Coolest places to go from Prague in July
In July, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Prague is Reykjavik, Iceland, 11.1 °C cooler than Prague and 9.5 h sun a day, about 7h each way by air. Without flying, it is Herning, Denmark, 6.5 °C cooler than Prague, about 13h each way by train, for about 29× less carbon (22.5 kg CO₂e return against 663 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Prague
Ranked on relief from the heat in July alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Reykjavik, Iceland11.1 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a day · sea 11.1 °Cair ≈ 7h · 663 kg CO₂e return
Sligo, Ireland8.4 °C cooler · 7.8 h sun a day · 6.3 mm rain a day · sea 15.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 42m · 408 kg CO₂e return
Aberdeen, United Kingdom8.3 °C cooler · 10.7 h sun a day · 4.2 mm rain a day · sea 12.8 °Cair ≈ 5h 18m · 336 kg CO₂e return
Douglas, Isle of Man8.2 °C cooler · 10.2 h sun a day · 5.2 mm rain a day · sea 14.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 18m · 343 kg CO₂e return
Bergen, Norway7.9 °C cooler · 9.2 h sun a day · 7.7 mm rain a day · sea 15.1 °Cair ≈ 5h 12m · 322 kg CO₂e return
Oldham, United Kingdom7.8 °C cooler · 9.4 h sun a day · 5.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 6m · 301 kg CO₂e return- Belfast, United Kingdom7.8 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a day · 4.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 30m · 368 kg CO₂e return
Tralee, Ireland7.8 °C cooler · 8.6 h sun a day · 5.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 48m · 425 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden7.7 °C cooler · 12.0 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 24m · 366 kg CO₂e return
Haugesund, Norway7.6 °C cooler · 10.8 h sun a day · 7.0 mm rain a day · sea 15.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 6m · 299 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Herning is 6.5 °C cooler for 22.5 kg — about 29× less carbon than flying to Reykjavik.
Herning, Denmark6.5 °C cooler · 11.4 h sun a day · 5.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h · 22.5 kg CO₂e return
Gothenburg, Sweden6.4 °C cooler · 12.3 h sun a day · 5.6 mm rain a day · sea 17.2 °Crail ≈ 14h 30m · 25.4 kg CO₂e return
Vejle, Denmark6.3 °C cooler · 11.9 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a day · sea 16.0 °Crail ≈ 12h 12m · 20.8 kg CO₂e return
Jönköping, Sweden6.3 °C cooler · 11.8 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 25.2 kg CO₂e return- Aarhus, Denmark6.1 °C cooler · 12.2 h sun a day · 4.3 mm rain a day · sea 16.3 °Crail ≈ 12h 36m · 21.6 kg CO₂e return
Aalborg, Denmark6.1 °C cooler · 11.9 h sun a day · 4.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h · 24.5 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Prague in July within 15 hours is Reykjavik, 11.1 °C cooler, costing 663 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Wałbrzych at 4.5 kg — 147× less carbon, for 8.4 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in July and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wałbrzych, Poland | Rail | 4.5 kg | 19.3 °C | 12.7 h | 2.9 mm | 4h 12m |
| Hof, Germany | Rail | 5.3 kg | 18.2 °C | 12.3 h | 2.3 mm | 4h 36m |
| Brilon, Germany | Rail | 12.9 kg | 16.8 °C | 11.2 h | 3.2 mm | 8h 18m |
| Vejle, Denmark | Rail | 20.8 kg | 15.7 °C | 11.9 h | 4.1 mm | 12h 12m |
| Borås, Sweden | Rail | 25.2 kg | 14.9 °C | 10.8 h | 5.7 mm | 14h 18m |
| Buxton, United Kingdom | Air | 296 kg | 13.5 °C | 9.7 h | 4.7 mm | 5h 6m |
| Reykjavik, Iceland | Air | 663 kg | 10.9 °C | 9.5 h | 2.9 mm | 7h |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Borås (25.2 kg, 7.1 °C cooler) to Buxton (296 kg, 8.5 °C cooler) buys 1.4 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 271 kg — 193 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
WałbrzychPoland4.5 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
BoråsSweden25.2 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
ReykjavikIceland663 kg CO₂e returnmild and brightThe same month, asked differently
July answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Reykjavik
Places to stay in Reykjavik, Iceland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Reykjavik →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Prague
July from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Wałbrzych: Jar.ciurus, CC BY-SA 3.0 pl, via Wikimedia Commons
- Borås: Amjad Sheikh, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sligo: Gerd Eichmann, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aberdeen: Ragazzi00, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Douglas: Jim Linwood, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bergen: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oldham: Matt from Oldham, UK, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tralee: Colin Park, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Haugesund: Efarestv, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Herning: Hubertus, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gothenburg: Bengt Nyman from Vaxholm, Sweden, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Vejle: Hjart, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Jönköping: Citronlemonad, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aalborg: © 2004 by Tomasz Sienicki [user: tsca, mail: tomasz.sienicki at gmail.com], CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Prague in July?
Reykjavik, Iceland, at 11.1 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 663 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Prague in July without flying?
Yes. Borås reaches 7.1 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 18m (modelled), emitting 25.2 kg CO₂e return — though Reykjavik is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Prague to Reykjavik produce?
663 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.