Coolest places to go from Barcelona in May
The coolest place you can reach from Barcelona in May within 15 hours is Reykjavik, 10.6 °C cooler, costing 745 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Castres at 7.3 kg — 102× less carbon, for 7.9 degrees less relief from the heat.
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Barcelona
Ranked on relief from the heat in May alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Tromsø, Norway11.3 °C cooler · 7.0 h sun a dayair 7h 54m · 827 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland10.6 °C cooler · 6.4 h sun a dayair 7h 30m · 745 kg CO₂e return- Rovaniemi, Finland9.4 °C cooler · 13.4 h sun a dayair 7h 42m · 791 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden9.3 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a dayair 7h 30m · 746 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway8.9 °C cooler · 9.4 h sun a dayair 7h 30m · 748 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland8.9 °C cooler · 14.4 h sun a dayair 7h 30m · 758 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden8.2 °C cooler · 15.0 h sun a dayair 7h 12m · 693 kg CO₂e return- Erzurum, Turkey7.7 °C cooler · 10.8 h sun a dayair 7h 54m · 824 kg CO₂e return
Kars, Turkey7.7 °C cooler · 10.5 h sun a dayair 8h · 856 kg CO₂e return- Vaasa, Finland7.4 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a dayair 7h 6m · 686 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 6.4 °C cooler for 21.7 kg — about 38× less carbon than flying to Tromsø.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland6.4 °C cooler · 9.6 h sun a dayrail 10h 42m · 21.7 kg CO₂e return
- Memmingen, Germany4.7 °C cooler · 9.1 h sun a dayrail 14h 24m · 28.6 kg CO₂e return
Ávila, Spain4.7 °C cooler · 12.6 h sun a dayrail 5h 54m · 17.1 kg CO₂e return
Canterbury, United Kingdom4.5 °C cooler · 11.6 h sun a dayrail 14h 42m · 40.6 kg CO₂e return
Milton Keynes, United Kingdom4.4 °C cooler · 9.7 h sun a dayrail 14h 24m · 39.5 kg CO₂e return
Oxford, United Kingdom4.1 °C cooler · 10.4 h sun a dayrail 14h 36m · 40.2 kg CO₂e return
Rail times are modelled; air times include getting to and through the airport.
The low-carbon trade-off
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in May and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castres, France | Rail | 7.3 kg | 14.5 °C | 9.3 h | 5.1 mm | 5h 6m |
| Rodez, France | Rail | 9.8 kg | 12.2 °C | 9.6 h | 5.1 mm | 6h 12m |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 21.7 kg | 10.8 °C | 9.6 h | 4.8 mm | 10h 42m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 643 kg | 9.9 °C | 14.2 h | 0.7 mm | 6h 54m |
| Umeå, Sweden | Air | 693 kg | 9.0 °C | 15.0 h | 0.6 mm | 7h 12m |
| Raahe, Finland | Air | 743 kg | 7.4 °C | 14.7 h | 1.0 mm | 7h 24m |
| Reykjavik, Iceland | Air | 745 kg | 6.6 °C | 6.4 h | 5.9 mm | 7h 30m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from La Chaux-de-Fonds (21.7 kg, 6.4 °C cooler) to Östersund (643 kg, 7.3 °C cooler) buys 0.9 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 621 kg — 690 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ReykjavikIceland745 kg CO₂e returncoolThe same month, asked differently
May answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Reykjavik
Places to stay in Reykjavik, Iceland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Reykjavik →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Barcelona
May from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kars: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ávila: Anual, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Canterbury: Michael Pead, CC BY-SA 2.0 uk, via Wikimedia Commons
- Milton Keynes: Tom walker, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oxford: Andrew Gray, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Barcelona in May?
Reykjavik, Iceland, at 10.6 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 745 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 30m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Barcelona in May without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 6.4 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 10h 42m (modelled), emitting 21.7 kg CO₂e return — though Reykjavik is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Barcelona to Reykjavik produce?
745 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.