Warmest places to go from Munich in March
The warmest place you can reach from Munich in March within 15 hours is Kom Ombo, 23.6 °C, costing 813 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Schwäbisch Gmünd at 4.4 kg — 185× less carbon, for 15.9 degrees less warmth.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Munich
Ranked on warmth in March alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt23.4 °C · 11.2 h sun a dayair 7h 54m · 821 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.1 h sun a dayair 7h 30m · 750 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.4 h sun a dayair 7h 36m · 779 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain21.0 °C · 11.3 h sun a dayair 7h 48m · 819 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan20.8 °C · 10.7 h sun a dayair 7h 18m · 723 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain18.9 °C · 11.1 h sun a dayair 7h 48m · 809 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.5 °C · 11.1 h sun a dayair 7h 48m · 814 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco18.3 °C · 10.7 h sun a dayair 7h 6m · 671 kg CO₂e return
Marrakesh, Morocco18.0 °C · 10.3 h sun a dayair 6h 48m · 621 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia17.6 °C · 10.4 h sun a dayair 5h 48m · 426 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Perpignan is 13.0 °C for 26.8 kg — about 31× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Perpignan, France13.0 °C · 9.4 h sun a dayrail 13h 36m · 26.8 kg CO₂e return- Anzio, Italy12.8 °C · 9.4 h sun a dayrail 12h 48m · 22.1 kg CO₂e return
- Civitavecchia, Italy12.7 °C · 9.5 h sun a dayrail 11h 42m · 19.8 kg CO₂e return
- Naples, Italy12.5 °C · 9.8 h sun a dayrail 14h 6m · 24.7 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France12.2 °C · 9.2 h sun a dayrail 10h 36m · 17.6 kg CO₂e return
Rome, Italy12.2 °C · 9.2 h sun a dayrail 12h 6m · 20.6 kg CO₂e return
Rail times are modelled; air times include getting to and through the airport.
The low-carbon trade-off
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in March and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Palermo can only be reached by air — 283 kg CO₂e, in 5h. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 33.2 kg in 18h 12m — 9× less carbon for 13h 12m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schwäbisch Gmünd, Germany | Rail | 4.4 kg | 7.7 °C | 6.6 h | 3.1 mm | 3h 42m |
| Bolzano, Italy | Rail | 5.4 kg | 9.7 °C | 8.3 h | 3.3 mm | 4h 42m |
| Trieste, Italy | Rail | 9.5 kg | 10.7 °C | 7.9 h | 4.5 mm | 6h 42m |
| Pula, Croatia | Rail | 11.9 kg | 11.5 °C | 8.7 h | 3.5 mm | 11h 30m |
| Cannes, France | Rail | 18.3 kg | 12.6 °C | 9.3 h | 5.0 mm | 11h |
| Trani, Italy | Rail | 25.2 kg | 13.6 °C | 9.8 h | 2.8 mm | 14h 18m |
| Palermo, Italy | Air | 283 kg | 14.4 °C | 10.4 h | 2.1 mm | 5h |
| Dar Chabanne, Tunisia | Air | 327 kg | 15.2 °C | 10.6 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 12m |
| Kairouan, Tunisia | Air | 350 kg | 16.8 °C | 10.6 h | 0.2 mm | 5h 24m |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 392 kg | 17.5 °C | 10.8 h | 0.2 mm | 5h 36m |
| Gabes, Tunisia | Air | 400 kg | 18.3 °C | 10.7 h | 0.1 mm | 5h 36m |
| Recani, Morocco | Air | 579 kg | 19.7 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 36m |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 659 kg | 20.9 °C | 10.5 h | 0.6 mm | 7h |
| Akhmim, Egypt | Air | 747 kg | 21.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 30m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 779 kg | 22.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 36m |
| Kom Ombo, Egypt | Air | 813 kg | 23.6 °C | 11.3 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 48m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Trani (25.2 kg, 13.6 °C) to Palermo (283 kg, 14.4 °C) buys 0.8 °C more warmth for an extra 257 kg — 322 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
Schwäbisch GmündGermany4.4 kg CO₂e returncoolTraniItaly25.2 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
Kom OmboEgypt813 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
March answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Kom Ombo
Places to stay in Kom Ombo, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Kom Ombo →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Munich
March from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Schwäbisch Gmünd: Vexillum, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kom Ombo: Jerzy Strzelecki, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marrakesh: Donar Reiskoffer, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Perpignan: Jean Tosti, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rome: Bert Kaufmann from Roermond, Netherlands, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Munich in March?
Kom Ombo, Egypt, at 23.6 °C. Reaching it emits 813 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 48m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Munich in March without flying?
Yes. Trani reaches 13.6 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 18m (modelled), emitting 25.2 kg CO₂e return — though Kom Ombo is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Munich to Kom Ombo produce?
813 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.