Warmest places to go from Oslo in December
In December, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Oslo is Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, averaging 20.4 °C across day and night and 9.7 h sun a day, about 8h 48m each way by air. Without flying, it is Alkmaar, The Netherlands, averaging 7.1 °C across day and night, about 14h 48m each way by train, for about 36× less carbon (26.2 kg CO₂e return against 932 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in December.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Oslo
Ranked on warmth in December alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt20.4 °C · 9.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 25.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 48m · 932 kg CO₂e return
Hurghada, Egypt19.9 °C · 9.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 24.7 °Cair ≈ 8h 54m · 944 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain19.7 °C · 9.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 21.9 °Cair ≈ 9h · 958 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain19.1 °C · 9.3 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 21.9 °Cair ≈ 8h 54m · 949 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.9 °C · 9.3 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 22.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 54m · 947 kg CO₂e return
Aswan, Egypt18.7 °C · 10.1 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,015 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan18.0 °C · 9.2 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.5 °Cair ≈ 8h 36m · 898 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco17.4 °C · 9.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 19.1 °Cair ≈ 8h 18m · 909 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco16.4 °C · 9.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 18.4 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 881 kg CO₂e return
Ponta Delgada, Portugal15.8 °C · 7.0 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a day · sea 19.1 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 893 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Alkmaar is 7.1 °C for 26.2 kg — about 36× less carbon than flying to Sharm el-Sheikh.
- Alkmaar, The Netherlands7.1 °C · 2.3 h sun a day · 3.6 mm rain a day · sea 8.7 °Crail ≈ 14h 48m · 26.2 kg CO₂e return
Leeuwarden, The Netherlands6.3 °C · 1.9 h sun a day · 3.8 mm rain a day · sea 7.5 °Crail ≈ 13h 36m · 23.7 kg CO₂e return
Groningen, The Netherlands5.9 °C · 1.9 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 24m · 23.2 kg CO₂e return
Deventer, The Netherlands5.8 °C · 1.9 h sun a day · 3.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 26.5 kg CO₂e return- Emden, Germany5.8 °C · 1.9 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a day · sea 5.1 °Crail ≈ 13h · 22.4 kg CO₂e return
Bremerhaven, Germany5.1 °C · 1.7 h sun a day · 3.6 mm rain a day · sea 5.6 °Crail ≈ 12h 24m · 21.2 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Oslo in December within 15 hours is Sharm el-Sheikh, 20.4 °C, costing 932 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Karlstad at 4.9 kg — 190× less carbon, for 21.9 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in December and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Boulogne-sur-Mer can only be reached by air — 295 kg CO₂e, in 5h 6m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 34.6 kg in 18h 54m — 9× less carbon for 13h 48m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karlstad, Sweden | Rail | 4.9 kg | -1.5 °C | 2.1 h | 2.3 mm | 4h 24m |
| Uddevalla, Sweden | Rail | 5.5 kg | 0.7 °C | 2.1 h | 2.8 mm | 4h 42m |
| Arendal, Norway | Rail | 5.8 kg | 2.0 °C | 1.9 h | 4.9 mm | 4h 18m |
| Frederikshavn, Denmark | Rail | 8.1 kg | 3.8 °C | 1.6 h | 2.6 mm | 6h |
| Copenhagen, Denmark | Rail | 14.3 kg | 4.3 °C | 1.5 h | 1.9 mm | 9h |
| Wilhelmshaven, Germany | Rail | 21.4 kg | 5.4 °C | 1.9 h | 3.4 mm | 12h 30m |
| Leeuwarden, The Netherlands | Rail | 23.7 kg | 6.3 °C | 1.9 h | 3.8 mm | 13h 36m |
| Den Helder, The Netherlands | Rail | 25.2 kg | 7.3 °C | 2.6 h | 3.5 mm | 14h 24m |
| Boulogne-sur-Mer, France | Air | 295 kg | 8.1 °C | 2.8 h | 3.8 mm | 5h 6m |
| Plymouth, United Kingdom | Air | 356 kg | 9.3 °C | 3.0 h | 4.5 mm | 5h 24m |
| Saint Helier, Jersey | Air | 364 kg | 10.0 °C | 3.8 h | 3.0 mm | 5h 24m |
| Fondi, Italy | Air | 521 kg | 11.2 °C | 7.3 h | 2.4 mm | 6h 18m |
| Alghero, Italy | Air | 543 kg | 12.2 °C | 7.8 h | 1.5 mm | 6h 24m |
| Ibiza Town, Spain | Air | 610 kg | 14.0 °C | 8.4 h | 0.4 mm | 6h 42m |
| Milazzo, Italy | Air | 612 kg | 14.7 °C | 7.1 h | 8.2 mm | 6h 42m |
| San Pawl il-Bahar, Malta | Air | 673 kg | 16.0 °C | 7.9 h | 1.3 mm | 7h 6m |
| Suez, Egypt | Air | 867 kg | 16.9 °C | 9.3 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 24m |
| Aqaba, Jordan | Air | 898 kg | 18.0 °C | 9.2 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 36m |
| Puerto del Rosario, Spain | Air | 926 kg | 18.9 °C | 9.4 h | 0.3 mm | 8h 48m |
| Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt | Air | 932 kg | 20.4 °C | 9.7 h | 0.1 mm | 8h 48m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Den Helder (25.2 kg, 7.3 °C) to Boulogne-sur-Mer (295 kg, 8.1 °C) buys 0.8 °C more warmth for an extra 269 kg — 337 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
KarlstadSweden4.9 kg CO₂e returncoolDen HelderThe Netherlands25.2 kg CO₂e returngrey and wet
Sharm el-SheikhEgypt932 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
December answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh
Places to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Oslo
December from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Karlstad: Håkan Svensson (Xauxa) (image 1), Janee (image 2 & 5), I99pema (image 3 & 4), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hurghada: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ponta Delgada: Maximilian Schönherr, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Leeuwarden: C messier, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Groningen: Braun & Hogenberg, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Deventer: Martie Ressing, User :Ressing, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bremerhaven: Tuxyso, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Oslo in December?
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, at 20.4 °C. Reaching it emits 932 kg CO₂e return, travelling 8h 48m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Oslo in December without flying?
Yes. Den Helder reaches 7.3 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 24m (modelled), emitting 25.2 kg CO₂e return — though Sharm el-Sheikh is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Oslo to Sharm el-Sheikh produce?
932 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.