Coolest places to go from Munich in July
In July, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Munich is Reykjavik, Iceland, 8.8 °C cooler than Munich and 9.5 h sun a day, about 7h 6m each way by air. Without flying, it is Herning, Denmark, 4.2 °C cooler than Munich, about 13h 30m each way by train, for about 25× less carbon (26.8 kg CO₂e return against 673 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Munich
Ranked on relief from the heat in July alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Reykjavik, Iceland8.8 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a day · sea 11.1 °Cair ≈ 7h 6m · 673 kg CO₂e return
Sligo, Ireland6.1 °C cooler · 7.8 h sun a day · 6.3 mm rain a day · sea 15.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 389 kg CO₂e return
Aberdeen, United Kingdom6.0 °C cooler · 10.7 h sun a day · 4.2 mm rain a day · sea 12.8 °Cair ≈ 5h 18m · 341 kg CO₂e return
Douglas, Isle of Man5.9 °C cooler · 10.2 h sun a day · 5.2 mm rain a day · sea 14.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 12m · 327 kg CO₂e return
Bergen, Norway5.6 °C cooler · 9.2 h sun a day · 7.7 mm rain a day · sea 15.1 °Cair ≈ 5h 24m · 357 kg CO₂e return
Oldham, United Kingdom5.5 °C cooler · 9.4 h sun a day · 5.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h · 285 kg CO₂e return- Belfast, United Kingdom5.5 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a day · 4.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 24m · 354 kg CO₂e return
Tralee, Ireland5.5 °C cooler · 8.6 h sun a day · 5.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 36m · 396 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden5.4 °C cooler · 12.0 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 42m · 423 kg CO₂e return
Haugesund, Norway5.3 °C cooler · 10.8 h sun a day · 7.0 mm rain a day · sea 15.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 18m · 332 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Herning is 4.2 °C cooler for 26.8 kg — about 25× less carbon than flying to Reykjavik.
Herning, Denmark4.2 °C cooler · 11.4 h sun a day · 5.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 30m · 26.8 kg CO₂e return
Gothenburg, Sweden4.1 °C cooler · 12.3 h sun a day · 5.6 mm rain a day · sea 17.2 °Crail ≈ 14h 54m · 31.4 kg CO₂e return
Vejle, Denmark4.0 °C cooler · 11.9 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a day · sea 16.0 °Crail ≈ 12h 42m · 25.2 kg CO₂e return
Birmingham, United Kingdom4.0 °C cooler · 10.4 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 18m · 40.2 kg CO₂e return
Jönköping, Sweden4.0 °C cooler · 11.8 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 54m · 32.0 kg CO₂e return
Swindon, United Kingdom3.6 °C cooler · 10.2 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 6m · 36.3 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Munich in July within 15 hours is Reykjavik, 8.8 °C cooler, costing 673 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Annaberg-Buchholz at 8.6 kg — 78× less carbon, for 6.4 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in July and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany | Rail | 8.6 kg | 17.3 °C | 12.3 h | 2.8 mm | 5h 42m |
| Lüdenscheid, Germany | Rail | 13.1 kg | 16.8 °C | 10.7 h | 3.8 mm | 7h 36m |
| Vejle, Denmark | Rail | 25.2 kg | 15.7 °C | 11.9 h | 4.1 mm | 12h 42m |
| Borås, Sweden | Rail | 31.6 kg | 14.9 °C | 10.8 h | 5.7 mm | 14h 48m |
| Buxton, United Kingdom | Air | 278 kg | 13.5 °C | 9.7 h | 4.7 mm | 5h |
| Reykjavik, Iceland | Air | 673 kg | 10.9 °C | 9.5 h | 2.9 mm | 7h 6m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Borås (31.6 kg, 4.8 °C cooler) to Buxton (278 kg, 6.2 °C cooler) buys 1.4 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 246 kg — 176 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
BoråsSweden31.6 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
ReykjavikIceland673 kg CO₂e returnmild and brightThe same month, asked differently
July answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Reykjavik
Places to stay in Reykjavik, Iceland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Reykjavik →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Munich
July from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Borås: Amjad Sheikh, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sligo: Gerd Eichmann, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aberdeen: Ragazzi00, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Douglas: Jim Linwood, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bergen: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oldham: Matt from Oldham, UK, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tralee: Colin Park, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Haugesund: Efarestv, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Herning: Hubertus, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gothenburg: Bengt Nyman from Vaxholm, Sweden, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Vejle: Hjart, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Birmingham: JimmyGuano, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Jönköping: Citronlemonad, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Swindon: Dickbauch, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Munich in July?
Reykjavik, Iceland, at 8.8 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 673 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 6m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Munich in July without flying?
Yes. Borås reaches 4.8 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 48m (modelled), emitting 31.6 kg CO₂e return — though Reykjavik is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Munich to Reykjavik produce?
673 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.