place you can reach from Manchester in September within 15 hours is Sharm el-Sheikh, 33.7 °C, costing 963 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Peterborough at 13.4 kg — 72× less carbon, for 17.5 degrees less warmth.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Manchester
Ranked on warmth in September alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt34.1 °C · 11.5 h sun a dayair 9h 18m · 1,027 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt33.7 °C · 11.5 h sun a dayair 9h · 963 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt33.6 °C · 11.6 h sun a dayair 9h 6m · 988 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan31.5 °C · 11.4 h sun a dayair 8h 48m · 939 kg CO₂e return
Sanliurfa, Turkey27.7 °C · 11.4 h sun a dayair 8h 18m · 909 kg CO₂e return
Adana, Turkey27.5 °C · 11.1 h sun a dayair 8h · 857 kg CO₂e return- Famagusta, Cyprus27.1 °C · 11.4 h sun a dayair 8h 6m · 873 kg CO₂e return
Kairouan, Tunisia27.0 °C · 10.7 h sun a dayair 6h 24m · 553 kg CO₂e return
Rhodes, Greece27.0 °C · 11.8 h sun a dayair 7h 30m · 759 kg CO₂e return
Batman, Turkey26.8 °C · 11.6 h sun a dayair 8h 30m · 869 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Toulon is 21.3 °C for 51.7 kg — about 20× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Toulon, France21.3 °C · 10.6 h sun a dayrail 13h 12m · 51.7 kg CO₂e return
Perpignan, France21.3 °C · 10.1 h sun a dayrail 14h 18m · 50.7 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France21.2 °C · 10.3 h sun a dayrail 15h · 51.4 kg CO₂e return
Avignon, France20.1 °C · 10.3 h sun a dayrail 12h · 48.1 kg CO₂e return- Turin, Italy18.7 °C · 9.6 h sun a dayrail 15h · 48.2 kg CO₂e return
- Karlsruhe, Germany18.1 °C · 9.7 h sun a dayrail 13h 12m · 40.7 kg CO₂e return
Rail times are modelled; air times include getting to and through the airport.
The low-carbon trade-off
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in September and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Palma del Rio can only be reached by air — 445 kg CO₂e, in 5h 54m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 67.9 kg in 23h 48m — 7× less carbon for 17h 54m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peterborough, United Kingdom | Rail | 13.4 kg | 16.2 °C | 8.1 h | 2.9 mm | 3h 54m |
| Cambridge, United Kingdom | Rail | 17.1 kg | 16.5 °C | 8.3 h | 3.4 mm | 4h 36m |
| Dunkirk, France | Rail | 26.4 kg | 17.3 °C | 8.8 h | 3.0 mm | 8h 30m |
| La Rochelle, France | Rail | 38.7 kg | 18.7 °C | 10.0 h | 3.5 mm | 13h 6m |
| Villeneuve-sur-Lot, France | Rail | 44.4 kg | 19.1 °C | 9.9 h | 4.0 mm | 13h 36m |
| Avignon, France | Rail | 48.1 kg | 20.1 °C | 10.3 h | 3.1 mm | 12h |
| Perpignan, France | Rail | 50.7 kg | 21.3 °C | 10.1 h | 1.1 mm | 14h 18m |
| Cannes, France | Rail | 51.5 kg | 21.7 °C | 10.3 h | 3.3 mm | 15h |
| Valencia, Spain | Air | 393 kg | 22.9 °C | 10.6 h | 3.5 mm | 5h 36m |
| Alzira, Spain | Air | 402 kg | 23.3 °C | 10.1 h | 2.4 mm | 5h 36m |
| Palma del Rio, Spain | Air | 445 kg | 24.4 °C | 10.9 h | 0.9 mm | 5h 54m |
| Bizerte, Tunisia | Air | 510 kg | 25.4 °C | 10.8 h | 0.4 mm | 6h 12m |
| Kairouan, Tunisia | Air | 553 kg | 27.0 °C | 10.7 h | 0.7 mm | 6h 24m |
| Nefta, Tunisia | Air | 584 kg | 29.6 °C | 10.2 h | 0.2 mm | 6h 36m |
| Minya, Egypt | Air | 912 kg | 31.0 °C | 11.8 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 42m |
| Assiut, Egypt | Air | 937 kg | 31.6 °C | 11.7 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 48m |
| Sohag, Egypt | Air | 957 kg | 32.3 °C | 11.7 h | 0.0 mm | 9h |
| Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt | Air | 963 kg | 33.7 °C | 11.5 h | 0.0 mm | 9h |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Cannes (51.5 kg, 21.7 °C) to Valencia (393 kg, 22.9 °C) buys 1.2 °C more warmth for an extra 342 kg — 285 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
PeterboroughUnited Kingdom13.4 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
CannesFrance51.5 kg CO₂e returnwarm but wet
Sharm el-SheikhEgypt963 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
September answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh
Places to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Manchester
September from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Peterborough: NotFromUtrecht, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Cannes: Jenny Andersson / News Oresund, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sanliurfa: Damien Halleux Radermecker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Adana: Anatolianpride, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kairouan: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rhodes: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Batman: Ferhat 72 at Turkish Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Perpignan: Jean Tosti, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Manchester in September?
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, at 33.7 °C. Reaching it emits 963 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Manchester in September without flying?
Yes. Cannes reaches 21.7 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 15h (modelled), emitting 51.5 kg CO₂e return — though Sharm el-Sheikh is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Manchester to Sharm el-Sheikh produce?
963 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.