Warmest places to go from Birmingham in March
The warmest place you can reach from Birmingham in March within 15 hours is Kom Ombo, 23.6 °C, costing 1,000 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Salisbury at 12.6 kg — 79× less carbon, for 16.1 degrees less warmth.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Birmingham
Ranked on warmth in March alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt23.4 °C · 11.2 h sun a dayair 9h 12m · 1,008 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.1 h sun a dayair 8h 54m · 946 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.4 h sun a dayair 9h · 970 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain21.0 °C · 11.3 h sun a dayair 7h 30m · 748 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan20.8 °C · 10.7 h sun a dayair 8h 48m · 923 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain18.9 °C · 11.1 h sun a dayair 7h 24m · 738 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.5 °C · 11.1 h sun a dayair 7h 24m · 735 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco18.3 °C · 10.7 h sun a dayair 6h 54m · 637 kg CO₂e return
Marrakesh, Morocco18.0 °C · 10.3 h sun a dayair 6h 42m · 596 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia17.6 °C · 10.4 h sun a dayair 6h 42m · 601 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Perpignan is 13.0 °C for 42.8 kg — about 24× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Perpignan, France13.0 °C · 9.4 h sun a dayrail 13h 36m · 42.8 kg CO₂e return
Toulon, France12.3 °C · 9.7 h sun a dayrail 12h 30m · 43.7 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France12.2 °C · 9.2 h sun a dayrail 14h 12m · 43.4 kg CO₂e return
Biarritz, France12.2 °C · 8.3 h sun a dayrail 12h 36m · 39.6 kg CO₂e return
Pamplona, Spain9.2 °C · 8.4 h sun a dayrail 14h 48m · 41.8 kg CO₂e return- Turin, Italy9.2 °C · 8.1 h sun a dayrail 14h 12m · 40.2 kg CO₂e return
Rail times are modelled; air times include getting to and through the airport.
The low-carbon trade-off
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in March and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Alzira can only be reached by air — 374 kg CO₂e, in 5h 30m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 53.6 kg in 20h 30m — 7× less carbon for 15h more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.6 kg | 7.5 °C | 5.4 h | 3.8 mm | 3h 48m |
| Burnham-on-Sea, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.7 kg | 8.1 °C | 6.0 h | 3.9 mm | 3h 48m |
| Cherbourg, France | Rail | 19.9 kg | 9.0 °C | 5.8 h | 4.0 mm | 11h 54m |
| La Rochelle, France | Rail | 30.7 kg | 10.2 °C | 7.4 h | 4.3 mm | 12h 24m |
| Mont-de-Marsan, France | Rail | 38.1 kg | 11.3 °C | 7.7 h | 3.9 mm | 12h 48m |
| Perpignan, France | Rail | 42.8 kg | 13.0 °C | 9.4 h | 1.0 mm | 13h 36m |
| Zaragoza, Spain | Air | 303 kg | 13.5 °C | 9.5 h | 1.2 mm | 5h 6m |
| Valencia, Spain | Air | 365 kg | 15.1 °C | 10.0 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 24m |
| Alzira, Spain | Air | 374 kg | 15.9 °C | 10.1 h | 0.5 mm | 5h 30m |
| Almería, Spain | Air | 438 kg | 16.7 °C | 10.2 h | 1.3 mm | 5h 48m |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 548 kg | 17.5 °C | 10.8 h | 0.2 mm | 6h 24m |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 557 kg | 18.9 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 30m |
| Recani, Morocco | Air | 595 kg | 19.7 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 42m |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 632 kg | 20.9 °C | 10.5 h | 0.6 mm | 6h 54m |
| Akhmim, Egypt | Air | 939 kg | 21.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 48m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 970 kg | 22.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 9h |
| Kom Ombo, Egypt | Air | 1,000 kg | 23.6 °C | 11.3 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 12m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Perpignan (42.8 kg, 13.0 °C) to Zaragoza (303 kg, 13.5 °C) buys 0.5 °C more warmth for an extra 261 kg — 521 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
SalisburyUnited Kingdom12.6 kg CO₂e returncool
PerpignanFrance42.8 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
Kom OmboEgypt1,000 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
March answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Kom Ombo
Places to stay in Kom Ombo, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Kom Ombo →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Birmingham
March from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Salisbury: Nessy-Pic, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Perpignan: Jean Tosti, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kom Ombo: Jerzy Strzelecki, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marrakesh: Donar Reiskoffer, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Biarritz: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Pamplona: Nafarroako Gobernua, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Birmingham in March?
Kom Ombo, Egypt, at 23.6 °C. Reaching it emits 1,000 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h 12m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Birmingham in March without flying?
Yes. Perpignan reaches 13.0 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 36m (modelled), emitting 42.8 kg CO₂e return — though Kom Ombo is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Birmingham to Kom Ombo produce?
1,000 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.