Warmest places to go from Newcastle in March
In March, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Newcastle is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 23.4 °C across day and night and 11.2 h sun a day, about 9h 24m each way by air. Without flying, it is Toulon, France, averaging 12.3 °C across day and night, about 14h each way by train, for about 17× less carbon (62.6 kg CO₂e return against 1,041 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in March.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Newcastle
Ranked on warmth in March alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt23.4 °C · 11.2 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 24m · 1,041 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.2 °Cair ≈ 9h 6m · 975 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 12m · 1,002 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain21.0 °C · 11.3 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 812 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan20.8 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 22.1 °Cair ≈ 8h 54m · 949 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain18.9 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a day · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 802 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.5 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 42m · 798 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco18.3 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 17.6 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 705 kg CO₂e return
Marrakesh, Morocco18.0 °C · 10.3 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h · 665 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia17.6 °C · 10.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h · 661 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Toulon is 12.3 °C for 62.6 kg — about 17× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Toulon, France12.3 °C · 9.7 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a day · sea 14.1 °Crail ≈ 14h · 62.6 kg CO₂e return
Biarritz, France12.2 °C · 8.3 h sun a day · 5.4 mm rain a day · sea 13.3 °Crail ≈ 14h 6m · 58.5 kg CO₂e return
Béziers, France11.9 °C · 9.3 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 54m · 59.8 kg CO₂e return
Avignon, France11.2 °C · 9.2 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 42m · 59.1 kg CO₂e return- Karlsruhe, Germany8.5 °C · 7.1 h sun a day · 2.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 54m · 51.7 kg CO₂e return
Truro, United Kingdom8.3 °C · 5.7 h sun a day · 5.9 mm rain a day · sea 10.2 °Crail ≈ 9h 48m · 46.0 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Newcastle in March within 15 hours is Kom Ombo, 23.6 °C, costing 1,033 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Preston at 12.2 kg — 85× less carbon, for 16.6 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in March and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Alzira can only be reached by air — 443 kg CO₂e, in 5h 48m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 72.5 kg in 22h — 6× less carbon for 16h 12m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.2 kg | 7.0 °C | 5.6 h | 4.4 mm | 3h 42m |
| Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom | Rail | 27.5 kg | 7.8 °C | 5.6 h | 2.1 mm | 6h 24m |
| Le Havre, France | Rail | 38.6 kg | 8.8 °C | 6.6 h | 3.7 mm | 11h 54m |
| La Rochelle, France | Rail | 49.7 kg | 10.2 °C | 7.4 h | 4.3 mm | 13h 54m |
| Bordeaux, France | Rail | 53.9 kg | 10.8 °C | 7.3 h | 4.5 mm | 12h 12m |
| Dax, France | Rail | 57.7 kg | 11.5 °C | 8.1 h | 4.7 mm | 14h 36m |
| Bayonne, France | Rail | 58.4 kg | 12.4 °C | 8.3 h | 5.4 mm | 14h 6m |
| Zaragoza, Spain | Air | 373 kg | 13.5 °C | 9.5 h | 1.2 mm | 5h 30m |
| Valencia, Spain | Air | 434 kg | 15.1 °C | 10.0 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 48m |
| Alzira, Spain | Air | 443 kg | 15.9 °C | 10.1 h | 0.5 mm | 5h 48m |
| Almería, Spain | Air | 508 kg | 16.7 °C | 10.2 h | 1.3 mm | 6h 12m |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 610 kg | 17.5 °C | 10.8 h | 0.2 mm | 6h 42m |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 619 kg | 18.9 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 48m |
| Recani, Morocco | Air | 665 kg | 19.7 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 7h |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 701 kg | 20.9 °C | 10.5 h | 0.6 mm | 7h 12m |
| Akhmim, Egypt | Air | 972 kg | 21.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 9h |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 1,002 kg | 22.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 12m |
| Kom Ombo, Egypt | Air | 1,033 kg | 23.6 °C | 11.3 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 24m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Taroudant (701 kg, 20.9 °C) to Akhmim (972 kg, 21.7 °C) buys 0.8 °C more warmth for an extra 272 kg — 339 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
PrestonUnited Kingdom12.2 kg CO₂e returncool
BayonneFrance58.4 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
Kom OmboEgypt1,033 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
March answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Kom Ombo
Places to stay in Kom Ombo, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Kom Ombo →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Newcastle
March from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Preston: Karl1587, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bayonne: Daniel VILLAFRUELA, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kom Ombo: Jerzy Strzelecki, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marrakesh: Donar Reiskoffer, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Biarritz: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Béziers: Sanchezn, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Truro: Tim Green, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Newcastle in March?
Kom Ombo, Egypt, at 23.6 °C. Reaching it emits 1,033 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h 24m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Newcastle in March without flying?
Yes. Bayonne reaches 12.4 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 6m (modelled), emitting 58.4 kg CO₂e return — though Kom Ombo is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Newcastle to Kom Ombo produce?
1,033 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.