Warmest places to go from Nottingham in October
In October, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Nottingham is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 29.1 °C across day and night and 11.0 h sun a day, about 9h 12m each way by air. Without flying, it is Perpignan, France, averaging 18.7 °C across day and night, about 13h 54m each way by train, for about 23× less carbon (43.8 kg CO₂e return against 1,005 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in October.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Nottingham
Ranked on warmth in October alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt29.1 °C · 11.0 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 12m · 1,005 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt29.0 °C · 10.9 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 28.3 °Cair ≈ 8h 54m · 942 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt28.4 °C · 11.0 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h · 966 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan26.8 °C · 10.6 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 26.3 °Cair ≈ 8h 42m · 918 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain24.9 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 24.0 °Cair ≈ 7h 36m · 766 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia24.2 °C · 9.7 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 42m · 607 kg CO₂e return
Sfax, Tunisia24.1 °C · 9.5 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 25.9 °Cair ≈ 6h 30m · 562 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain23.9 °C · 10.4 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 24.0 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 755 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain23.7 °C · 10.3 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 24.7 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 752 kg CO₂e return
Sousse, Tunisia23.5 °C · 9.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 25.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 532 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Perpignan is 18.7 °C for 43.8 kg — about 23× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Perpignan, France18.7 °C · 7.9 h sun a day · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 20.2 °Crail ≈ 13h 54m · 43.8 kg CO₂e return
Toulon, France18.6 °C · 8.4 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a day · sea 20.9 °Crail ≈ 12h 48m · 44.7 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France18.3 °C · 8.1 h sun a day · 6.0 mm rain a day · sea 21.5 °Crail ≈ 14h 36m · 44.4 kg CO₂e return
Marseille, France18.2 °C · 9.0 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 20.5 °Crail ≈ 12h · 43.7 kg CO₂e return- Turin, Italy14.9 °C · 6.7 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 36m · 41.2 kg CO₂e return
- Karlsruhe, Germany13.4 °C · 6.5 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 48m · 33.8 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Nottingham in October within 15 hours is Sharm el-Sheikh, 29.0 °C, costing 942 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Harlow at 12.6 kg — 75× less carbon, for 16.8 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in October and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Sant Feliu de Guíxols can only be reached by air — 322 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 46.8 kg in 16h 30m — 7× less carbon for 11h 18m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlow, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.6 kg | 12.2 °C | 6.1 h | 2.7 mm | 3h 42m |
| London, United Kingdom | Rail | 14.1 kg | 12.7 °C | 6.4 h | 2.8 mm | 3h 12m |
| Clacton-on-Sea, United Kingdom | Rail | 16.3 kg | 13.3 °C | 6.4 h | 2.6 mm | 4h 24m |
| Cherbourg, France | Rail | 21.0 kg | 14.1 °C | 6.9 h | 3.6 mm | 12h 18m |
| St-Malo, France | Rail | 24.3 kg | 15.0 °C | 7.1 h | 3.0 mm | 11h 54m |
| La Rochelle, France | Rail | 31.8 kg | 16.0 °C | 7.2 h | 7.3 mm | 12h 42m |
| La Teste-de-Buch, France | Rail | 36.8 kg | 16.9 °C | 7.5 h | 5.8 mm | 12h 18m |
| Donostia / San Sebastian, Spain | Rail | 41.3 kg | 18.1 °C | 7.4 h | 5.8 mm | 14h 42m |
| Perpignan, France | Rail | 43.8 kg | 18.7 °C | 7.9 h | 1.2 mm | 13h 54m |
| Sant Feliu de Guíxols, Spain | Air | 322 kg | 19.4 °C | 8.6 h | 3.2 mm | 5h 12m |
| Castellon, Spain | Air | 363 kg | 20.2 °C | 8.8 h | 2.3 mm | 5h 24m |
| Ibiza Town, Spain | Air | 396 kg | 22.0 °C | 9.8 h | 0.7 mm | 5h 36m |
| Kairouan, Tunisia | Air | 532 kg | 23.7 °C | 9.2 h | 0.9 mm | 6h 18m |
| Sfax, Tunisia | Air | 562 kg | 24.1 °C | 9.5 h | 1.5 mm | 6h 30m |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 564 kg | 25.4 °C | 10.0 h | 0.3 mm | 6h 30m |
| Aqaba, Jordan | Air | 918 kg | 26.8 °C | 10.6 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 42m |
| Sohag, Egypt | Air | 936 kg | 27.0 °C | 10.9 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 48m |
| Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt | Air | 942 kg | 29.0 °C | 10.9 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 54m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Perpignan (43.8 kg, 18.7 °C) to Sant Feliu de Guíxols (322 kg, 19.4 °C) buys 0.7 °C more warmth for an extra 278 kg — 398 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
HarlowUnited Kingdom12.6 kg CO₂e returnmild
PerpignanFrance43.8 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
Sharm el-SheikhEgypt942 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
October answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh
Places to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Nottingham
October from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Harlow: Steve Cadman from London, U.K., CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Perpignan: Jean Tosti, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sfax: Csisc, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sousse: BishkekRocks 15:01, 29 December 2005 (UTC), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Nottingham in October?
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, at 29.0 °C. Reaching it emits 942 kg CO₂e return, travelling 8h 54m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Nottingham in October without flying?
Yes. Perpignan reaches 18.7 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 54m (modelled), emitting 43.8 kg CO₂e return — though Sharm el-Sheikh is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Nottingham to Sharm el-Sheikh produce?
942 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.