Coolest places to go from Brussels in February
In February, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Brussels is Rovaniemi, Finland, 14.1 °C cooler than Brussels and 1.8 h sun a day, about 6h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is Klagenfurt, Austria, 4.7 °C cooler than Brussels, about 13h 48m each way by train, for about 21× less carbon (25.6 kg CO₂e return against 531 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Brussels
Ranked on relief from the heat in February alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland14.1 °C cooler · 1.8 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 18m · 531 kg CO₂e return
- Joensuu, Finland12.8 °C cooler · 2.2 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 12m · 504 kg CO₂e return
- Oulu, Finland12.5 °C cooler · 2.5 h sun a day · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea -0.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 500 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden12.3 °C cooler · 3.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 0.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 485 kg CO₂e return
Kars, Turkey11.5 °C cooler · 8.5 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 42m · 798 kg CO₂e return- Erzurum, Turkey11.4 °C cooler · 8.3 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 36m · 777 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden11.2 °C cooler · 4.2 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 30m · 378 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden10.8 °C cooler · 3.7 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 0.1 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 433 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway9.9 °C cooler · 1.2 h sun a day · 6.0 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 30m · 560 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia9.9 °C cooler · 2.5 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 54m · 446 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Klagenfurt is 4.7 °C cooler for 25.6 kg — about 21× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
Klagenfurt, Austria4.7 °C cooler · 7.2 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 48m · 25.6 kg CO₂e return
Halmstad, Sweden4.0 °C cooler · 4.0 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 3.1 °Crail ≈ 14h 24m · 25.2 kg CO₂e return
Kristiansand, Norway4.0 °C cooler · 3.9 h sun a day · 5.1 mm rain a day · sea 5.1 °Crail ≈ 14h 12m · 24.9 kg CO₂e return- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland3.6 °C cooler · 6.2 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 8h 30m · 13.4 kg CO₂e return
Helsingborg, Sweden3.5 °C cooler · 4.0 h sun a day · 2.5 mm rain a day · sea 3.7 °Crail ≈ 13h 36m · 23.6 kg CO₂e return- Suhl, Germany3.5 °C cooler · 3.9 h sun a day · 3.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 7h 24m · 13.2 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Brussels in February within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 14.1 °C cooler, costing 531 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Lüdenscheid at 6.9 kg — 77× less carbon, for 11.8 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in February and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Drammen can only be reached by air — 265 kg CO₂e, in 4h 54m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 31.1 kg in 17h 12m — 9× less carbon for 12h 18m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lüdenscheid, Germany | Rail | 6.9 kg | 4.3 °C | 3.4 h | 4.2 mm | 4h 42m |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 13.4 kg | 3.0 °C | 6.2 h | 1.9 mm | 8h 30m |
| Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany | Rail | 18.0 kg | 1.8 °C | 3.9 h | 3.7 mm | 9h 36m |
| Borås, Sweden | Air | 238 kg | 0.8 °C | 3.2 h | 2.5 mm | 4h 48m |
| Drammen, Norway | Air | 265 kg | -1.2 °C | 5.1 h | 2.7 mm | 4h 54m |
| Oslo, Norway | Air | 273 kg | -1.6 °C | 4.5 h | 2.3 mm | 4h 54m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 302 kg | -4.1 °C | 4.9 h | 2.0 mm | 5h 6m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 378 kg | -4.6 °C | 4.2 h | 1.5 mm | 5h 30m |
| Luleå, Sweden | Air | 485 kg | -5.7 °C | 3.0 h | 1.0 mm | 6h 6m |
| Joensuu, Finland | Air | 504 kg | -6.2 °C | 2.2 h | 1.7 mm | 6h 12m |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 531 kg | -7.5 °C | 1.8 h | 1.1 mm | 6h 18m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Annaberg-Buchholz (18.0 kg, 4.8 °C cooler) to Borås (238 kg, 5.8 °C cooler) buys 1.0 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 220 kg — 220 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
The same month, asked differently
February answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Brussels
February from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kars: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Klagenfurt: Johann Jaritz, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Halmstad: Boberger. Photo: Bengt Oberger, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kristiansand: unknown author, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Helsingborg: Jsdo1980, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Brussels in February?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 14.1 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 531 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 18m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Brussels in February without flying?
Yes. Annaberg-Buchholz reaches 4.8 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 9h 36m (modelled), emitting 18.0 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Brussels to Rovaniemi produce?
531 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.