Coolest places to go from Vienna in April
In April, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Vienna is Luleå, Sweden, 11.6 °C cooler than Vienna and 9.2 h sun a day, about 6h 6m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 4.4 °C cooler than Vienna, about 11h 54m each way by train, for about 23× less carbon (21.4 kg CO₂e return against 493 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Vienna
Ranked on relief from the heat in April alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Luleå, Sweden11.6 °C cooler · 9.2 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a day · sea 0.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 493 kg CO₂e return- Rovaniemi, Finland11.4 °C cooler · 8.9 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 529 kg CO₂e return
- Oulu, Finland10.8 °C cooler · 8.7 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 0.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 489 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway10.7 °C cooler · 8.8 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 42m · 601 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden10.4 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 42m · 420 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden10.2 °C cooler · 9.3 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 0.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 441 kg CO₂e return- Kuopio, Finland9.5 °C cooler · 8.5 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 54m · 446 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway7.9 °C cooler · 8.9 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a day · sea 4.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 534 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland7.0 °C cooler · 7.5 h sun a day · 4.6 mm rain a day · sea 5.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 726 kg CO₂e return
Trondheim, Norway6.4 °C cooler · 9.0 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 48m · 436 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 4.4 °C cooler for 21.4 kg — about 23× less carbon than flying to Luleå.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland4.4 °C cooler · 8.1 h sun a day · 3.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h 54m · 21.4 kg CO₂e return
Zakopane, Poland4.1 °C cooler · 7.6 h sun a day · 3.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 6h 12m · 8.5 kg CO₂e return
Copenhagen, Denmark3.5 °C cooler · 9.4 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 6.4 °Crail ≈ 14h 36m · 25.7 kg CO₂e return
Odense, Denmark3.0 °C cooler · 9.1 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 26.5 kg CO₂e return- Memmingen, Germany3.0 °C cooler · 7.7 h sun a day · 3.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 7h 36m · 13.6 kg CO₂e return
- Flensburg, Germany2.9 °C cooler · 9.2 h sun a day · 3.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 42m · 25.8 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Vienna in April within 15 hours is Luleå, 11.6 °C cooler, costing 493 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Zdar at 4.5 kg — 110× less carbon, for 8.2 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in April and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Stockholm can only be reached by air — 312 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 36.6 kg in 20h — 9× less carbon for 14h 48m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zdar, Czechia | Rail | 4.5 kg | 7.1 °C | 8.4 h | 2.3 mm | 4h 18m |
| Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany | Rail | 10.6 kg | 6.3 °C | 8.2 h | 2.3 mm | 7h 12m |
| Jönköping, Sweden | Air | 270 kg | 5.1 °C | 8.9 h | 1.6 mm | 4h 54m |
| Stockholm, Sweden | Air | 312 kg | 4.3 °C | 8.1 h | 1.3 mm | 5h 12m |
| Gävle, Sweden | Air | 349 kg | 3.2 °C | 8.7 h | 1.6 mm | 5h 18m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 373 kg | 2.6 °C | 8.4 h | 3.1 mm | 5h 30m |
| Härnösand, Sweden | Air | 404 kg | 1.3 °C | 8.8 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 36m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 420 kg | 0.1 °C | 9.5 h | 1.4 mm | 5h 42m |
| Luleå, Sweden | Air | 493 kg | -1.1 °C | 9.2 h | 1.7 mm | 6h 6m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Annaberg-Buchholz (10.6 kg, 4.2 °C cooler) to Jönköping (270 kg, 5.4 °C cooler) buys 1.2 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 260 kg — 216 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ZdarCzechia4.5 kg CO₂e returncold but brightAnnaberg-BuchholzGermany10.6 kg CO₂e returncold but bright
LuleåSweden493 kg CO₂e returncold but brightThe same month, asked differently
April answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Luleå
Places to stay in Luleå, Sweden, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Luleå →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Vienna
April from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Zdar: Herbert Frank from Wien (Vienna), AT, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Trondheim: Åge Hojem/Trondheim Havn from Trondheim, Norway, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Zakopane: Maksym Kozlenko, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Copenhagen: Pudelek, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Odense: Emelie Graven, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Vienna in April?
Luleå, Sweden, at 11.6 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 493 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 6m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Vienna in April without flying?
Yes. Annaberg-Buchholz reaches 4.2 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 7h 12m (modelled), emitting 10.6 kg CO₂e return — though Luleå is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Vienna to Luleå produce?
493 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.