Coolest places to go from Prague in January
In January, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Prague is Rovaniemi, Finland, 10.8 °C cooler than Prague and 0.7 h sun a day, about 6h 6m each way by air. Without flying, it is Suwałki, Poland, 3.5 °C cooler than Prague, about 12h 36m each way by train, for about 23× less carbon (21.6 kg CO₂e return against 486 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Prague
Ranked on relief from the heat in January alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland10.8 °C cooler · 0.7 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 6m · 486 kg CO₂e return
- Joensuu, Finland10.1 °C cooler · 1.2 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 42m · 421 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden9.8 °C cooler · 1.5 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 0.1 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 448 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland9.6 °C cooler · 1.2 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea -0.1 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 448 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden8.1 °C cooler · 1.7 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 0.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 394 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden8.0 °C cooler · 1.3 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 24m · 366 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia7.4 °C cooler · 1.3 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 18m · 341 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway7.1 °C cooler · 0.0 h sun a day · 5.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 24m · 550 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway7.0 °C cooler · 2.5 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h · 281 kg CO₂e return- Tartu, Estonia6.6 °C cooler · 1.1 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 6m · 306 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Suwałki is 3.5 °C cooler for 21.6 kg — about 23× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
Suwałki, Poland3.5 °C cooler · 1.6 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 36m · 21.6 kg CO₂e return
Zakopane, Poland2.8 °C cooler · 3.5 h sun a day · 3.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 7h 54m · 12.0 kg CO₂e return
Bialystok, Poland2.8 °C cooler · 2.0 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h · 20.4 kg CO₂e return
Jönköping, Sweden2.7 °C cooler · 2.1 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 25.2 kg CO₂e return
Klagenfurt, Austria2.5 °C cooler · 4.9 h sun a day · 2.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 7h 36m · 11.4 kg CO₂e return
Olsztyn, Poland2.2 °C cooler · 2.0 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 10h 24m · 17.3 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Prague in January within 15 hours is Joensuu, 10.1 °C cooler, costing 421 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Klagenfurt at 11.4 kg — 37× less carbon, for 7.6 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in January and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Vilnius can only be reached by air — 225 kg CO₂e, in 4h 42m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 26.4 kg in 23h 12m — 9× less carbon for 18h 30m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klagenfurt, Austria | Rail | 11.4 kg | -0.4 °C | 4.9 h | 2.4 mm | 7h 36m |
| Suwałki, Poland | Rail | 21.6 kg | -1.4 °C | 1.6 h | 2.1 mm | 12h 36m |
| Vilnius, Lithuania | Air | 225 kg | -2.5 °C | 1.5 h | 2.5 mm | 4h 42m |
| Daugavpils, Latvia | Air | 260 kg | -3.4 °C | 1.3 h | 2.3 mm | 4h 54m |
| Porsgrunn, Norway | Air | 265 kg | -4.1 °C | 3.0 h | 5.3 mm | 4h 54m |
| Oslo, Norway | Air | 281 kg | -4.9 °C | 2.5 h | 3.2 mm | 5h |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 315 kg | -7.0 °C | 2.6 h | 2.1 mm | 5h 12m |
| Mikkeli, Finland | Air | 380 kg | -7.2 °C | 1.4 h | 1.7 mm | 5h 30m |
| Joensuu, Finland | Air | 421 kg | -8.0 °C | 1.2 h | 1.9 mm | 5h 42m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Lillehammer (315 kg, 9.1 °C cooler) to Mikkeli (380 kg, 9.3 °C cooler) buys 0.2 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 65.9 kg — 329 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
KlagenfurtAustria11.4 kg CO₂e returncool
SuwałkiPoland21.6 kg CO₂e returncoolJoensuuFinland421 kg CO₂e returncoolThe same month, asked differently
January answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Joensuu
Places to stay in Joensuu, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Joensuu →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Prague
January from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Klagenfurt: Johann Jaritz, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Suwałki: Sławomir Milejski, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Zakopane: Maksym Kozlenko, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bialystok: Emilia Ernst, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Jönköping: Citronlemonad, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Olsztyn: Monika Towiańska, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Prague in January?
Joensuu, Finland, at 10.1 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 421 kg CO₂e return, travelling 5h 42m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Prague in January without flying?
Yes. Suwałki reaches 3.5 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 12h 36m (modelled), emitting 21.6 kg CO₂e return — though Joensuu is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Prague to Joensuu produce?
421 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.