Coolest places to go from Cardiff in November
In November, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Cardiff is Rovaniemi, Finland, 13.0 °C cooler than Cardiff and 0.8 h sun a day, about 6h 36m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 4.3 °C cooler than Cardiff, about 13h 48m each way by train, for about 15× less carbon (37.7 kg CO₂e return against 581 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Cardiff
Ranked on relief from the heat in November alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland13.0 °C cooler · 0.8 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 36m · 581 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden11.3 °C cooler · 1.5 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 42m · 421 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden10.9 °C cooler · 1.6 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 3.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 534 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway10.7 °C cooler · 0.2 h sun a day · 4.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 36m · 585 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland10.2 °C cooler · 1.6 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 2.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 30m · 558 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden10.0 °C cooler · 1.8 h sun a day · 3.8 mm rain a day · sea 5.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 487 kg CO₂e return- Joensuu, Finland10.0 °C cooler · 0.9 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 36m · 580 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway9.1 °C cooler · 1.6 h sun a day · 6.3 mm rain a day · sea 8.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 504 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway7.5 °C cooler · 2.7 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 12m · 321 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia6.5 °C cooler · 1.5 h sun a day · 2.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 24m · 538 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 4.3 °C cooler for 37.7 kg — about 15× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland4.3 °C cooler · 4.8 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 48m · 37.7 kg CO₂e return
- Suhl, Germany4.3 °C cooler · 3.5 h sun a day · 4.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 39.5 kg CO₂e return
- Memmingen, Germany3.9 °C cooler · 5.0 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 36m · 41.7 kg CO₂e return
- Coburg, Germany3.7 °C cooler · 3.6 h sun a day · 3.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 30m · 40.3 kg CO₂e return
Ulm, Germany3.6 °C cooler · 4.3 h sun a day · 3.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h · 40.6 kg CO₂e return- Zurich, Switzerland2.6 °C cooler · 4.7 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 12m · 39.9 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Cardiff in November within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 13.0 °C cooler, costing 581 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Buxton at 17.3 kg — 34× less carbon, for 10.0 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in November and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Oslo can only be reached by air — 321 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 51.0 kg in 23h 36m — 6× less carbon for 18h 24m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buxton, United Kingdom | Rail | 17.3 kg | 5.1 °C | 3.9 h | 2.7 mm | 4h 36m |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 37.7 kg | 3.8 °C | 4.8 h | 5.4 mm | 13h 48m |
| Bergen, Norway | Air | 282 kg | 2.5 °C | 3.1 h | 5.3 mm | 5h |
| Oslo, Norway | Air | 321 kg | 0.6 °C | 2.7 h | 1.7 mm | 5h 12m |
| Hamar, Norway | Air | 341 kg | -0.2 °C | 2.6 h | 1.7 mm | 5h 18m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 341 kg | -1.5 °C | 2.8 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 18m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 421 kg | -3.2 °C | 1.5 h | 2.7 mm | 5h 42m |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 581 kg | -4.9 °C | 0.8 h | 1.4 mm | 6h 36m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from La Chaux-de-Fonds (37.7 kg, 4.3 °C cooler) to Bergen (282 kg, 5.6 °C cooler) buys 1.3 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 244 kg — 188 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
BuxtonUnited Kingdom17.3 kg CO₂e returncoolLa Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland37.7 kg CO₂e returncoolRovaniemiFinland581 kg CO₂e returncoolThe same month, asked differently
November answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Cardiff
November from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Buxton: Andrew Hill, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ulm: Candidus, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Cardiff in November?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 13.0 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 581 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 36m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Cardiff in November without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 4.3 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 48m (modelled), emitting 37.7 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Cardiff to Rovaniemi produce?
581 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.