Warmest places to go from Manchester in December
In December, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Manchester is Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, averaging 20.4 °C across day and night and 9.7 h sun a day, about 9h each way by air. Without flying, it is Toulon, France, averaging 10.2 °C across day and night, about 13h 12m each way by train, for about 19× less carbon (51.7 kg CO₂e return against 963 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in December.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Manchester
Ranked on warmth in December alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt20.4 °C · 9.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 25.2 °Cair ≈ 9h · 963 kg CO₂e return
Hurghada, Egypt19.9 °C · 9.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 24.7 °Cair ≈ 9h · 970 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain19.7 °C · 9.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 21.9 °Cair ≈ 7h 36m · 770 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain19.1 °C · 9.3 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 21.9 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 760 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.9 °C · 9.3 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 22.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 756 kg CO₂e return
Aswan, Egypt18.7 °C · 10.1 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,027 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan18.0 °C · 9.2 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.5 °Cair ≈ 8h 48m · 939 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco17.4 °C · 9.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 19.1 °Cair ≈ 7h · 662 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco16.4 °C · 9.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 18.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 54m · 633 kg CO₂e return
Ponta Delgada, Portugal15.8 °C · 7.0 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a day · sea 19.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 630 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Toulon is 10.2 °C for 51.7 kg — about 19× less carbon than flying to Sharm el-Sheikh.
Toulon, France10.2 °C · 7.4 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 15.2 °Crail ≈ 13h 12m · 51.7 kg CO₂e return
Perpignan, France9.9 °C · 6.2 h sun a day · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 14.6 °Crail ≈ 14h 18m · 50.7 kg CO₂e return
Brest, France9.8 °C · 3.4 h sun a day · 3.6 mm rain a day · sea 12.7 °Crail ≈ 12h 48m · 34.8 kg CO₂e return
Plymouth, United Kingdom9.3 °C · 3.0 h sun a day · 4.5 mm rain a day · sea 12.1 °Crail ≈ 6h 48m · 29.7 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France9.2 °C · 7.5 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a day · sea 15.8 °Crail ≈ 15h · 51.4 kg CO₂e return
Truro, United Kingdom9.0 °C · 2.8 h sun a day · 3.9 mm rain a day · sea 11.8 °Crail ≈ 7h 24m · 32.7 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Manchester in December within 15 hours is Maspalomas, 19.7 °C, costing 770 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Corby at 12.1 kg — 64× less carbon, for 12.9 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in December and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Valencia can only be reached by air — 393 kg CO₂e, in 5h 36m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 60.5 kg in 20h 6m — 7× less carbon for 14h 30m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corby, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.1 kg | 6.8 °C | 2.6 h | 2.6 mm | 3h 42m |
| Gloucester, United Kingdom | Rail | 14.4 kg | 7.6 °C | 2.3 h | 3.3 mm | 4h 6m |
| Bridgwater, United Kingdom | Rail | 21.4 kg | 8.4 °C | 2.8 h | 2.9 mm | 5h 18m |
| Plymouth, United Kingdom | Rail | 29.7 kg | 9.3 °C | 3.0 h | 4.5 mm | 6h 48m |
| Toulon, France | Rail | 51.7 kg | 10.2 °C | 7.4 h | 1.3 mm | 13h 12m |
| Santa Uxia de Ribeira, Spain | Air | 330 kg | 11.7 °C | 6.2 h | 5.3 mm | 5h 18m |
| Valencia, Spain | Air | 393 kg | 12.1 °C | 7.9 h | 0.5 mm | 5h 36m |
| Ibiza Town, Spain | Air | 414 kg | 14.0 °C | 8.4 h | 0.4 mm | 5h 42m |
| Roquetas de Mar, Spain | Air | 468 kg | 14.3 °C | 8.9 h | 0.4 mm | 6h |
| Melilla, Spain | Air | 509 kg | 15.2 °C | 8.9 h | 0.4 mm | 6h 12m |
| Essaouira, Morocco | Air | 633 kg | 16.4 °C | 9.0 h | 0.2 mm | 6h 54m |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 658 kg | 17.9 °C | 8.9 h | 0.3 mm | 7h |
| Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain | Air | 756 kg | 18.9 °C | 9.3 h | 1.3 mm | 7h 30m |
| Maspalomas, Spain | Air | 770 kg | 19.7 °C | 9.4 h | 0.5 mm | 7h 36m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Toulon (51.7 kg, 10.2 °C) to Santa Uxia de Ribeira (330 kg, 11.7 °C) buys 1.5 °C more warmth for an extra 279 kg — 186 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
CorbyUnited Kingdom12.1 kg CO₂e returncool
ToulonFrance51.7 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
MaspalomasSpain770 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
December answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Maspalomas
Places to stay in Maspalomas, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Maspalomas →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Manchester
December from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Corby: Cj1340, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hurghada: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ponta Delgada: Maximilian Schönherr, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Perpignan: Jean Tosti, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Brest: Thesupermat, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Plymouth: Derek Harper, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Truro: Tim Green, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Manchester in December?
Maspalomas, Spain, at 19.7 °C. Reaching it emits 770 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 36m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Manchester in December without flying?
Yes. Toulon reaches 10.2 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 12m (modelled), emitting 51.7 kg CO₂e return — though Maspalomas is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Manchester to Maspalomas produce?
770 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.