Coolest places to go from Milan in November
In November, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Milan is Rovaniemi, Finland, 12.7 °C cooler than Milan and 0.8 h sun a day, about 6h 54m each way by air. Without flying, it is Banská Bystrica, Slovakia, 4.6 °C cooler than Milan, about 14h each way by train, for about 26× less carbon (24.7 kg CO₂e return against 638 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Milan
Ranked on relief from the heat in November alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland12.7 °C cooler · 0.8 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 54m · 638 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden11.0 °C cooler · 1.5 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 12m · 503 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden10.6 °C cooler · 1.6 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 3.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 42m · 596 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway10.4 °C cooler · 0.2 h sun a day · 4.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 12m · 690 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland9.9 °C cooler · 1.6 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 2.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 42m · 601 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden9.7 °C cooler · 1.8 h sun a day · 3.8 mm rain a day · sea 5.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 24m · 542 kg CO₂e return- Joensuu, Finland9.7 °C cooler · 0.9 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 36m · 581 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway8.8 °C cooler · 1.6 h sun a day · 6.3 mm rain a day · sea 8.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 615 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway7.2 °C cooler · 2.7 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 36m · 405 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia6.2 °C cooler · 1.5 h sun a day · 2.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 12m · 503 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Banská Bystrica is 4.6 °C cooler for 24.7 kg — about 26× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
Banská Bystrica, Slovakia4.6 °C cooler · 4.9 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h · 24.7 kg CO₂e return
Klagenfurt, Austria4.2 °C cooler · 6.1 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 7h 48m · 12.3 kg CO₂e return
Žilina, Slovakia4.2 °C cooler · 4.2 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h · 24.5 kg CO₂e return
Liberec, Czechia4.1 °C cooler · 3.7 h sun a day · 3.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 30m · 21.6 kg CO₂e return- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland4.0 °C cooler · 4.8 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 5h 42m · 7.6 kg CO₂e return
Trenčín, Slovakia4.0 °C cooler · 4.7 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 6m · 22.7 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Milan in November within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 12.7 °C cooler, costing 638 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Chur at 4.6 kg — 139× less carbon, for 10.5 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in November and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chur, Switzerland | Rail | 4.6 kg | 5.6 °C | 5.7 h | 6.1 mm | 4h 12m |
| St. Gallen, Switzerland | Rail | 6.4 kg | 4.2 °C | 5.3 h | 6.0 mm | 5h 6m |
| Sonthofen, Germany | Rail | 7.2 kg | 3.5 °C | 5.0 h | 7.3 mm | 5h 30m |
| Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany | Rail | 18.8 kg | 2.4 °C | 3.7 h | 3.4 mm | 11h 6m |
| Drammen, Norway | Air | 400 kg | 0.7 °C | 2.8 h | 2.3 mm | 5h 36m |
| Oslo, Norway | Air | 405 kg | 0.6 °C | 2.7 h | 1.7 mm | 5h 36m |
| Falun, Sweden | Air | 437 kg | -0.2 °C | 2.2 h | 1.9 mm | 5h 48m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 438 kg | -1.5 °C | 2.8 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 48m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 503 kg | -3.2 °C | 1.5 h | 2.7 mm | 6h 12m |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 638 kg | -4.9 °C | 0.8 h | 1.4 mm | 6h 54m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Annaberg-Buchholz (18.8 kg, 5.4 °C cooler) to Drammen (400 kg, 7.1 °C cooler) buys 1.7 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 381 kg — 224 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ChurSwitzerland4.6 kg CO₂e returncoolAnnaberg-BuchholzGermany18.8 kg CO₂e returngrey and wetRovaniemiFinland638 kg CO₂e returncoolThe same month, asked differently
November answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Milan
November from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Chur: Adrian Michael, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Banská Bystrica: GSouthFace, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Klagenfurt: Johann Jaritz, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Žilina: Sebastian Mierzwa, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Liberec: No machine-readable author provided. Thalion77~commonswiki assumed (based on copyright claims)., CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Trenčín: Peter Zelizňák, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Milan in November?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 12.7 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 638 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 54m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Milan in November without flying?
Yes. Annaberg-Buchholz reaches 5.4 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 11h 6m (modelled), emitting 18.8 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Milan to Rovaniemi produce?
638 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.