Coolest places to go from Nottingham in February
In February, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Nottingham is Rovaniemi, Finland, 14.3 °C cooler than Nottingham and 1.8 h sun a day, about 6h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 3.8 °C cooler than Nottingham, about 13h 36m each way by train, for about 15× less carbon (34.8 kg CO₂e return against 528 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Nottingham
Ranked on relief from the heat in February alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland14.3 °C cooler · 1.8 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 18m · 528 kg CO₂e return
- Joensuu, Finland13.0 °C cooler · 2.2 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 527 kg CO₂e return
- Oulu, Finland12.7 °C cooler · 2.5 h sun a day · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea -0.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 504 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden12.5 °C cooler · 3.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 0.1 °Cair ≈ 6h · 480 kg CO₂e return
Kars, Turkey11.7 °C cooler · 8.5 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 18m · 898 kg CO₂e return- Erzurum, Turkey11.6 °C cooler · 8.3 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a dayair ≈ 8h 12m · 879 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden11.4 °C cooler · 4.2 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 24m · 367 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden11.0 °C cooler · 3.7 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 0.1 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 433 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway10.1 °C cooler · 1.2 h sun a day · 6.0 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 534 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia10.1 °C cooler · 2.5 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 6m · 486 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 3.8 °C cooler for 34.8 kg — about 15× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland3.8 °C cooler · 6.2 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 36m · 34.8 kg CO₂e return
- Suhl, Germany3.7 °C cooler · 3.9 h sun a day · 3.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 12m · 36.6 kg CO₂e return
- Bayreuth, Germany3.1 °C cooler · 3.9 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 38.9 kg CO₂e return
- Memmingen, Germany3.0 °C cooler · 5.9 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 38.8 kg CO₂e return
- Bern, Switzerland2.9 °C cooler · 6.7 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 36m · 36.1 kg CO₂e return
- Coburg, Germany2.9 °C cooler · 3.8 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 18m · 37.4 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Nottingham in February within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 14.3 °C cooler, costing 528 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Arlon at 27.8 kg — 19× less carbon, for 12.3 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in February and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Oslo can only be reached by air — 267 kg CO₂e, in 4h 54m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 48.1 kg in 23h 24m — 6× less carbon for 18h 30m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlon, Belgium | Rail | 27.8 kg | 4.8 °C | 4.0 h | 2.9 mm | 10h 12m |
| Bad Berleburg, Germany | Rail | 31.6 kg | 3.8 °C | 4.0 h | 3.9 mm | 12h 12m |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 34.8 kg | 3.0 °C | 6.2 h | 1.9 mm | 13h 36m |
| Grimstad, Norway | Air | 215 kg | 1.6 °C | 4.2 h | 4.2 mm | 4h 36m |
| Drammen, Norway | Air | 258 kg | -1.2 °C | 5.1 h | 2.7 mm | 4h 54m |
| Oslo, Norway | Air | 267 kg | -1.6 °C | 4.5 h | 2.3 mm | 4h 54m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 288 kg | -4.1 °C | 4.9 h | 2.0 mm | 5h |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 367 kg | -4.6 °C | 4.2 h | 1.5 mm | 5h 24m |
| Luleå, Sweden | Air | 480 kg | -5.7 °C | 3.0 h | 1.0 mm | 6h |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 528 kg | -7.5 °C | 1.8 h | 1.1 mm | 6h 18m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Lillehammer (288 kg, 10.9 °C cooler) to Östersund (367 kg, 11.4 °C cooler) buys 0.5 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 79.4 kg — 159 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ArlonBelgium27.8 kg CO₂e returncoolLa Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland34.8 kg CO₂e returncoolRovaniemiFinland528 kg CO₂e returncoolThe same month, asked differently
February answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Nottingham
February from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Arlon: Jean-Pol GRANDMONT, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kars: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Nottingham in February?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 14.3 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 528 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 18m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Nottingham in February without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 3.8 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 36m (modelled), emitting 34.8 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Nottingham to Rovaniemi produce?
528 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.