Coolest places to go from Milan in May
In May, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Milan is Tromsø, Norway, 11.0 °C cooler than Milan and 7.0 h sun a day, about 7h 12m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 6.1 °C cooler than Milan, about 5h 42m each way by train, for about 91× less carbon (7.6 kg CO₂e return against 690 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Milan
Ranked on relief from the heat in May alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Tromsø, Norway11.0 °C cooler · 7.0 h sun a day · 4.9 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 12m · 690 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland10.3 °C cooler · 6.4 h sun a day · 5.9 mm rain a day · sea 7.5 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 710 kg CO₂e return- Rovaniemi, Finland9.1 °C cooler · 13.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 54m · 638 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden9.0 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 1.5 °Cair ≈ 6h 42m · 596 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway8.6 °C cooler · 9.4 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a day · sea 6.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 615 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland8.6 °C cooler · 14.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 2.2 °Cair ≈ 6h 42m · 601 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden7.9 °C cooler · 15.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 3.8 °Cair ≈ 6h 24m · 542 kg CO₂e return- Erzurum, Turkey7.4 °C cooler · 10.8 h sun a day · 4.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 6m · 673 kg CO₂e return
Kars, Turkey7.4 °C cooler · 10.5 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 12m · 701 kg CO₂e return- Vaasa, Finland7.1 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 5.2 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 531 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 6.1 °C cooler for 7.6 kg — about 91× less carbon than flying to Tromsø.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland6.1 °C cooler · 9.6 h sun a day · 4.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 5h 42m · 7.6 kg CO₂e return
Andorra la Vella, Andorra4.8 °C cooler · 12.4 h sun a day · 4.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h 48m · 20.5 kg CO₂e return- Memmingen, Germany4.4 °C cooler · 9.1 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 6h 12m · 8.6 kg CO₂e return
Canterbury, United Kingdom4.2 °C cooler · 11.6 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a day · sea 13.1 °Crail ≈ 15h · 35.3 kg CO₂e return- Bern, Switzerland4.2 °C cooler · 9.7 h sun a day · 4.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 5h 6m · 6.3 kg CO₂e return
Milton Keynes, United Kingdom4.1 °C cooler · 9.7 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 48m · 34.2 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Milan in May within 15 hours is Tromsø, 11.0 °C cooler, costing 690 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Chur at 4.6 kg — 150× less carbon, for 7.9 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in May and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chur, Switzerland | Rail | 4.6 kg | 13.8 °C | 9.5 h | 5.7 mm | 4h 12m |
| Bulle, Switzerland | Rail | 6.2 kg | 11.8 °C | 9.9 h | 5.7 mm | 5h |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 7.6 kg | 10.8 °C | 9.6 h | 4.8 mm | 5h 42m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 503 kg | 9.9 °C | 14.2 h | 0.7 mm | 6h 12m |
| Umeå, Sweden | Air | 542 kg | 9.0 °C | 15.0 h | 0.6 mm | 6h 24m |
| Tornio, Finland | Air | 613 kg | 7.1 °C | 14.6 h | 0.7 mm | 6h 48m |
| Tromsø, Norway | Air | 690 kg | 5.9 °C | 7.0 h | 4.9 mm | 7h 12m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from La Chaux-de-Fonds (7.6 kg, 6.1 °C cooler) to Östersund (503 kg, 7.0 °C cooler) buys 0.9 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 495 kg — 550 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ChurSwitzerland4.6 kg CO₂e returnmild and brightLa Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland7.6 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
TromsøNorway690 kg CO₂e returncold but brightThe same month, asked differently
May answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Tromsø
Places to stay in Tromsø, Norway, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Tromsø →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Milan
May from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Chur: Adrian Michael, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kars: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Andorra la Vella: Tiia Monto, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Canterbury: Michael Pead, CC BY-SA 2.0 uk, via Wikimedia Commons
- Milton Keynes: Tom walker, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Milan in May?
Tromsø, Norway, at 11.0 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 690 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 12m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Milan in May without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 6.1 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 5h 42m (modelled), emitting 7.6 kg CO₂e return — though Tromsø is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Milan to Tromsø produce?
690 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.