Coolest places to go from Vienna in August
In August, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Vienna is Reykjavik, Iceland, 12.2 °C cooler than Vienna and 8.6 h sun a day, about 7h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is Odense, Denmark, 5.8 °C cooler than Vienna, about 15h each way by train, for about 27× less carbon (26.5 kg CO₂e return against 726 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Vienna
Ranked on relief from the heat in August alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Reykjavik, Iceland12.2 °C cooler · 8.6 h sun a day · 3.8 mm rain a day · sea 12.0 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 726 kg CO₂e return
Bergen, Norway9.2 °C cooler · 6.6 h sun a day · 11.7 mm rain a day · sea 15.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 30m · 384 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden9.1 °C cooler · 10.0 h sun a day · 5.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 42m · 420 kg CO₂e return
Sligo, Ireland8.6 °C cooler · 8.7 h sun a day · 6.6 mm rain a day · sea 16.0 °Cair ≈ 6h · 464 kg CO₂e return
Douglas, Isle of Man8.4 °C cooler · 10.1 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a day · sea 15.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 400 kg CO₂e return
Haugesund, Norway8.4 °C cooler · 8.7 h sun a day · 8.6 mm rain a day · sea 15.9 °Cair ≈ 5h 24m · 362 kg CO₂e return
Oldham, United Kingdom8.3 °C cooler · 9.2 h sun a day · 3.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 24m · 357 kg CO₂e return
Glasgow, United Kingdom8.3 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a day · 5.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 42m · 412 kg CO₂e return
Ålesund, Norway8.3 °C cooler · 7.5 h sun a day · 6.3 mm rain a day · sea 15.1 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 430 kg CO₂e return- Belfast, United Kingdom8.1 °C cooler · 10.0 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 48m · 426 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Odense is 5.8 °C cooler for 26.5 kg — about 27× less carbon than flying to Reykjavik.
Odense, Denmark5.8 °C cooler · 10.1 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 26.5 kg CO₂e return- Flensburg, Germany5.8 °C cooler · 10.3 h sun a day · 3.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 42m · 25.8 kg CO₂e return
Copenhagen, Denmark5.4 °C cooler · 10.4 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a day · sea 17.9 °Crail ≈ 14h 36m · 25.7 kg CO₂e return
Groningen, The Netherlands5.2 °C cooler · 10.9 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 48m · 26.1 kg CO₂e return- Kiel, Germany5.2 °C cooler · 10.3 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 42m · 23.8 kg CO₂e return
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland5.1 °C cooler · 10.9 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h 54m · 21.4 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Vienna in August within 15 hours is Reykjavik, 12.2 °C cooler, costing 726 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Prostějov at 4.4 kg — 165× less carbon, for 10.2 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in August and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Borås can only be reached by air — 272 kg CO₂e, in 4h 54m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 31.9 kg in 17h 42m — 9× less carbon for 12h 48m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prostějov, Czechia | Rail | 4.4 kg | 20.9 °C | 10.6 h | 4.0 mm | 4h 12m |
| Zdar, Czechia | Rail | 4.5 kg | 18.9 °C | 10.5 h | 2.8 mm | 4h 18m |
| Zakopane, Poland | Rail | 8.5 kg | 18.0 °C | 10.5 h | 3.6 mm | 6h 12m |
| Karlskrona, Sweden | Rail | 26.1 kg | 17.1 °C | 10.7 h | 2.2 mm | 14h 48m |
| Jönköping, Sweden | Air | 270 kg | 16.0 °C | 9.1 h | 3.5 mm | 4h 54m |
| Borås, Sweden | Air | 272 kg | 15.2 °C | 8.8 h | 4.4 mm | 4h 54m |
| Bergen, Norway | Air | 384 kg | 13.7 °C | 6.6 h | 11.7 mm | 5h 30m |
| Reykjavik, Iceland | Air | 726 kg | 10.7 °C | 8.6 h | 3.8 mm | 7h 18m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Karlskrona (26.1 kg, 5.8 °C cooler) to Jönköping (270 kg, 6.9 °C cooler) buys 1.1 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 244 kg — 222 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ProstějovCzechia4.4 kg CO₂e returnwarm but wet
KarlskronaSweden26.1 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
ReykjavikIceland726 kg CO₂e returnmild and brightThe same month, asked differently
August answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Reykjavik
Places to stay in Reykjavik, Iceland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Reykjavik →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Vienna
August from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Prostějov: Palickap, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Karlskrona: Sendelbach (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bergen: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sligo: Gerd Eichmann, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Douglas: Jim Linwood, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Haugesund: Efarestv, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oldham: Matt from Oldham, UK, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Glasgow: 瑞丽江的河水, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ålesund: Holger Uwe Schmitt, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Odense: Emelie Graven, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Copenhagen: Pudelek, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Groningen: Braun & Hogenberg, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Vienna in August?
Reykjavik, Iceland, at 12.2 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 726 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 18m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Vienna in August without flying?
Yes. Karlskrona reaches 5.8 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 48m (modelled), emitting 26.1 kg CO₂e return — though Reykjavik is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Vienna to Reykjavik produce?
726 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.