Coolest places to go from Birmingham in April
The coolest place you can reach from Birmingham in April within 15 hours is Luleå, 9.3 °C cooler, costing 498 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is La Chaux-de-Fonds at 33.8 kg — 15× less carbon, for 7.2 degrees less relief from the heat.
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Birmingham
Ranked on relief from the heat in April alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Luleå, Sweden9.3 °C cooler · 9.2 h sun a dayair 6h 6m · 498 kg CO₂e return- Rovaniemi, Finland9.1 °C cooler · 8.9 h sun a dayair 6h 24m · 546 kg CO₂e return
- Oulu, Finland8.5 °C cooler · 8.7 h sun a dayair 6h 18m · 522 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway8.4 °C cooler · 8.8 h sun a dayair 6h 24m · 551 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden8.1 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a dayair 5h 30m · 385 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden7.9 °C cooler · 9.3 h sun a dayair 5h 54m · 451 kg CO₂e return- Kuopio, Finland7.2 °C cooler · 8.5 h sun a dayair 6h 18m · 522 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway5.6 °C cooler · 8.9 h sun a dayair 6h · 470 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland4.7 °C cooler · 7.5 h sun a dayair 5h 48m · 435 kg CO₂e return
Trondheim, Norway4.1 °C cooler · 9.0 h sun a dayair 5h 24m · 355 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 2.1 °C cooler for 33.8 kg — about 15× less carbon than flying to Luleå.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland2.1 °C cooler · 8.1 h sun a dayrail 13h 18m · 33.8 kg CO₂e return
Rail times are modelled; air times include getting to and through the airport.
The low-carbon trade-off
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in April and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Drammen can only be reached by air — 277 kg CO₂e, in 5h. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 46.1 kg in 22h 36m — 6× less carbon for 17h 36m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 33.8 kg | 6.1 °C | 8.1 h | 3.7 mm | 13h 18m |
| Drammen, Norway | Air | 277 kg | 4.6 °C | 9.5 h | 3.7 mm | 5h |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 306 kg | 2.6 °C | 8.4 h | 3.1 mm | 5h 6m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 385 kg | 0.1 °C | 9.5 h | 1.4 mm | 5h 30m |
| Luleå, Sweden | Air | 498 kg | -1.1 °C | 9.2 h | 1.7 mm | 6h 6m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from La Chaux-de-Fonds (33.8 kg, 2.1 °C cooler) to Drammen (277 kg, 3.6 °C cooler) buys 1.5 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 243 kg — 162 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
LuleåSweden498 kg CO₂e returncold but brightThe same month, asked differently
April answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Luleå
Places to stay in Luleå, Sweden, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Luleå →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Birmingham
April from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Trondheim: Åge Hojem/Trondheim Havn from Trondheim, Norway, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Birmingham in April?
Luleå, Sweden, at 9.3 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 498 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 6m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Birmingham in April without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 2.1 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 18m (modelled), emitting 33.8 kg CO₂e return — though Luleå is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Birmingham to Luleå produce?
498 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.