Coolest places to go from Liverpool in April
In April, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Liverpool is Luleå, Sweden, 10.1 °C cooler than Liverpool and 9.2 h sun a day, about 6h 6m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 2.9 °C cooler than Liverpool, about 14h 6m each way by train, for about 11× less carbon (43.8 kg CO₂e return against 487 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Liverpool
Ranked on relief from the heat in April alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Luleå, Sweden10.1 °C cooler · 9.2 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a day · sea 0.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 487 kg CO₂e return- Rovaniemi, Finland9.9 °C cooler · 8.9 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 535 kg CO₂e return
- Oulu, Finland9.3 °C cooler · 8.7 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 0.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 513 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway9.2 °C cooler · 8.8 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 533 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden8.9 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 30m · 374 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden8.7 °C cooler · 9.3 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 0.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 442 kg CO₂e return- Kuopio, Finland8.0 °C cooler · 8.5 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 12m · 517 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway6.4 °C cooler · 8.9 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a day · sea 4.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 453 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland5.5 °C cooler · 7.5 h sun a day · 4.6 mm rain a day · sea 5.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 403 kg CO₂e return
Trondheim, Norway4.9 °C cooler · 9.0 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 18m · 340 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 2.9 °C cooler for 43.8 kg — about 11× less carbon than flying to Luleå.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland2.9 °C cooler · 8.1 h sun a day · 3.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 6m · 43.8 kg CO₂e return
Dundee, United Kingdom2.1 °C cooler · 7.6 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a day · sea 7.8 °Crail ≈ 6h 24m · 27.3 kg CO₂e return
Aberdeen, United Kingdom2.0 °C cooler · 8.1 h sun a day · 3.1 mm rain a day · sea 7.6 °Crail ≈ 7h 36m · 33.7 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Liverpool in April within 15 hours is Luleå, 10.1 °C cooler, costing 487 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Ebbw Vale at 14.7 kg — 33× less carbon, for 7.9 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in April and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Drammen can only be reached by air — 269 kg CO₂e, in 4h 54m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 56.1 kg in 23h 30m — 5× less carbon for 18h 36m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ebbw Vale, United Kingdom | Rail | 14.7 kg | 6.8 °C | 6.5 h | 4.8 mm | 4h 6m |
| Kristiansand, Norway | Air | 217 kg | 6.0 °C | 9.1 h | 4.0 mm | 4h 42m |
| Drammen, Norway | Air | 269 kg | 4.6 °C | 9.5 h | 3.7 mm | 4h 54m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 295 kg | 2.6 °C | 8.4 h | 3.1 mm | 5h 6m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 374 kg | 0.1 °C | 9.5 h | 1.4 mm | 5h 30m |
| Luleå, Sweden | Air | 487 kg | -1.1 °C | 9.2 h | 1.7 mm | 6h 6m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Ebbw Vale (14.7 kg, 2.2 °C cooler) to Kristiansand (217 kg, 3.0 °C cooler) buys 0.8 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 202 kg — 253 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
The same month, asked differently
April answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Luleå
Places to stay in Luleå, Sweden, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Luleå →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Liverpool
April from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Ebbw Vale: andy dolman, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Trondheim: Åge Hojem/Trondheim Havn from Trondheim, Norway, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Dundee: File:442 dundee header.png (Tay Bridge and RSS Discovery images):- Original: PlutosAcademy File:V&A Dundee Near Completi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aberdeen: Ragazzi00, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Liverpool in April?
Luleå, Sweden, at 10.1 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 487 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 6m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Liverpool in April without flying?
Yes. Ebbw Vale reaches 2.2 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 4h 6m (modelled), emitting 14.7 kg CO₂e return — though Luleå is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Liverpool to Luleå produce?
487 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.
