Warmest places to go from Berlin in March
In March, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Berlin is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 23.4 °C across day and night and 11.2 h sun a day, about 8h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is Nice, France, averaging 12.2 °C across day and night, about 15h each way by train, for about 28× less carbon (31.9 kg CO₂e return against 897 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in March.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Berlin
Ranked on warmth in March alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt23.4 °C · 11.2 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 18m · 897 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 814 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h · 853 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain21.0 °C · 11.3 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 24m · 917 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan20.8 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 22.1 °Cair ≈ 7h 36m · 782 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain18.9 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a day · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 18m · 907 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.5 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.4 °Cair ≈ 8h 18m · 910 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco18.3 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 17.6 °Cair ≈ 7h 36m · 777 kg CO₂e return
Marrakesh, Morocco18.0 °C · 10.3 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 24m · 728 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia17.6 °C · 10.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 24m · 551 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Nice is 12.2 °C for 31.9 kg — about 28× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Nice, France12.2 °C · 9.2 h sun a day · 4.3 mm rain a day · sea 14.2 °Crail ≈ 15h · 31.9 kg CO₂e return- Sanremo, Italy12.1 °C · 9.2 h sun a day · 3.6 mm rain a day · sea 14.2 °Crail ≈ 14h 36m · 31.1 kg CO₂e return
- Pesaro, Italy12.1 °C · 8.6 h sun a day · 2.4 mm rain a day · sea 12.3 °Crail ≈ 13h 24m · 28.3 kg CO₂e return
- Genoa, Italy11.8 °C · 8.1 h sun a day · 5.9 mm rain a day · sea 14.2 °Crail ≈ 13h 6m · 28.3 kg CO₂e return
Montpellier, France11.6 °C · 9.2 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 54m · 35.9 kg CO₂e return
Marseille, France11.6 °C · 9.6 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a day · sea 13.9 °Crail ≈ 14h 42m · 35.0 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Berlin in March within 15 hours is Kom Ombo, 23.6 °C, costing 887 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Dresden at 4.9 kg — 181× less carbon, for 16.7 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in March and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Valencia can only be reached by air — 451 kg CO₂e, in 5h 54m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 52.9 kg in 22h 24m — 9× less carbon for 16h 30m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dresden, Germany | Rail | 4.9 kg | 6.9 °C | 6.9 h | 1.8 mm | 3h 24m |
| Frankfurt am Main, Germany | Rail | 12.5 kg | 7.6 °C | 6.5 h | 2.5 mm | 5h 42m |
| Karlsruhe, Germany | Rail | 15.5 kg | 8.5 °C | 7.1 h | 2.4 mm | 8h |
| Pordenone, Italy | Rail | 21.6 kg | 10.3 °C | 7.4 h | 4.0 mm | 10h 6m |
| Trieste, Italy | Rail | 22.6 kg | 10.7 °C | 7.9 h | 4.5 mm | 11h 6m |
| Genoa, Italy | Rail | 28.3 kg | 11.8 °C | 8.1 h | 5.9 mm | 13h 6m |
| Piombino, Italy | Rail | 32.1 kg | 12.6 °C | 9.2 h | 2.6 mm | 14h 54m |
| Trani, Italy | Air | 320 kg | 13.6 °C | 9.8 h | 2.8 mm | 5h 12m |
| Valencia, Spain | Air | 451 kg | 15.1 °C | 10.0 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 54m |
| Alzira, Spain | Air | 460 kg | 15.9 °C | 10.1 h | 0.5 mm | 5h 54m |
| Kairouan, Tunisia | Air | 476 kg | 16.8 °C | 10.6 h | 0.2 mm | 6h |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 519 kg | 17.5 °C | 10.8 h | 0.2 mm | 6h 18m |
| Gabes, Tunisia | Air | 526 kg | 18.3 °C | 10.7 h | 0.1 mm | 6h 18m |
| Recani, Morocco | Air | 695 kg | 19.7 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 12m |
| El-Tor, Egypt | Air | 798 kg | 20.9 °C | 11.4 h | 0.1 mm | 7h 42m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 853 kg | 22.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 8h |
| Kom Ombo, Egypt | Air | 887 kg | 23.6 °C | 11.3 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 12m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Piombino (32.1 kg, 12.6 °C) to Trani (320 kg, 13.6 °C) buys 1.0 °C more warmth for an extra 288 kg — 288 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
DresdenGermany4.9 kg CO₂e returncoolPiombinoItaly32.1 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
Kom OmboEgypt887 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
March answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Kom Ombo
Places to stay in Kom Ombo, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Kom Ombo →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Berlin
March from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Dresden: Bgabel, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kom Ombo: Jerzy Strzelecki, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marrakesh: Donar Reiskoffer, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Montpellier: Assembled by DePlusJean, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Berlin in March?
Kom Ombo, Egypt, at 23.6 °C. Reaching it emits 887 kg CO₂e return, travelling 8h 12m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Berlin in March without flying?
Yes. Piombino reaches 12.6 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 54m (modelled), emitting 32.1 kg CO₂e return — though Kom Ombo is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Berlin to Kom Ombo produce?
887 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.