Warmest places to go from Glasgow in March
In March, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Glasgow is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 23.4 °C across day and night and 11.2 h sun a day, about 9h 42m each way by air. Without flying, it is Marseille, France, averaging 11.6 °C across day and night, about 14h 48m each way by train, for about 15× less carbon (74.2 kg CO₂e return against 1,087 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in March.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Glasgow
Ranked on warmth in March alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt23.4 °C · 11.2 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 42m · 1,087 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.2 °Cair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,020 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 30m · 1,048 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain21.0 °C · 11.3 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 818 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan20.8 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 22.1 °Cair ≈ 9h 12m · 994 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain18.9 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a day · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 808 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.5 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 803 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco18.3 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 17.6 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 719 kg CO₂e return
Marrakesh, Morocco18.0 °C · 10.3 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 6m · 682 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia17.6 °C · 10.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 12m · 702 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Marseille is 11.6 °C for 74.2 kg — about 15× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Marseille, France11.6 °C · 9.6 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a day · sea 13.9 °Crail ≈ 14h 48m · 74.2 kg CO₂e return
Avignon, France11.2 °C · 9.2 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 71.7 kg CO₂e return
Bordeaux, France10.8 °C · 7.3 h sun a day · 4.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 48m · 66.5 kg CO₂e return
Grenoble, France10.2 °C · 7.7 h sun a day · 5.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 42m · 69.0 kg CO₂e return
Plymouth, United Kingdom8.5 °C · 5.8 h sun a day · 7.4 mm rain a day · sea 10.0 °Crail ≈ 10h 18m · 49.1 kg CO₂e return
Truro, United Kingdom8.3 °C · 5.7 h sun a day · 5.9 mm rain a day · sea 10.2 °Crail ≈ 10h 30m · 50.2 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Glasgow in March within 15 hours is Kom Ombo, 23.6 °C, costing 1,079 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Whitehaven at 12.3 kg — 88× less carbon, for 17.3 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in March and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Alzira can only be reached by air — 473 kg CO₂e, in 6h. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 85.2 kg in 23h 36m — 6× less carbon for 17h 36m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehaven, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.3 kg | 6.3 °C | 6.0 h | 5.5 mm | 3h 42m |
| Liverpool, United Kingdom | Rail | 22.9 kg | 7.2 °C | 5.7 h | 4.1 mm | 5h 18m |
| Southend-on-Sea, United Kingdom | Rail | 46.8 kg | 8.1 °C | 5.5 h | 2.8 mm | 7h 42m |
| Caen, France | Rail | 52.3 kg | 8.9 °C | 6.9 h | 2.5 mm | 14h 6m |
| Niort, France | Rail | 61.7 kg | 9.7 °C | 6.6 h | 4.5 mm | 14h 42m |
| Bordeaux, France | Rail | 66.5 kg | 10.8 °C | 7.3 h | 4.5 mm | 13h 48m |
| Marseille, France | Rail | 74.2 kg | 11.6 °C | 9.6 h | 2.6 mm | 14h 48m |
| Perpignan, France | Air | 390 kg | 13.0 °C | 9.4 h | 1.0 mm | 5h 36m |
| Zaragoza, Spain | Air | 402 kg | 13.5 °C | 9.5 h | 1.2 mm | 5h 36m |
| Valencia, Spain | Air | 464 kg | 15.1 °C | 10.0 h | 0.6 mm | 6h |
| Alzira, Spain | Air | 473 kg | 15.9 °C | 10.1 h | 0.5 mm | 6h |
| Almería, Spain | Air | 533 kg | 16.7 °C | 10.2 h | 1.3 mm | 6h 18m |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 650 kg | 17.5 °C | 10.8 h | 0.2 mm | 6h 54m |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 659 kg | 18.9 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 7h |
| Recani, Morocco | Air | 688 kg | 19.7 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 6m |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 716 kg | 20.9 °C | 10.5 h | 0.6 mm | 7h 18m |
| Akhmim, Egypt | Air | 1,017 kg | 21.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 18m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 1,048 kg | 22.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 30m |
| Kom Ombo, Egypt | Air | 1,079 kg | 23.6 °C | 11.3 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 36m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Taroudant (716 kg, 20.9 °C) to Akhmim (1,017 kg, 21.7 °C) buys 0.8 °C more warmth for an extra 301 kg — 377 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
WhitehavenUnited Kingdom12.3 kg CO₂e returncool
MarseilleFrance74.2 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
Kom OmboEgypt1,079 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
March answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Kom Ombo
Places to stay in Kom Ombo, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Kom Ombo →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Glasgow
March from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Whitehaven: Stanley Walker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kom Ombo: Jerzy Strzelecki, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marrakesh: Donar Reiskoffer, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bordeaux: Patrick Despoix, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Grenoble: Brücke-Osteuropa, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Plymouth: Derek Harper, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Truro: Tim Green, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Glasgow in March?
Kom Ombo, Egypt, at 23.6 °C. Reaching it emits 1,079 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h 36m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Glasgow in March without flying?
Yes. Marseille reaches 11.6 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 48m (modelled), emitting 74.2 kg CO₂e return — though Kom Ombo is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Glasgow to Kom Ombo produce?
1,079 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.