Coolest places to go from Bristol in November
In November, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Bristol is Rovaniemi, Finland, 13.1 °C cooler than Bristol and 0.8 h sun a day, about 6h 36m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 4.4 °C cooler than Bristol, about 13h 30m each way by train, for about 17× less carbon (34.5 kg CO₂e return against 576 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Bristol
Ranked on relief from the heat in November alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland13.1 °C cooler · 0.8 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 36m · 576 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden11.4 °C cooler · 1.5 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 42m · 416 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden11.0 °C cooler · 1.6 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 3.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 529 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway10.8 °C cooler · 0.2 h sun a day · 4.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 36m · 582 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland10.3 °C cooler · 1.6 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 2.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 24m · 552 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden10.1 °C cooler · 1.8 h sun a day · 3.8 mm rain a day · sea 5.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 482 kg CO₂e return- Joensuu, Finland10.1 °C cooler · 0.9 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 30m · 574 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway9.2 °C cooler · 1.6 h sun a day · 6.3 mm rain a day · sea 8.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 501 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway7.6 °C cooler · 2.7 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 12m · 315 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia6.6 °C cooler · 1.5 h sun a day · 2.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 530 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 4.4 °C cooler for 34.5 kg — about 17× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland4.4 °C cooler · 4.8 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 30m · 34.5 kg CO₂e return
- Suhl, Germany4.4 °C cooler · 3.5 h sun a day · 4.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 6m · 36.2 kg CO₂e return
- Memmingen, Germany4.0 °C cooler · 5.0 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 18m · 38.5 kg CO₂e return
- Bayreuth, Germany4.0 °C cooler · 3.7 h sun a day · 3.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 54m · 38.6 kg CO₂e return
- Coburg, Germany3.8 °C cooler · 3.6 h sun a day · 3.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 12m · 37.1 kg CO₂e return
- Zurich, Switzerland2.7 °C cooler · 4.7 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 54m · 36.7 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Bristol in November within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 13.1 °C cooler, costing 576 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Buxton at 16.5 kg — 35× less carbon, for 10.0 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in November and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Annaberg-Buchholz can only be reached by air — 275 kg CO₂e, in 5h. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 41.0 kg in 16h 24m — 7× less carbon for 11h 24m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buxton, United Kingdom | Rail | 16.5 kg | 5.1 °C | 3.9 h | 2.7 mm | 4h 30m |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 34.5 kg | 3.8 °C | 4.8 h | 5.4 mm | 13h 30m |
| Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany | Air | 275 kg | 2.4 °C | 3.7 h | 3.4 mm | 5h |
| Oslo, Norway | Air | 315 kg | 0.6 °C | 2.7 h | 1.7 mm | 5h 12m |
| Hamar, Norway | Air | 336 kg | -0.2 °C | 2.6 h | 1.7 mm | 5h 18m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 337 kg | -1.5 °C | 2.8 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 18m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 416 kg | -3.2 °C | 1.5 h | 2.7 mm | 5h 42m |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 576 kg | -4.9 °C | 0.8 h | 1.4 mm | 6h 36m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from La Chaux-de-Fonds (34.5 kg, 4.4 °C cooler) to Annaberg-Buchholz (275 kg, 5.8 °C cooler) buys 1.4 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 241 kg — 172 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
BuxtonUnited Kingdom16.5 kg CO₂e returncoolLa Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland34.5 kg CO₂e returncoolRovaniemiFinland576 kg CO₂e returncoolThe same month, asked differently
November answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Bristol
November from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Buxton: Andrew Hill, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Bristol in November?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 13.1 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 576 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 36m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Bristol in November without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 4.4 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 30m (modelled), emitting 34.5 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Bristol to Rovaniemi produce?
576 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.