Coolest places to go from Amsterdam in May
In May, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Amsterdam is Tromsø, Norway, 8.0 °C cooler than Amsterdam and 7.0 h sun a day, about 6h 12m each way by air. Without flying, it is Aberdeen, United Kingdom, 3.2 °C cooler than Amsterdam, about 14h 24m each way by train, for about 8× less carbon (62.0 kg CO₂e return against 516 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Amsterdam
Ranked on relief from the heat in May alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Tromsø, Norway8.0 °C cooler · 7.0 h sun a day · 4.9 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 12m · 516 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland7.3 °C cooler · 6.4 h sun a day · 5.9 mm rain a day · sea 7.5 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 507 kg CO₂e return- Rovaniemi, Finland6.1 °C cooler · 13.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 6m · 489 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden6.0 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 1.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 442 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway5.6 °C cooler · 9.4 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a day · sea 6.4 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 437 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland5.6 °C cooler · 14.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 2.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 459 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden4.9 °C cooler · 15.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 3.8 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 391 kg CO₂e return- Erzurum, Turkey4.4 °C cooler · 10.8 h sun a day · 4.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 36m · 776 kg CO₂e return
Kars, Turkey4.4 °C cooler · 10.5 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 42m · 794 kg CO₂e return- Vaasa, Finland4.1 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 5.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 388 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Aberdeen is 3.2 °C cooler for 62.0 kg — about 8× less carbon than flying to Tromsø.
Aberdeen, United Kingdom3.2 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 9.0 °Crail ≈ 14h 24m · 62.0 kg CO₂e return- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland3.1 °C cooler · 9.6 h sun a day · 4.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 10h 42m · 17.8 kg CO₂e return
Buxton, United Kingdom2.8 °C cooler · 10.4 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 10h 12m · 29.0 kg CO₂e return
Dundee, United Kingdom2.6 °C cooler · 8.7 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 10.0 °Crail ≈ 13h 12m · 57.3 kg CO₂e return
Scarborough, United Kingdom2.4 °C cooler · 10.9 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 9.8 °Crail ≈ 10h 42m · 35.4 kg CO₂e return
Bergen, Norway2.4 °C cooler · 9.9 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a day · sea 9.7 °Crail ≈ 14h 54m · 26.3 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Amsterdam in May within 15 hours is Tromsø, 8.0 °C cooler, costing 516 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is La Chaux-de-Fonds at 17.8 kg — 29× less carbon, for 4.9 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in May and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Östersund can only be reached by air — 335 kg CO₂e, in 5h 18m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 39.2 kg in 21h 12m — 9× less carbon for 15h 54m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 17.8 kg | 10.8 °C | 9.6 h | 4.8 mm | 10h 42m |
| Aberdeen, United Kingdom | Rail | 62.0 kg | 10.7 °C | 9.5 h | 2.2 mm | 14h 24m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 335 kg | 9.9 °C | 14.2 h | 0.7 mm | 5h 18m |
| Umeå, Sweden | Air | 391 kg | 9.0 °C | 15.0 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 36m |
| Luleå, Sweden | Air | 442 kg | 7.9 °C | 14.8 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 48m |
| Reykjavik, Iceland | Air | 507 kg | 6.6 °C | 6.4 h | 5.9 mm | 6h 12m |
| Tromsø, Norway | Air | 516 kg | 5.9 °C | 7.0 h | 4.9 mm | 6h 12m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from La Chaux-de-Fonds (17.8 kg, 3.1 °C cooler) to Aberdeen (62.0 kg, 3.2 °C cooler) buys 0.1 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 44.2 kg — 442 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
AberdeenUnited Kingdom62.0 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
TromsøNorway516 kg CO₂e returncold but brightThe same month, asked differently
May answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Tromsø
Places to stay in Tromsø, Norway, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Tromsø →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Amsterdam
May from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Aberdeen: Ragazzi00, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kars: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Buxton: Andrew Hill, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Dundee: File:442 dundee header.png (Tay Bridge and RSS Discovery images):- Original: PlutosAcademy File:V&A Dundee Near Completi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Scarborough: Thomas Tolkien, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bergen: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Amsterdam in May?
Tromsø, Norway, at 8.0 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 516 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 12m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Amsterdam in May without flying?
Yes. Aberdeen reaches 3.2 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 24m (modelled), emitting 62.0 kg CO₂e return — though Tromsø is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Amsterdam to Tromsø produce?
516 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.