Coolest places to go from Cardiff in April
In April, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Cardiff is Luleå, Sweden, 10.2 °C cooler than Cardiff and 9.2 h sun a day, about 6h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 3.0 °C cooler than Cardiff, about 13h 48m each way by train, for about 14× less carbon (37.7 kg CO₂e return against 534 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Cardiff
Ranked on relief from the heat in April alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Luleå, Sweden10.2 °C cooler · 9.2 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a day · sea 0.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 534 kg CO₂e return- Rovaniemi, Finland10.0 °C cooler · 8.9 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 36m · 581 kg CO₂e return
- Oulu, Finland9.4 °C cooler · 8.7 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 0.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 30m · 558 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway9.3 °C cooler · 8.8 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 36m · 585 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden9.0 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 42m · 421 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden8.8 °C cooler · 9.3 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 0.5 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 487 kg CO₂e return- Kuopio, Finland8.1 °C cooler · 8.5 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 30m · 558 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway6.5 °C cooler · 8.9 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a day · sea 4.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 504 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland5.6 °C cooler · 7.5 h sun a day · 4.6 mm rain a day · sea 5.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 447 kg CO₂e return
Trondheim, Norway5.0 °C cooler · 9.0 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 36m · 390 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 3.0 °C cooler for 37.7 kg — about 14× less carbon than flying to Luleå.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland3.0 °C cooler · 8.1 h sun a day · 3.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 48m · 37.7 kg CO₂e return
Buxton, United Kingdom2.7 °C cooler · 7.4 h sun a day · 3.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 4h 36m · 17.3 kg CO₂e return
Dundee, United Kingdom2.2 °C cooler · 7.6 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a day · sea 7.8 °Crail ≈ 9h 30m · 44.6 kg CO₂e return
Aberdeen, United Kingdom2.1 °C cooler · 8.1 h sun a day · 3.1 mm rain a day · sea 7.6 °Crail ≈ 10h 42m · 50.9 kg CO₂e return
Stirling, United Kingdom2.0 °C cooler · 7.5 h sun a day · 3.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 9h · 41.7 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Cardiff in April within 15 hours is Luleå, 10.2 °C cooler, costing 534 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Buxton at 17.3 kg — 31× less carbon, for 7.5 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in April and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Drammen can only be reached by air — 312 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 50.0 kg in 23h 12m — 6× less carbon for 18h more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buxton, United Kingdom | Rail | 17.3 kg | 6.4 °C | 7.4 h | 3.9 mm | 4h 36m |
| Porsgrunn, Norway | Air | 295 kg | 5.3 °C | 9.9 h | 2.8 mm | 5h 6m |
| Drammen, Norway | Air | 312 kg | 4.6 °C | 9.5 h | 3.7 mm | 5h 12m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 341 kg | 2.6 °C | 8.4 h | 3.1 mm | 5h 18m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 421 kg | 0.1 °C | 9.5 h | 1.4 mm | 5h 42m |
| Luleå, Sweden | Air | 534 kg | -1.1 °C | 9.2 h | 1.7 mm | 6h 18m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Buxton (17.3 kg, 2.7 °C cooler) to Porsgrunn (295 kg, 3.8 °C cooler) buys 1.1 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 278 kg — 253 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
The same month, asked differently
April answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Luleå
Places to stay in Luleå, Sweden, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Luleå →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Cardiff
April from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Buxton: Andrew Hill, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Trondheim: Åge Hojem/Trondheim Havn from Trondheim, Norway, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Dundee: File:442 dundee header.png (Tay Bridge and RSS Discovery images):- Original: PlutosAcademy File:V&A Dundee Near Completi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aberdeen: Ragazzi00, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Stirling: Stirling Council from Stirling, UK, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Cardiff in April?
Luleå, Sweden, at 10.2 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 534 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 18m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Cardiff in April without flying?
Yes. Buxton reaches 2.7 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 4h 36m (modelled), emitting 17.3 kg CO₂e return — though Luleå is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Cardiff to Luleå produce?
534 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.