Coolest places to go from Berlin in May
In May, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Berlin is Tromsø, Norway, 9.5 °C cooler than Berlin and 7.0 h sun a day, about 6h 6m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 4.6 °C cooler than Berlin, about 11h 24m each way by train, for about 21× less carbon (22.6 kg CO₂e return against 484 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Berlin
Ranked on relief from the heat in May alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Tromsø, Norway9.5 °C cooler · 7.0 h sun a day · 4.9 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 6m · 484 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland8.8 °C cooler · 6.4 h sun a day · 5.9 mm rain a day · sea 7.5 °Cair ≈ 6h 42m · 600 kg CO₂e return- Rovaniemi, Finland7.6 °C cooler · 13.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 48m · 426 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden7.5 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 1.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 30m · 385 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway7.1 °C cooler · 9.4 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a day · sea 6.4 °Cair ≈ 5h 42m · 413 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland7.1 °C cooler · 14.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 2.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 389 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden6.4 °C cooler · 15.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 3.8 °Cair ≈ 5h 18m · 331 kg CO₂e return- Erzurum, Turkey5.9 °C cooler · 10.8 h sun a day · 4.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 54m · 638 kg CO₂e return
Kars, Turkey5.9 °C cooler · 10.5 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h · 654 kg CO₂e return- Vaasa, Finland5.6 °C cooler · 14.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 5.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 12m · 319 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 4.6 °C cooler for 22.6 kg — about 21× less carbon than flying to Tromsø.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland4.6 °C cooler · 9.6 h sun a day · 4.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h 24m · 22.6 kg CO₂e return
Zakopane, Poland4.0 °C cooler · 11.1 h sun a day · 3.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 10h 24m · 17.2 kg CO₂e return
Stavanger, Norway3.7 °C cooler · 11.6 h sun a day · 2.4 mm rain a day · sea 9.9 °Crail ≈ 13h 48m · 25.4 kg CO₂e return
Haugesund, Norway3.6 °C cooler · 11.5 h sun a day · 3.6 mm rain a day · sea 9.4 °Crail ≈ 14h 42m · 27.1 kg CO₂e return
Stockholm, Sweden3.2 °C cooler · 14.0 h sun a day · mostly dryrail ≈ 13h 42m · 23.9 kg CO₂e return
Canterbury, United Kingdom2.7 °C cooler · 11.6 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a day · sea 13.1 °Crail ≈ 14h 36m · 34.5 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Berlin in May within 15 hours is Tromsø, 9.5 °C cooler, costing 484 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Freiberg at 5.3 kg — 91× less carbon, for 7.4 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in May and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Östersund can only be reached by air — 299 kg CO₂e, in 5h 6m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 35.0 kg in 19h 6m — 9× less carbon for 14h more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freiberg, Germany | Rail | 5.3 kg | 13.3 °C | 11.0 h | 1.7 mm | 4h 6m |
| Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany | Rail | 6.4 kg | 11.5 °C | 10.8 h | 2.5 mm | 4h 36m |
| Aberdeen, United Kingdom | Air | 280 kg | 10.7 °C | 9.5 h | 2.2 mm | 5h |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 299 kg | 9.9 °C | 14.2 h | 0.7 mm | 5h 6m |
| Umeå, Sweden | Air | 331 kg | 9.0 °C | 15.0 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 18m |
| Tornio, Finland | Air | 402 kg | 7.1 °C | 14.6 h | 0.7 mm | 5h 36m |
| Tromsø, Norway | Air | 484 kg | 5.9 °C | 7.0 h | 4.9 mm | 6h 6m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Annaberg-Buchholz (6.4 kg, 3.9 °C cooler) to Aberdeen (280 kg, 4.7 °C cooler) buys 0.8 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 274 kg — 342 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
TromsøNorway484 kg CO₂e returncold but brightThe same month, asked differently
May answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Tromsø
Places to stay in Tromsø, Norway, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Tromsø →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Berlin
May from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kars: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Zakopane: Maksym Kozlenko, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Stavanger: Original by en:User:Godztian, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Haugesund: Efarestv, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Stockholm: JZ, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Canterbury: Michael Pead, CC BY-SA 2.0 uk, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Berlin in May?
Tromsø, Norway, at 9.5 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 484 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 6m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Berlin in May without flying?
Yes. Annaberg-Buchholz reaches 3.9 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 4h 36m (modelled), emitting 6.4 kg CO₂e return — though Tromsø is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Berlin to Tromsø produce?
484 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.