Warmest places to go from Prague in January
In January, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Prague is Maspalomas, Spain, averaging 19.6 °C across day and night and 9.6 h sun a day, about 8h 12m each way by air. Without flying, it is Sanremo, Italy, averaging 9.6 °C across day and night, about 14h 24m each way by train, for about 35× less carbon (25.4 kg CO₂e return against 892 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in January.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Prague
Ranked on warmth in January alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Maspalomas, Spain19.6 °C · 9.6 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 21.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 892 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt18.9 °C · 9.9 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 24.1 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 751 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain18.8 °C · 9.4 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 21.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 882 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.3 °C · 9.5 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 21.3 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 887 kg CO₂e return
Hurghada, Egypt18.2 °C · 10.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.6 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 761 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco17.1 °C · 9.6 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 18.7 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 745 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan16.8 °C · 9.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.0 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 720 kg CO₂e return
Aswan, Egypt16.8 °C · 10.0 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 54m · 831 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco16.0 °C · 9.5 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 18.1 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 723 kg CO₂e return
Ponta Delgada, Portugal15.2 °C · 7.0 h sun a day · 4.6 mm rain a day · sea 17.4 °Cair ≈ 8h 6m · 866 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Sanremo is 9.6 °C for 25.4 kg — about 35× less carbon than flying to Maspalomas.
- Sanremo, Italy9.6 °C · 7.0 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 14.9 °Crail ≈ 14h 24m · 25.4 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France8.9 °C · 7.1 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 14.7 °Crail ≈ 14h 54m · 26.4 kg CO₂e return- Pescara, Italy8.6 °C · 6.0 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 13.7 °Crail ≈ 14h 12m · 25.0 kg CO₂e return
- Genoa, Italy8.3 °C · 6.0 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a day · sea 14.9 °Crail ≈ 12h 54m · 22.3 kg CO₂e return
- Carrara, Italy8.3 °C · 5.9 h sun a day · 4.3 mm rain a day · sea 14.9 °Crail ≈ 12h 42m · 21.9 kg CO₂e return
- Rijeka, Croatia6.9 °C · 4.9 h sun a day · 8.0 mm rain a day · sea 13.2 °Crail ≈ 14h 30m · 15.6 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Prague in January within 15 hours is Safaga, 18.9 °C, costing 775 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Hoyerswerda at 4.4 kg — 176× less carbon, for 16.4 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in January and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoyerswerda, Germany | Rail | 4.4 kg | 2.5 °C | 3.2 h | 2.2 mm | 4h 12m |
| Köthen, Germany | Rail | 7.4 kg | 3.3 °C | 3.4 h | 1.7 mm | 5h 42m |
| Gorizia, Italy | Rail | 13.7 kg | 5.1 °C | 5.1 h | 4.6 mm | 8h 42m |
| Trieste, Italy | Rail | 14.6 kg | 6.4 °C | 5.2 h | 5.0 mm | 9h 12m |
| Ancona, Italy | Rail | 21.4 kg | 8.0 °C | 6.1 h | 2.6 mm | 12h 30m |
| Chiavari, Italy | Rail | 22.1 kg | 9.4 °C | 6.1 h | 3.7 mm | 12h 48m |
| Bastia, France | Air | 228 kg | 10.3 °C | 7.1 h | 2.1 mm | 4h 42m |
| Brindisi, Italy | Air | 273 kg | 11.1 °C | 7.4 h | 1.5 mm | 4h 54m |
| Corfu, Greece | Air | 312 kg | 11.9 °C | 7.1 h | 7.1 mm | 5h 12m |
| Bizerte, Tunisia | Air | 370 kg | 13.3 °C | 7.7 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 30m |
| San Pawl il-Bahar, Malta | Air | 395 kg | 14.4 °C | 8.8 h | 1.1 mm | 5h 36m |
| Rosetta, Egypt | Air | 620 kg | 15.6 °C | 9.3 h | 1.6 mm | 6h 48m |
| Aqaba, Jordan | Air | 720 kg | 16.8 °C | 9.8 h | 0.1 mm | 7h 18m |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 734 kg | 17.7 °C | 9.5 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 24m |
| Safaga, Egypt | Air | 775 kg | 18.9 °C | 10.0 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 36m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Chiavari (22.1 kg, 9.4 °C) to Bastia (228 kg, 10.3 °C) buys 0.9 °C more warmth for an extra 206 kg — 228 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
HoyerswerdaGermany4.4 kg CO₂e returncoolChiavariItaly22.1 kg CO₂e returncool
SafagaEgypt775 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
January answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Safaga
Places to stay in Safaga, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Safaga →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Prague
January from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Hoyerswerda: Frank Weiner, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Safaga: User:MatthiasKabel, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hurghada: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ponta Delgada: Maximilian Schönherr, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Prague in January?
Safaga, Egypt, at 18.9 °C. Reaching it emits 775 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 36m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Prague in January without flying?
Yes. Chiavari reaches 9.4 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 12h 48m (modelled), emitting 22.1 kg CO₂e return — though Safaga is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Prague to Safaga produce?
775 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.