Warmest places to go from Glasgow in June
In June, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Glasgow is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 36.2 °C across day and night and 12.5 h sun a day, about 9h 42m each way by air. Without flying, it is Avignon, France, averaging 22.0 °C across day and night, about 14h 24m each way by train, for about 15× less carbon (71.7 kg CO₂e return against 1,087 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in June.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Glasgow
Ranked on warmth in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt36.2 °C · 12.5 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 42m · 1,087 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt35.9 °C · 12.7 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 30m · 1,048 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt35.4 °C · 13.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 27.3 °Cair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,020 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan33.2 °C · 12.9 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 25.9 °Cair ≈ 9h 12m · 994 kg CO₂e return
Sanliurfa, Turkey30.3 °C · 13.6 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 36m · 891 kg CO₂e return
Batman, Turkey28.5 °C · 13.6 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 42m · 911 kg CO₂e return- Nicosia, Cyprus28.4 °C · 13.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 25.0 °Cair ≈ 8h 24m · 919 kg CO₂e return
Marmaris, Turkey27.9 °C · 13.7 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 48m · 810 kg CO₂e return- Famagusta, Cyprus27.3 °C · 13.5 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 24.9 °Cair ≈ 8h 24m · 928 kg CO₂e return
Kairouan, Tunisia27.2 °C · 11.9 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 48m · 627 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Avignon is 22.0 °C for 71.7 kg — about 15× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Avignon, France22.0 °C · 12.6 h sun a day · 2.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 71.7 kg CO₂e return
Marseille, France21.6 °C · 13.3 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 21.0 °Crail ≈ 14h 48m · 74.2 kg CO₂e return
Grenoble, France20.8 °C · 11.8 h sun a day · 4.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 42m · 69.0 kg CO₂e return
Lyon, France20.4 °C · 12.2 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 30m · 66.4 kg CO₂e return
Frankfurt am Main, Germany19.7 °C · 12.6 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 6m · 63.5 kg CO₂e return- Geneva, Switzerland19.5 °C · 12.4 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 48m · 66.7 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Glasgow in June within 15 hours is Edfu, 36.2 °C, costing 1,066 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Whitehaven at 12.3 kg — 87× less carbon, for 21.4 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Alzira can only be reached by air — 473 kg CO₂e, in 6h. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 85.2 kg in 23h 36m — 6× less carbon for 17h 36m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehaven, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.3 kg | 14.8 °C | 12.2 h | 2.6 mm | 3h 42m |
| Boston, United Kingdom | Rail | 33.9 kg | 15.6 °C | 11.7 h | 1.4 mm | 7h 36m |
| London, United Kingdom | Rail | 44.6 kg | 16.8 °C | 12.9 h | 1.1 mm | 6h |
| Ghent, Belgium | Rail | 52.7 kg | 17.8 °C | 12.4 h | 1.7 mm | 11h 18m |
| Paris, France | Rail | 54.8 kg | 18.6 °C | 12.1 h | 2.8 mm | 10h 18m |
| Angers, France | Rail | 57.9 kg | 19.2 °C | 12.3 h | 1.9 mm | 14h 48m |
| Frankfurt am Main, Germany | Rail | 63.5 kg | 19.7 °C | 12.6 h | 1.7 mm | 14h 6m |
| Grenoble, France | Rail | 69.0 kg | 20.8 °C | 11.8 h | 4.5 mm | 14h 42m |
| Avignon, France | Rail | 71.7 kg | 22.0 °C | 12.6 h | 2.5 mm | 14h 24m |
| Zaragoza, Spain | Air | 402 kg | 23.4 °C | 12.4 h | 1.9 mm | 5h 36m |
| Alzira, Spain | Air | 473 kg | 24.7 °C | 12.6 h | 0.9 mm | 6h |
| Andujar, Spain | Air | 499 kg | 25.7 °C | 12.6 h | 0.9 mm | 6h 6m |
| Kairouan, Tunisia | Air | 627 kg | 27.2 °C | 11.9 h | 0.6 mm | 6h 48m |
| Ar Rudayyif, Tunisia | Air | 647 kg | 28.6 °C | 12.4 h | 0.1 mm | 6h 54m |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 650 kg | 29.8 °C | 12.5 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 54m |
| Nefta, Tunisia | Air | 658 kg | 31.5 °C | 12.4 h | 0.0 mm | 7h |
| Minya, Egypt | Air | 972 kg | 32.9 °C | 12.9 h | 0.0 mm | 9h |
| Assiut, Egypt | Air | 997 kg | 33.7 °C | 12.5 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 12m |
| Sohag, Egypt | Air | 1,017 kg | 34.5 °C | 12.6 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 18m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 1,048 kg | 35.9 °C | 12.7 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 30m |
| Edfu, Egypt | Air | 1,066 kg | 36.2 °C | 12.6 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 36m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Avignon (71.7 kg, 22.0 °C) to Zaragoza (402 kg, 23.4 °C) buys 1.4 °C more warmth for an extra 330 kg — 236 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
WhitehavenUnited Kingdom12.3 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
AvignonFrance71.7 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
EdfuEgypt1,066 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Edfu
Places to stay in Edfu, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Edfu →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Glasgow
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Whitehaven: Stanley Walker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Edfu: Olaf Tausch, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sanliurfa: Damien Halleux Radermecker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Batman: Ferhat 72 at Turkish Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marmaris: Mstyslav Chernov, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kairouan: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Grenoble: Brücke-Osteuropa, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Lyon: Otourly, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Frankfurt am Main: Thomas Wolf, www.foto-tw.de, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Glasgow in June?
Edfu, Egypt, at 36.2 °C. Reaching it emits 1,066 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h 36m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Glasgow in June without flying?
Yes. Avignon reaches 22.0 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 24m (modelled), emitting 71.7 kg CO₂e return — though Edfu is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Glasgow to Edfu produce?
1,066 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.