Coolest places to go from Lisbon in July
The coolest place you can reach from Lisbon in July within 15 hours is Reykjavik, 11.4 °C cooler, costing 741 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Figueira da Foz Municipality at 4.7 kg — 158× less carbon, for 8.7 degrees less relief from the heat.
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Lisbon
Ranked on relief from the heat in July alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Reykjavik, Iceland11.4 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a dayair 7h 24m · 741 kg CO₂e return
Sligo, Ireland8.7 °C cooler · 7.8 h sun a dayair 5h 48m · 435 kg CO₂e return
Aberdeen, United Kingdom8.6 °C cooler · 10.7 h sun a dayair 6h 18m · 531 kg CO₂e return
Douglas, Isle of Man8.5 °C cooler · 10.2 h sun a dayair 5h 48m · 440 kg CO₂e return
Bergen, Norway8.2 °C cooler · 9.2 h sun a dayair 7h · 657 kg CO₂e return
Oldham, United Kingdom8.1 °C cooler · 9.4 h sun a dayair 5h 48m · 436 kg CO₂e return- Belfast, United Kingdom8.1 °C cooler · 9.5 h sun a dayair 5h 54m · 448 kg CO₂e return
Tralee, Ireland8.1 °C cooler · 8.6 h sun a dayair 5h 30m · 379 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden8.0 °C cooler · 12.0 h sun a dayair 7h 42m · 792 kg CO₂e return
Haugesund, Norway7.9 °C cooler · 10.8 h sun a dayair 6h 54m · 633 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Lugo is 4.1 °C cooler for 14.6 kg — about 51× less carbon than flying to Reykjavik.
Lugo, Spain4.1 °C cooler · 12.2 h sun a dayrail 8h 42m · 14.6 kg CO₂e return
Oviedo, Spain3.8 °C cooler · 10.0 h sun a dayrail 10h 18m · 17.3 kg CO₂e return
Santiago de Compostela, Spain3.0 °C cooler · 12.0 h sun a dayrail 8h 18m · 13.7 kg CO₂e return
Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain2.8 °C cooler · 11.6 h sun a dayrail 12h 18m · 21.0 kg CO₂e return- Porto, Portugal2.7 °C cooler · 13.0 h sun a dayrail 4h 24m · 8.1 kg CO₂e return
Rail times are modelled; air times include getting to and through the airport.
The low-carbon trade-off
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in July and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Quimper can only be reached by air — 279 kg CO₂e, in 5h. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 32.7 kg in 17h 36m — 9× less carbon for 12h 36m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Figueira da Foz Municipality, Portugal | Rail | 4.7 kg | 19.6 °C | 12.8 h | 0.2 mm | 3h 48m |
| Lalin, Spain | Rail | 13.2 kg | 18.1 °C | 12.3 h | 0.9 mm | 8h |
| Quimper, France | Air | 279 kg | 17.0 °C | 9.7 h | 4.1 mm | 5h |
| Falmouth, United Kingdom | Air | 330 kg | 16.0 °C | 9.7 h | 4.1 mm | 5h 12m |
| Cork, Ireland | Air | 369 kg | 14.8 °C | 8.9 h | 3.9 mm | 5h 30m |
| Ebbw Vale, United Kingdom | Air | 383 kg | 13.7 °C | 9.4 h | 4.4 mm | 5h 30m |
| Reykjavik, Iceland | Air | 741 kg | 10.9 °C | 9.5 h | 2.9 mm | 7h 24m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Lalin (13.2 kg, 4.2 °C cooler) to Quimper (279 kg, 5.3 °C cooler) buys 1.1 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 266 kg — 241 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
Figueira da Foz MunicipalityPortugal4.7 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dry
LalinSpain13.2 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dry
ReykjavikIceland741 kg CO₂e returnmild and brightThe same month, asked differently
July answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Reykjavik
Places to stay in Reykjavik, Iceland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Reykjavik →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Lisbon
July from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Figueira da Foz Municipality: Threeohsix, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Lalin: Vanbasten 23, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sligo: Gerd Eichmann, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aberdeen: Ragazzi00, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Douglas: Jim Linwood, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bergen: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oldham: Matt from Oldham, UK, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tralee: Colin Park, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Haugesund: Efarestv, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Lugo: Fausto Alava-Moreno, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oviedo: javier.losa, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Santiago de Compostela: Vanbasten 23, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Vitoria-Gasteiz: User:Vmenkov, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Lisbon in July?
Reykjavik, Iceland, at 11.4 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 741 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 24m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Lisbon in July without flying?
Yes. Lalin reaches 4.2 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 8h (modelled), emitting 13.2 kg CO₂e return — though Reykjavik is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Lisbon to Reykjavik produce?
741 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.