Warmest places to go from Newcastle in January
The warmest place you can reach from Newcastle in January within 15 hours is Maspalomas, 19.6 °C, costing 812 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Preston at 12.2 kg — 67× less carbon, for 14.7 degrees less warmth.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Newcastle
Ranked on warmth in January alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Maspalomas, Spain19.6 °C · 9.6 h sun a dayair 7h 48m · 812 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt18.9 °C · 9.9 h sun a dayair 9h 6m · 975 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain18.8 °C · 9.4 h sun a dayair 7h 48m · 802 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.3 °C · 9.5 h sun a dayair 7h 42m · 798 kg CO₂e return
Hurghada, Egypt18.2 °C · 10.0 h sun a dayair 9h 6m · 982 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco17.1 °C · 9.6 h sun a dayair 7h 12m · 705 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan16.8 °C · 9.8 h sun a dayair 8h 54m · 949 kg CO₂e return
Aswan, Egypt16.8 °C · 10.0 h sun a dayair 9h 24m · 1,041 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco16.0 °C · 9.5 h sun a dayair 7h 6m · 676 kg CO₂e return
Ponta Delgada, Portugal15.2 °C · 7.0 h sun a dayair 7h · 663 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Toulon is 9.9 °C for 62.6 kg — about 13× less carbon than flying to Maspalomas.
Toulon, France9.9 °C · 7.2 h sun a dayrail 14h · 62.6 kg CO₂e return
Marseille, France8.5 °C · 7.4 h sun a dayrail 13h 12m · 61.6 kg CO₂e return
Biarritz, France8.4 °C · 5.6 h sun a dayrail 14h 6m · 58.5 kg CO₂e return
Montpellier, France7.4 °C · 6.9 h sun a dayrail 13h 24m · 59.4 kg CO₂e return
Truro, United Kingdom6.5 °C · 4.0 h sun a dayrail 9h 48m · 46.0 kg CO₂e return
Plymouth, United Kingdom6.5 °C · 4.2 h sun a dayrail 9h 18m · 43.4 kg CO₂e return
Rail times are modelled; air times include getting to and through the airport.
The low-carbon trade-off
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in January and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget A Coruña can only be reached by air — 347 kg CO₂e, in 5h 18m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 64.3 kg in 22h 36m — 5× less carbon for 17h 18m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.2 kg | 4.9 °C | 3.8 h | 5.0 mm | 3h 42m |
| Ayr, United Kingdom | Rail | 16.0 kg | 6.2 °C | 4.0 h | 4.5 mm | 4h 24m |
| Cherbourg, France | Rail | 38.9 kg | 7.0 °C | 4.1 h | 3.8 mm | 13h 24m |
| Bayonne, France | Rail | 58.4 kg | 8.6 °C | 5.6 h | 4.7 mm | 14h 6m |
| Toulon, France | Rail | 62.6 kg | 9.9 °C | 7.2 h | 1.1 mm | 14h |
| A Coruña, Spain | Air | 347 kg | 10.7 °C | 5.6 h | 6.0 mm | 5h 18m |
| Santa Uxia de Ribeira, Spain | Air | 373 kg | 11.5 °C | 5.5 h | 6.3 mm | 5h 30m |
| Gandia, Spain | Air | 449 kg | 13.0 °C | 7.8 h | 1.0 mm | 5h 54m |
| Ibiza Town, Spain | Air | 453 kg | 13.3 °C | 8.6 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 54m |
| Melilla, Spain | Air | 551 kg | 14.6 °C | 8.6 h | 0.9 mm | 6h 24m |
| Essaouira, Morocco | Air | 676 kg | 16.0 °C | 9.5 h | 0.3 mm | 7h 6m |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 701 kg | 17.7 °C | 9.5 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 12m |
| Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain | Air | 802 kg | 18.8 °C | 9.4 h | 1.8 mm | 7h 48m |
| Maspalomas, Spain | Air | 812 kg | 19.6 °C | 9.6 h | 0.2 mm | 7h 48m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Toulon (62.6 kg, 9.9 °C) to A Coruña (347 kg, 10.7 °C) buys 0.8 °C more warmth for an extra 284 kg — 356 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
PrestonUnited Kingdom12.2 kg CO₂e returngrey and wet
ToulonFrance62.6 kg CO₂e returncold but bright
MaspalomasSpain812 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
January answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Maspalomas
Places to stay in Maspalomas, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Maspalomas →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Newcastle
January from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Preston: Karl1587, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hurghada: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ponta Delgada: Maximilian Schönherr, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Biarritz: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Montpellier: Assembled by DePlusJean, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Truro: Tim Green, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Plymouth: Derek Harper, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Newcastle in January?
Maspalomas, Spain, at 19.6 °C. Reaching it emits 812 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 48m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Newcastle in January without flying?
Yes. Toulon reaches 9.9 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h (modelled), emitting 62.6 kg CO₂e return — though Maspalomas is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Newcastle to Maspalomas produce?
812 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.