Coolest places to go from Barcelona in October
In October, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Barcelona is Rovaniemi, Finland, 18.3 °C cooler than Barcelona and 3.5 h sun a day, about 7h 42m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 8.2 °C cooler than Barcelona, about 10h 42m each way by train, for about 36× less carbon (21.7 kg CO₂e return against 791 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Barcelona
Ranked on relief from the heat in October alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland18.3 °C cooler · 3.5 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 42m · 791 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway17.2 °C cooler · 2.3 h sun a day · 3.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 54m · 827 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden16.2 °C cooler · 4.6 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 54m · 643 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland16.1 °C cooler · 4.1 h sun a day · 3.1 mm rain a day · sea 8.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 758 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden16.0 °C cooler · 4.6 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a day · sea 8.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 746 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland15.3 °C cooler · 4.5 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a day · sea 8.8 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 745 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden15.2 °C cooler · 5.1 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a day · sea 9.7 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 693 kg CO₂e return- Joensuu, Finland15.1 °C cooler · 4.0 h sun a day · 2.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 30m · 748 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway15.0 °C cooler · 3.4 h sun a day · 7.4 mm rain a day · sea 10.8 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 748 kg CO₂e return
Trondheim, Norway13.2 °C cooler · 4.4 h sun a day · 5.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 48m · 631 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 8.2 °C cooler for 21.7 kg — about 36× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland8.2 °C cooler · 6.8 h sun a day · 4.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 10h 42m · 21.7 kg CO₂e return
- Siegen, Germany7.9 °C cooler · 5.5 h sun a day · 3.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 36m · 33.8 kg CO₂e return
Ulm, Germany7.8 °C cooler · 6.0 h sun a day · 2.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 29.3 kg CO₂e return- Bern, Switzerland7.7 °C cooler · 7.4 h sun a day · 3.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h · 22.1 kg CO₂e return
- Memmingen, Germany7.7 °C cooler · 6.8 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 28.6 kg CO₂e return
- Zurich, Switzerland6.8 °C cooler · 6.8 h sun a day · 3.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 24m · 24.7 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Barcelona in October within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 18.3 °C cooler, costing 791 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Huesca at 6.7 kg — 118× less carbon, for 15.4 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in October and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Annaberg-Buchholz can only be reached by air — 332 kg CO₂e, in 5h 18m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 38.9 kg in 18h 18m — 9× less carbon for 13h more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huesca, Spain | Rail | 6.7 kg | 16.2 °C | 7.9 h | 5.2 mm | 4h 30m |
| Teruel, Spain | Rail | 8.8 kg | 15.0 °C | 8.0 h | 1.6 mm | 5h 36m |
| Rodez, France | Rail | 9.8 kg | 14.2 °C | 7.3 h | 3.7 mm | 6h 12m |
| Soria, Spain | Rail | 11.4 kg | 13.1 °C | 7.1 h | 3.7 mm | 5h 24m |
| Bulle, Switzerland | Rail | 20.7 kg | 11.3 °C | 7.5 h | 4.8 mm | 10h 24m |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 21.7 kg | 10.9 °C | 6.8 h | 4.8 mm | 10h 42m |
| Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany | Air | 332 kg | 9.5 °C | 5.9 h | 2.9 mm | 5h 18m |
| Kristiansand, Norway | Air | 480 kg | 8.7 °C | 5.1 h | 5.1 mm | 6h |
| Borås, Sweden | Air | 496 kg | 7.8 °C | 4.8 h | 3.2 mm | 6h 6m |
| Oslo, Norway | Air | 539 kg | 6.6 °C | 5.0 h | 1.7 mm | 6h 24m |
| Hamar, Norway | Air | 564 kg | 5.8 °C | 4.7 h | 1.4 mm | 6h 30m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 570 kg | 4.9 °C | 5.0 h | 2.4 mm | 6h 30m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 643 kg | 2.9 °C | 4.6 h | 2.2 mm | 6h 54m |
| Tornio, Finland | Air | 766 kg | 1.9 °C | 4.7 h | 3.1 mm | 7h 36m |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 791 kg | 0.8 °C | 3.5 h | 2.1 mm | 7h 42m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from La Chaux-de-Fonds (21.7 kg, 8.2 °C cooler) to Annaberg-Buchholz (332 kg, 9.6 °C cooler) buys 1.4 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 310 kg — 221 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
The same month, asked differently
October answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Barcelona
October from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Trondheim: Åge Hojem/Trondheim Havn from Trondheim, Norway, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ulm: Candidus, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Barcelona in October?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 18.3 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 791 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 42m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Barcelona in October without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 8.2 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 10h 42m (modelled), emitting 21.7 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Barcelona to Rovaniemi produce?
791 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.