Warmest places to go from Liverpool in December
The warmest place you can reach from Liverpool in December within 15 hours is Maspalomas, 19.7 °C, costing 763 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Leicester at 12.1 kg — 63× less carbon, for 13.0 degrees less warmth.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Liverpool
Ranked on warmth in December alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt20.4 °C · 9.7 h sun a dayair 9h · 972 kg CO₂e return
Hurghada, Egypt19.9 °C · 9.8 h sun a dayair 9h 6m · 979 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain19.7 °C · 9.4 h sun a dayair 7h 30m · 763 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain19.1 °C · 9.3 h sun a dayair 7h 30m · 753 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.9 °C · 9.3 h sun a dayair 7h 30m · 749 kg CO₂e return
Aswan, Egypt18.7 °C · 10.1 h sun a dayair 9h 24m · 1,035 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan18.0 °C · 9.2 h sun a dayair 8h 54m · 948 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco17.4 °C · 9.1 h sun a dayair 7h · 657 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco16.4 °C · 9.0 h sun a dayair 6h 48m · 628 kg CO₂e return
Ponta Delgada, Portugal15.8 °C · 7.0 h sun a dayair 6h 48m · 619 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Toulon is 10.2 °C for 53.6 kg — about 18× less carbon than flying to Sharm el-Sheikh.
Toulon, France10.2 °C · 7.4 h sun a dayrail 13h 18m · 53.6 kg CO₂e return
Perpignan, France9.9 °C · 6.2 h sun a dayrail 14h 24m · 52.7 kg CO₂e return
Brest, France9.8 °C · 3.4 h sun a dayrail 12h 54m · 36.8 kg CO₂e return
Biarritz, France9.5 °C · 5.3 h sun a dayrail 13h 24m · 49.6 kg CO₂e return
Plymouth, United Kingdom9.3 °C · 3.0 h sun a dayrail 6h 30m · 27.9 kg CO₂e return
Truro, United Kingdom9.0 °C · 2.8 h sun a dayrail 7h · 30.4 kg CO₂e return
Rail times are modelled; air times include getting to and through the airport.
The low-carbon trade-off
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in December and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Valencia can only be reached by air — 393 kg CO₂e, in 5h 36m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 62.5 kg in 20h 12m — 6× less carbon for 14h 36m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.1 kg | 6.7 °C | 2.4 h | 2.9 mm | 3h 42m |
| Cheltenham, United Kingdom | Rail | 14.4 kg | 7.2 °C | 2.2 h | 3.3 mm | 4h 6m |
| Bridgwater, United Kingdom | Rail | 20.4 kg | 8.4 °C | 2.8 h | 2.9 mm | 5h 12m |
| Plymouth, United Kingdom | Rail | 27.9 kg | 9.3 °C | 3.0 h | 4.5 mm | 6h 30m |
| Toulon, France | Rail | 53.6 kg | 10.2 °C | 7.4 h | 1.3 mm | 13h 18m |
| Santa Uxia de Ribeira, Spain | Air | 324 kg | 11.7 °C | 6.2 h | 5.3 mm | 5h 12m |
| Valencia, Spain | Air | 393 kg | 12.1 °C | 7.9 h | 0.5 mm | 5h 36m |
| Ibiza Town, Spain | Air | 414 kg | 14.0 °C | 8.4 h | 0.4 mm | 5h 42m |
| Roquetas de Mar, Spain | Air | 466 kg | 14.3 °C | 8.9 h | 0.4 mm | 6h |
| Melilla, Spain | Air | 507 kg | 15.2 °C | 8.9 h | 0.4 mm | 6h 12m |
| Essaouira, Morocco | Air | 628 kg | 16.4 °C | 9.0 h | 0.2 mm | 6h 48m |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 653 kg | 17.9 °C | 8.9 h | 0.3 mm | 7h |
| Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain | Air | 749 kg | 18.9 °C | 9.3 h | 1.3 mm | 7h 30m |
| Maspalomas, Spain | Air | 763 kg | 19.7 °C | 9.4 h | 0.5 mm | 7h 30m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Toulon (53.6 kg, 10.2 °C) to Santa Uxia de Ribeira (324 kg, 11.7 °C) buys 1.5 °C more warmth for an extra 270 kg — 180 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
LeicesterUnited Kingdom12.1 kg CO₂e returncool
ToulonFrance53.6 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
MaspalomasSpain763 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
December answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Maspalomas
Places to stay in Maspalomas, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Maspalomas →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Liverpool
December from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Leicester: Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hurghada: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ponta Delgada: Maximilian Schönherr, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Perpignan: Jean Tosti, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Brest: Thesupermat, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Biarritz: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Plymouth: Derek Harper, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Truro: Tim Green, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Liverpool in December?
Maspalomas, Spain, at 19.7 °C. Reaching it emits 763 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 30m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Liverpool in December without flying?
Yes. Toulon reaches 10.2 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 18m (modelled), emitting 53.6 kg CO₂e return — though Maspalomas is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Liverpool to Maspalomas produce?
763 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.