Coolest places to go from Manchester in December
In December, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Manchester is Rovaniemi, Finland, 14.9 °C cooler than Manchester and 0.1 h sun a day, about 6h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 6.1 °C cooler than Manchester, about 14h each way by train, for about 13× less carbon (41.8 kg CO₂e return against 526 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Manchester
Ranked on relief from the heat in December alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland14.9 °C cooler · 0.1 h sun a day · 1.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 526 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway13.1 °C cooler · 0.0 h sun a day · 3.8 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 527 kg CO₂e return- Joensuu, Finland13.0 °C cooler · 0.9 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 530 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden12.9 °C cooler · 0.9 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 24m · 365 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland12.8 °C cooler · 0.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 0.2 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 504 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden12.5 °C cooler · 0.3 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 0.8 °Cair ≈ 6h · 478 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden12.2 °C cooler · 0.9 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a day · sea 2.0 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 433 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway11.2 °C cooler · 0.0 h sun a day · 7.8 mm rain a day · sea 6.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 446 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway9.9 °C cooler · 1.8 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 4h 54m · 268 kg CO₂e return- Erzurum, Turkey9.9 °C cooler · 6.9 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 18m · 899 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 6.1 °C cooler for 41.8 kg — about 13× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland6.1 °C cooler · 4.0 h sun a day · 5.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h · 41.8 kg CO₂e return
- Suhl, Germany5.7 °C cooler · 1.8 h sun a day · 3.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 36m · 43.5 kg CO₂e return
- Bern, Switzerland5.3 °C cooler · 4.8 h sun a day · 4.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h · 43.1 kg CO₂e return
- Memmingen, Germany5.3 °C cooler · 4.2 h sun a day · 3.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 48m · 45.8 kg CO₂e return
Ulm, Germany5.2 °C cooler · 3.9 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 12m · 44.7 kg CO₂e return- Zurich, Switzerland4.7 °C cooler · 4.1 h sun a day · 4.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 24m · 44.0 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Manchester in December within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 14.9 °C cooler, costing 526 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Stirling at 25.2 kg — 21× less carbon, for 12.5 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in December and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Drammen can only be reached by air — 259 kg CO₂e, in 4h 54m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 54.1 kg in 23h 24m — 5× less carbon for 18h 30m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stirling, United Kingdom | Rail | 25.2 kg | 4.7 °C | 2.0 h | 4.9 mm | 6h |
| Arlon, Belgium | Rail | 34.8 kg | 3.6 °C | 1.8 h | 3.0 mm | 10h 36m |
| Schmallenberg, Germany | Rail | 38.3 kg | 2.8 °C | 1.6 h | 4.6 mm | 12h 30m |
| Pontarlier, France | Rail | 41.6 kg | 2.1 °C | 3.8 h | 6.1 mm | 13h 6m |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 41.8 kg | 1.0 °C | 4.0 h | 5.1 mm | 14h |
| Porsgrunn, Norway | Air | 243 kg | -1.8 °C | 2.3 h | 3.2 mm | 4h 48m |
| Drammen, Norway | Air | 259 kg | -3.4 °C | 2.1 h | 2.8 mm | 4h 54m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 286 kg | -6.0 °C | 1.9 h | 1.9 mm | 5h |
| Tornio, Finland | Air | 502 kg | -7.0 °C | 0.1 h | 1.4 mm | 6h 12m |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 526 kg | -7.8 °C | 0.1 h | 1.2 mm | 6h 18m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Lillehammer (286 kg, 13.1 °C cooler) to Tornio (502 kg, 14.1 °C cooler) buys 1.0 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 215 kg — 215 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
StirlingUnited Kingdom25.2 kg CO₂e returngrey and wetLa Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland41.8 kg CO₂e returncoolRovaniemiFinland526 kg CO₂e returncoolThe same month, asked differently
December answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Manchester
December from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Stirling: Stirling Council from Stirling, UK, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ulm: Candidus, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Manchester in December?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 14.9 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 526 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 18m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Manchester in December without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 6.1 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h (modelled), emitting 41.8 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Manchester to Rovaniemi produce?
526 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.