Coolest places to go from Bristol in May
In May, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Bristol is Tromsø, Norway, 7.0 °C cooler than Bristol and 7.0 h sun a day, about 6h 36m each way by air. Without flying, it is Aberdeen, United Kingdom, 2.2 °C cooler than Bristol, about 10h 42m each way by train, for about 11× less carbon (50.9 kg CO₂e return against 582 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Bristol
Ranked on relief from the heat in May alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Tromsø, Norway7.0 °C cooler · 7.0 h sun a day · 4.9 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 36m · 582 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland6.3 °C cooler · 6.4 h sun a day · 5.9 mm rain a day · sea 7.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 453 kg CO₂e return- Rovaniemi, Finland5.1 °C cooler · 13.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 36m · 576 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden5.0 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 1.5 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 529 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway4.6 °C cooler · 9.4 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a day · sea 6.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 501 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland4.6 °C cooler · 14.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 2.2 °Cair ≈ 6h 24m · 552 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden3.9 °C cooler · 15.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 3.8 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 482 kg CO₂e return- Erzurum, Turkey3.4 °C cooler · 10.8 h sun a day · 4.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 8h 18m · 900 kg CO₂e return
Kars, Turkey3.4 °C cooler · 10.5 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 8h 24m · 920 kg CO₂e return- Vaasa, Finland3.1 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 5.2 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 485 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Aberdeen is 2.2 °C cooler for 50.9 kg — about 11× less carbon than flying to Tromsø.
Aberdeen, United Kingdom2.2 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 9.0 °Crail ≈ 10h 42m · 50.9 kg CO₂e return- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland2.1 °C cooler · 9.6 h sun a day · 4.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 30m · 34.5 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Bristol in May within 15 hours is Reykjavik, 6.3 °C cooler, costing 453 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is La Chaux-de-Fonds at 34.5 kg — 13× less carbon, for 4.2 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in May and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 34.5 kg | 10.8 °C | 9.6 h | 4.8 mm | 13h 30m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 416 kg | 9.9 °C | 14.2 h | 0.7 mm | 5h 42m |
| Reykjavik, Iceland | Air | 453 kg | 6.6 °C | 6.4 h | 5.9 mm | 5h 54m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from La Chaux-de-Fonds (34.5 kg, 2.1 °C cooler) to Östersund (416 kg, 3.0 °C cooler) buys 0.9 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 381 kg — 424 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ReykjavikIceland453 kg CO₂e returncoolThe same month, asked differently
May answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Reykjavik
Places to stay in Reykjavik, Iceland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Reykjavik →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Bristol
May from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kars: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aberdeen: Ragazzi00, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Bristol in May?
Reykjavik, Iceland, at 6.3 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 453 kg CO₂e return, travelling 5h 54m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Bristol in May without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 2.1 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 30m (modelled), emitting 34.5 kg CO₂e return — though Reykjavik is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Bristol to Reykjavik produce?
453 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.