Warmest places to go from Leeds in January
The warmest place you can reach from Leeds in January within 15 hours is Maspalomas, 19.6 °C, costing 783 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Colwyn Bay at 12.4 kg — 63× less carbon, for 13.4 degrees less warmth.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Leeds
Ranked on warmth in January alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Maspalomas, Spain19.6 °C · 9.6 h sun a dayair 7h 42m · 783 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt18.9 °C · 9.9 h sun a dayair 9h · 958 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain18.8 °C · 9.4 h sun a dayair 7h 36m · 773 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.3 °C · 9.5 h sun a dayair 7h 36m · 770 kg CO₂e return
Hurghada, Egypt18.2 °C · 10.0 h sun a dayair 9h · 965 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco17.1 °C · 9.6 h sun a dayair 7h 6m · 674 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan16.8 °C · 9.8 h sun a dayair 8h 48m · 933 kg CO₂e return
Aswan, Egypt16.8 °C · 10.0 h sun a dayair 9h 18m · 1,023 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco16.0 °C · 9.5 h sun a dayair 6h 54m · 645 kg CO₂e return
Ponta Delgada, Portugal15.2 °C · 7.0 h sun a dayair 6h 54m · 645 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Toulon is 9.9 °C for 52.5 kg — about 15× less carbon than flying to Maspalomas.
Toulon, France9.9 °C · 7.2 h sun a dayrail 13h 18m · 52.5 kg CO₂e return
Perpignan, France8.7 °C · 6.8 h sun a dayrail 14h 24m · 51.5 kg CO₂e return
Marseille, France8.5 °C · 7.4 h sun a dayrail 12h 30m · 51.4 kg CO₂e return
Biarritz, France8.4 °C · 5.6 h sun a dayrail 13h 24m · 48.4 kg CO₂e return
Truro, United Kingdom6.5 °C · 4.0 h sun a dayrail 8h 6m · 37.0 kg CO₂e return
Plymouth, United Kingdom6.5 °C · 4.2 h sun a dayrail 7h 36m · 33.8 kg CO₂e return
Rail times are modelled; air times include getting to and through the airport.
The low-carbon trade-off
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in January and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Gandia can only be reached by air — 416 kg CO₂e, in 5h 42m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 63.0 kg in 21h 30m — 7× less carbon for 15h 48m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colwyn Bay, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.4 kg | 6.2 °C | 3.7 h | 4.8 mm | 3h 42m |
| Cherbourg, France | Rail | 28.7 kg | 7.0 °C | 4.1 h | 3.8 mm | 12h 48m |
| Bayonne, France | Rail | 48.3 kg | 8.6 °C | 5.6 h | 4.7 mm | 13h 24m |
| Toulon, France | Rail | 52.5 kg | 9.9 °C | 7.2 h | 1.1 mm | 13h 18m |
| A Coruña, Spain | Air | 318 kg | 10.7 °C | 5.6 h | 6.0 mm | 5h 12m |
| Santa Uxia de Ribeira, Spain | Air | 343 kg | 11.5 °C | 5.5 h | 6.3 mm | 5h 18m |
| Gandia, Spain | Air | 416 kg | 13.0 °C | 7.8 h | 1.0 mm | 5h 42m |
| Ibiza Town, Spain | Air | 420 kg | 13.3 °C | 8.6 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 42m |
| Melilla, Spain | Air | 518 kg | 14.6 °C | 8.6 h | 0.9 mm | 6h 12m |
| Essaouira, Morocco | Air | 645 kg | 16.0 °C | 9.5 h | 0.3 mm | 6h 54m |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 669 kg | 17.7 °C | 9.5 h | 0.0 mm | 7h |
| Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain | Air | 773 kg | 18.8 °C | 9.4 h | 1.8 mm | 7h 36m |
| Maspalomas, Spain | Air | 783 kg | 19.6 °C | 9.6 h | 0.2 mm | 7h 42m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Toulon (52.5 kg, 9.9 °C) to A Coruña (318 kg, 10.7 °C) buys 0.8 °C more warmth for an extra 265 kg — 331 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
Colwyn BayUnited Kingdom12.4 kg CO₂e returngrey and wet
ToulonFrance52.5 kg CO₂e returncold but bright
MaspalomasSpain783 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
January answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Maspalomas
Places to stay in Maspalomas, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Maspalomas →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Leeds
January from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Colwyn Bay: Dot Potter, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hurghada: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ponta Delgada: Maximilian Schönherr, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Perpignan: Jean Tosti, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Biarritz: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Truro: Tim Green, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Plymouth: Derek Harper, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Leeds in January?
Maspalomas, Spain, at 19.6 °C. Reaching it emits 783 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 42m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Leeds in January without flying?
Yes. Toulon reaches 9.9 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 18m (modelled), emitting 52.5 kg CO₂e return — though Maspalomas is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Leeds to Maspalomas produce?
783 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.