Coolest places to go from Nottingham in October
In October, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Nottingham is Rovaniemi, Finland, 10.6 °C cooler than Nottingham and 3.5 h sun a day, about 6h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is Stirling, United Kingdom, 2.1 °C cooler than Nottingham, about 7h 12m each way by train, for about 17× less carbon (31.8 kg CO₂e return against 528 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Nottingham
Ranked on relief from the heat in October alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland10.6 °C cooler · 3.5 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 528 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway9.5 °C cooler · 2.3 h sun a day · 3.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 534 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden8.5 °C cooler · 4.6 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 24m · 367 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland8.4 °C cooler · 4.1 h sun a day · 3.1 mm rain a day · sea 8.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 504 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden8.3 °C cooler · 4.6 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a day · sea 8.4 °Cair ≈ 6h · 480 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland7.6 °C cooler · 4.5 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a day · sea 8.8 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 431 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden7.5 °C cooler · 5.1 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a day · sea 9.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 433 kg CO₂e return- Joensuu, Finland7.4 °C cooler · 4.0 h sun a day · 2.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 527 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway7.3 °C cooler · 3.4 h sun a day · 7.4 mm rain a day · sea 10.8 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 453 kg CO₂e return
Trondheim, Norway5.5 °C cooler · 4.4 h sun a day · 5.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 18m · 338 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Stirling is 2.1 °C cooler for 31.8 kg — about 17× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
Stirling, United Kingdom2.1 °C cooler · 4.4 h sun a day · 4.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 7h 12m · 31.8 kg CO₂e return
Dundee, United Kingdom2.0 °C cooler · 5.0 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a day · sea 12.4 °Crail ≈ 7h 24m · 32.8 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Nottingham in October within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 10.6 °C cooler, costing 528 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Stirling at 31.8 kg — 17× less carbon, for 8.5 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in October and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Grimstad can only be reached by air — 215 kg CO₂e, in 4h 36m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 41.8 kg in 20h 24m — 5× less carbon for 15h 48m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stirling, United Kingdom | Rail | 31.8 kg | 9.3 °C | 4.4 h | 4.3 mm | 7h 12m |
| Grimstad, Norway | Air | 215 kg | 8.1 °C | 5.5 h | 5.2 mm | 4h 36m |
| Bergen, Norway | Air | 230 kg | 7.1 °C | 4.7 h | 8.9 mm | 4h 42m |
| Hamar, Norway | Air | 287 kg | 5.8 °C | 4.7 h | 1.4 mm | 5h |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 288 kg | 4.9 °C | 5.0 h | 2.4 mm | 5h |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 367 kg | 2.9 °C | 4.6 h | 2.2 mm | 5h 24m |
| Tornio, Finland | Air | 503 kg | 1.9 °C | 4.7 h | 3.1 mm | 6h 12m |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 528 kg | 0.8 °C | 3.5 h | 2.1 mm | 6h 18m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Stirling (31.8 kg, 2.1 °C cooler) to Grimstad (215 kg, 3.3 °C cooler) buys 1.2 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 183 kg — 153 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
The same month, asked differently
October answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Nottingham
October from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Stirling: Stirling Council from Stirling, UK, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Trondheim: Åge Hojem/Trondheim Havn from Trondheim, Norway, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Dundee: File:442 dundee header.png (Tay Bridge and RSS Discovery images):- Original: PlutosAcademy File:V&A Dundee Near Completi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Nottingham in October?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 10.6 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 528 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 18m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Nottingham in October without flying?
Yes. Stirling reaches 2.1 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 7h 12m (modelled), emitting 31.8 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Nottingham to Rovaniemi produce?
528 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.