Coolest places to go from Newcastle in May
In May, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Newcastle is Tromsø, Norway, 6.4 °C cooler than Newcastle and 7.0 h sun a day, about 6h 6m each way by air. Nowhere on the list is reachable by train within 15 hours in May.
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Newcastle
Ranked on relief from the heat in May alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Tromsø, Norway6.4 °C cooler · 7.0 h sun a day · 4.9 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 6m · 484 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland5.7 °C cooler · 6.4 h sun a day · 5.9 mm rain a day · sea 7.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 30m · 382 kg CO₂e return- Rovaniemi, Finland4.5 °C cooler · 13.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 6m · 486 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden4.4 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 1.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 439 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway4.0 °C cooler · 9.4 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a day · sea 6.4 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 404 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland4.0 °C cooler · 14.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 2.2 °Cair ≈ 6h · 466 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden3.3 °C cooler · 15.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 3.8 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 395 kg CO₂e return- Erzurum, Turkey2.8 °C cooler · 10.8 h sun a day · 4.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 8h 12m · 895 kg CO₂e return
Kars, Turkey2.8 °C cooler · 10.5 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 8h 18m · 911 kg CO₂e return- Vaasa, Finland2.5 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 5.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 401 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Newcastle in May within 15 hours is Reykjavik, 5.7 °C cooler, costing 382 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Östersund at 326 kg — 1× less carbon, for 3.3 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in May and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 326 kg | 9.9 °C | 14.2 h | 0.7 mm | 5h 12m |
| Örnsköldsvik, Sweden | Air | 370 kg | 9.0 °C | 15.1 h | 0.5 mm | 5h 30m |
| Reykjavik, Iceland | Air | 382 kg | 6.6 °C | 6.4 h | 5.9 mm | 5h 30m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Östersund (326 kg, 2.4 °C cooler) to Örnsköldsvik (370 kg, 3.3 °C cooler) buys 0.9 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 44.6 kg — 50 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
The same month, asked differently
May answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Reykjavik
Places to stay in Reykjavik, Iceland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Reykjavik →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Newcastle
May from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kars: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Newcastle in May?
Reykjavik, Iceland, at 5.7 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 382 kg CO₂e return, travelling 5h 30m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Newcastle in May without flying?
Not within 15 hours. Every destination on this frontier requires flying in May.
How much carbon does a return trip from Newcastle to Reykjavik produce?
382 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.
