Warmest places to go from Southampton in March
In March, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Southampton is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 23.4 °C across day and night and 11.2 h sun a day, about 9h 6m each way by air. Without flying, it is Perpignan, France, averaging 13.0 °C across day and night, about 13h 30m each way by train, for about 25× less carbon (38.6 kg CO₂e return against 979 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in March.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Southampton
Ranked on warmth in March alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt23.4 °C · 11.2 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 6m · 979 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 42m · 920 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 54m · 941 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain21.0 °C · 11.3 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 713 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan20.8 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 22.1 °Cair ≈ 8h 36m · 898 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain18.9 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a day · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 703 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.5 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 701 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco18.3 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 17.6 °Cair ≈ 6h 42m · 598 kg CO₂e return
Marrakesh, Morocco18.0 °C · 10.3 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 24m · 556 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia17.6 °C · 10.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 30m · 558 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Perpignan is 13.0 °C for 38.6 kg — about 25× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Perpignan, France13.0 °C · 9.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 13.0 °Crail ≈ 13h 30m · 38.6 kg CO₂e return
Toulon, France12.3 °C · 9.7 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a day · sea 14.1 °Crail ≈ 12h 24m · 39.6 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France12.2 °C · 9.2 h sun a day · 4.3 mm rain a day · sea 14.2 °Crail ≈ 14h 12m · 39.3 kg CO₂e return
Biarritz, France12.2 °C · 8.3 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a day · sea 13.3 °Crail ≈ 12h 30m · 35.5 kg CO₂e return
Pamplona, Spain9.2 °C · 8.4 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 42m · 37.7 kg CO₂e return- Turin, Italy9.2 °C · 8.1 h sun a day · 3.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 12m · 36.1 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Southampton in March within 15 hours is Kom Ombo, 23.6 °C, costing 971 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Exeter at 12.1 kg — 80× less carbon, for 15.6 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in March and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Alzira can only be reached by air — 329 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 49.5 kg in 20h 24m — 7× less carbon for 15h 12m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.1 kg | 8.0 °C | 5.4 h | 4.6 mm | 3h 42m |
| Le Havre, France | Rail | 15.6 kg | 8.8 °C | 6.6 h | 3.7 mm | 10h 18m |
| Saint-Nazaire, France | Rail | 23.5 kg | 9.7 °C | 7.3 h | 4.5 mm | 11h 54m |
| Bordeaux, France | Rail | 30.9 kg | 10.8 °C | 7.3 h | 4.5 mm | 10h 36m |
| Dax, France | Rail | 34.6 kg | 11.5 °C | 8.1 h | 4.7 mm | 13h 6m |
| Perpignan, France | Rail | 38.6 kg | 13.0 °C | 9.4 h | 1.0 mm | 13h 30m |
| Zaragoza, Spain | Air | 259 kg | 13.5 °C | 9.5 h | 1.2 mm | 4h 54m |
| Castellon, Spain | Air | 307 kg | 14.4 °C | 10.1 h | 0.5 mm | 5h 6m |
| Alzira, Spain | Air | 329 kg | 15.9 °C | 10.1 h | 0.5 mm | 5h 12m |
| Almería, Spain | Air | 394 kg | 16.7 °C | 10.2 h | 1.3 mm | 5h 36m |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 505 kg | 17.5 °C | 10.8 h | 0.2 mm | 6h 12m |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 513 kg | 18.9 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 12m |
| Recani, Morocco | Air | 552 kg | 19.7 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 24m |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 592 kg | 20.9 °C | 10.5 h | 0.6 mm | 6h 36m |
| Akhmim, Egypt | Air | 911 kg | 21.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 42m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 941 kg | 22.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 54m |
| Kom Ombo, Egypt | Air | 971 kg | 23.6 °C | 11.3 h | 0.0 mm | 9h |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Perpignan (38.6 kg, 13.0 °C) to Zaragoza (259 kg, 13.5 °C) buys 0.5 °C more warmth for an extra 220 kg — 440 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ExeterUnited Kingdom12.1 kg CO₂e returncool
PerpignanFrance38.6 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
Kom OmboEgypt971 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
March answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Kom Ombo
Places to stay in Kom Ombo, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Kom Ombo →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Southampton
March from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Exeter: Nilfanion, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Perpignan: Jean Tosti, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kom Ombo: Jerzy Strzelecki, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marrakesh: Donar Reiskoffer, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Biarritz: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Pamplona: Nafarroako Gobernua, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Southampton in March?
Kom Ombo, Egypt, at 23.6 °C. Reaching it emits 971 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Southampton in March without flying?
Yes. Perpignan reaches 13.0 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 30m (modelled), emitting 38.6 kg CO₂e return — though Kom Ombo is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Southampton to Kom Ombo produce?
971 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.