Coolest places to go from Rome in October
In October, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Rome is Rovaniemi, Finland, 18.5 °C cooler than Rome and 3.5 h sun a day, about 7h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is Suhl, Germany, 8.6 °C cooler than Rome, about 13h 54m each way by train, for about 25× less carbon (28.9 kg CO₂e return against 718 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Rome
Ranked on relief from the heat in October alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland18.5 °C cooler · 3.5 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 18m · 718 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway17.4 °C cooler · 2.3 h sun a day · 3.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 36m · 782 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden16.4 °C cooler · 4.6 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 42m · 596 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland16.3 °C cooler · 4.1 h sun a day · 3.1 mm rain a day · sea 8.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 6m · 679 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden16.2 °C cooler · 4.6 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a day · sea 8.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 6m · 680 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland15.5 °C cooler · 4.5 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a day · sea 8.8 °Cair ≈ 7h 54m · 830 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden15.4 °C cooler · 5.1 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a day · sea 9.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 626 kg CO₂e return- Joensuu, Finland15.3 °C cooler · 4.0 h sun a day · 2.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 54m · 645 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway15.2 °C cooler · 3.4 h sun a day · 7.4 mm rain a day · sea 10.8 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 711 kg CO₂e return
Trondheim, Norway13.4 °C cooler · 4.4 h sun a day · 5.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 42m · 603 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Suhl is 8.6 °C cooler for 28.9 kg — about 25× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
- Suhl, Germany8.6 °C cooler · 5.5 h sun a day · 3.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 54m · 28.9 kg CO₂e return
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland8.4 °C cooler · 6.8 h sun a day · 4.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 9h 12m · 21.6 kg CO₂e return
- Bayreuth, Germany8.3 °C cooler · 5.8 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 6m · 26.5 kg CO₂e return
- Coburg, Germany8.2 °C cooler · 5.6 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 24m · 27.7 kg CO₂e return
Karlovy Vary, Czechia8.2 °C cooler · 5.6 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 6m · 27.4 kg CO₂e return
Pilsen, Czechia8.1 °C cooler · 6.3 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 24m · 25.9 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Rome in October within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 18.5 °C cooler, costing 718 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Province of Macerata at 5.1 kg — 141× less carbon, for 16.4 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in October and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Province of Macerata, Italy | Rail | 5.1 kg | 17.2 °C | 8.2 h | 2.6 mm | 4h |
| Campobasso, Italy | Rail | 5.4 kg | 15.8 °C | 8.5 h | 2.7 mm | 4h 12m |
| Bugojno, Bosnia and Herzegovina | Rail | 13.8 kg | 14.4 °C | 8.8 h | 2.3 mm | 13h 6m |
| Ljubljana, Slovenia | Rail | 14.4 kg | 13.4 °C | 6.6 h | 6.3 mm | 9h |
| Klagenfurt, Austria | Rail | 16.1 kg | 12.3 °C | 6.5 h | 5.0 mm | 9h 18m |
| Sonthofen, Germany | Rail | 19.2 kg | 11.4 °C | 7.0 h | 4.2 mm | 9h |
| Zdar, Czechia | Rail | 26.4 kg | 9.9 °C | 6.1 h | 1.3 mm | 14h |
| Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany | Rail | 28.5 kg | 9.5 °C | 5.9 h | 2.9 mm | 14h 36m |
| Vilnius, Lithuania | Air | 428 kg | 8.2 °C | 4.9 h | 2.7 mm | 5h 48m |
| Telšiai, Lithuania | Air | 432 kg | 7.9 °C | 5.0 h | 2.7 mm | 5h 48m |
| Oslo, Norway | Air | 505 kg | 6.6 °C | 5.0 h | 1.7 mm | 6h 12m |
| Falun, Sweden | Air | 526 kg | 5.6 °C | 4.9 h | 1.8 mm | 6h 18m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 539 kg | 4.9 °C | 5.0 h | 2.4 mm | 6h 24m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 596 kg | 2.9 °C | 4.6 h | 2.2 mm | 6h 42m |
| Tornio, Finland | Air | 694 kg | 1.9 °C | 4.7 h | 3.1 mm | 7h 12m |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 718 kg | 0.8 °C | 3.5 h | 2.1 mm | 7h 18m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Annaberg-Buchholz (28.5 kg, 9.8 °C cooler) to Vilnius (428 kg, 11.1 °C cooler) buys 1.3 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 400 kg — 307 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
The same month, asked differently
October answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Rome
October from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Trondheim: Åge Hojem/Trondheim Havn from Trondheim, Norway, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Karlovy Vary: rboed*, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Pilsen: Евгений Благодарный, CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Rome in October?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 18.5 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 718 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 18m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Rome in October without flying?
Yes. Annaberg-Buchholz reaches 9.8 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 36m (modelled), emitting 28.5 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Rome to Rovaniemi produce?
718 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.