Warmest places to go from Nottingham in June
The warmest place you can reach from Nottingham in June within 15 hours is Edfu, 36.2 °C, costing 985 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Stroud at 12.2 kg — 81× less carbon, for 20.9 degrees less warmth.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Nottingham
Ranked on warmth in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt36.2 °C · 12.5 h sun a dayair 9h 12m · 1,005 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt35.9 °C · 12.7 h sun a dayair 9h · 966 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt35.4 °C · 13.0 h sun a dayair 8h 54m · 942 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan33.2 °C · 12.9 h sun a dayair 8h 42m · 918 kg CO₂e return
Sanliurfa, Turkey30.3 °C · 13.6 h sun a dayair 8h 12m · 888 kg CO₂e return
Batman, Turkey28.5 °C · 13.6 h sun a dayair 8h 18m · 913 kg CO₂e return- Nicosia, Cyprus28.4 °C · 13.7 h sun a dayair 8h · 840 kg CO₂e return
Marmaris, Turkey27.9 °C · 13.7 h sun a dayair 7h 24m · 728 kg CO₂e return- Famagusta, Cyprus27.3 °C · 13.5 h sun a dayair 8h · 851 kg CO₂e return
Kairouan, Tunisia27.2 °C · 11.9 h sun a dayair 6h 18m · 532 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Perpignan is 23.2 °C for 43.8 kg — about 23× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Perpignan, France23.2 °C · 12.3 h sun a dayrail 13h 54m · 43.8 kg CO₂e return
Narbonne, France22.4 °C · 12.2 h sun a dayrail 14h 6m · 42.3 kg CO₂e return
Montpellier, France22.3 °C · 12.5 h sun a dayrail 12h 18m · 41.5 kg CO₂e return
Avignon, France22.0 °C · 12.6 h sun a dayrail 11h 36m · 41.2 kg CO₂e return- Turin, Italy20.4 °C · 11.7 h sun a dayrail 14h 36m · 41.2 kg CO₂e return
- Karlsruhe, Germany20.0 °C · 12.6 h sun a dayrail 12h 48m · 33.8 kg CO₂e return
Rail times are modelled; air times include getting to and through the airport.
The low-carbon trade-off
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Andujar can only be reached by air — 421 kg CO₂e, in 5h 42m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 59.2 kg in 23h 18m — 7× less carbon for 17h 36m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stroud, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.2 kg | 15.3 °C | 12.3 h | 1.4 mm | 3h 42m |
| Uxbridge, United Kingdom | Rail | 13.1 kg | 16.6 °C | 12.7 h | 0.9 mm | 3h 48m |
| Ghent, Belgium | Rail | 22.1 kg | 17.8 °C | 12.4 h | 1.7 mm | 8h 30m |
| Paris, France | Rail | 24.2 kg | 18.6 °C | 12.1 h | 2.8 mm | 7h 30m |
| Angers, France | Rail | 27.4 kg | 19.2 °C | 12.3 h | 1.9 mm | 12h |
| Mainz, Germany | Rail | 32.2 kg | 19.7 °C | 12.4 h | 1.5 mm | 12h 24m |
| Aix-les-Bains, France | Rail | 37.2 kg | 20.7 °C | 12.4 h | 3.3 mm | 12h 30m |
| Montpellier, France | Rail | 41.5 kg | 22.3 °C | 12.5 h | 2.1 mm | 12h 18m |
| Perpignan, France | Rail | 43.8 kg | 23.2 °C | 12.3 h | 1.0 mm | 13h 54m |
| Zaragoza, Spain | Air | 316 kg | 23.4 °C | 12.4 h | 1.9 mm | 5h 12m |
| Alzira, Spain | Air | 386 kg | 24.7 °C | 12.6 h | 0.9 mm | 5h 30m |
| Andujar, Spain | Air | 421 kg | 25.7 °C | 12.6 h | 0.9 mm | 5h 42m |
| Kairouan, Tunisia | Air | 532 kg | 27.2 °C | 11.9 h | 0.6 mm | 6h 18m |
| Gafsa, Tunisia | Air | 555 kg | 28.6 °C | 12.5 h | 0.3 mm | 6h 24m |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 555 kg | 29.8 °C | 12.5 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 24m |
| Nefta, Tunisia | Air | 563 kg | 31.5 °C | 12.4 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 30m |
| Minya, Egypt | Air | 890 kg | 32.9 °C | 12.9 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 36m |
| Assiut, Egypt | Air | 916 kg | 33.7 °C | 12.5 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 42m |
| Sohag, Egypt | Air | 936 kg | 34.5 °C | 12.6 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 48m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 966 kg | 35.9 °C | 12.7 h | 0.0 mm | 9h |
| Edfu, Egypt | Air | 985 kg | 36.2 °C | 12.6 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 6m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Perpignan (43.8 kg, 23.2 °C) to Zaragoza (316 kg, 23.4 °C) buys 0.2 °C more warmth for an extra 272 kg — 1361 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
StroudUnited Kingdom12.2 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
PerpignanFrance43.8 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dry
EdfuEgypt985 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Edfu
Places to stay in Edfu, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Edfu →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Nottingham
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Stroud: Air1jwilkins1212, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Perpignan: Jean Tosti, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Edfu: Olaf Tausch, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sanliurfa: Damien Halleux Radermecker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Batman: Ferhat 72 at Turkish Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marmaris: Mstyslav Chernov, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kairouan: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Narbonne: Benh LIEU SONG, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Montpellier: Assembled by DePlusJean, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Nottingham in June?
Edfu, Egypt, at 36.2 °C. Reaching it emits 985 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h 6m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Nottingham in June without flying?
Yes. Perpignan reaches 23.2 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 54m (modelled), emitting 43.8 kg CO₂e return — though Edfu is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Nottingham to Edfu produce?
985 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.