Coolest places to go from Lisbon in June
In June, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Lisbon is Reykjavik, Iceland, 11.8 °C cooler than Lisbon and 7.9 h sun a day, about 7h 24m each way by air. Without flying, it is Lugo, Spain, 4.4 °C cooler than Lisbon, about 8h 42m each way by train, for about 51× less carbon (14.6 kg CO₂e return against 741 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Lisbon
Ranked on relief from the heat in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Reykjavik, Iceland11.8 °C cooler · 7.9 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a day · sea 9.1 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 741 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway8.4 °C cooler · 11.8 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a dayair ≈ 8h 36m · 893 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway8.1 °C cooler · 11.1 h sun a day · 4.8 mm rain a day · sea 10.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 879 kg CO₂e return
Buxton, United Kingdom7.8 °C cooler · 11.6 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 48m · 430 kg CO₂e return
Aberdeen, United Kingdom7.6 °C cooler · 12.5 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 11.3 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 531 kg CO₂e return
Dundee, United Kingdom7.5 °C cooler · 11.4 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 12.5 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 509 kg CO₂e return
Bergen, Norway7.5 °C cooler · 11.9 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a day · sea 12.0 °Cair ≈ 7h · 657 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden6.9 °C cooler · 13.8 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 42m · 792 kg CO₂e return
Douglas, Isle of Man6.8 °C cooler · 12.5 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 13.0 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 440 kg CO₂e return
Sligo, Ireland6.6 °C cooler · 10.4 h sun a day · 4.0 mm rain a day · sea 14.9 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 435 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Lugo is 4.4 °C cooler for 14.6 kg — about 51× less carbon than flying to Reykjavik.
Lugo, Spain4.4 °C cooler · 10.6 h sun a day · 3.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 8h 42m · 14.6 kg CO₂e return
Oviedo, Spain3.9 °C cooler · 8.7 h sun a day · 4.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 10h 18m · 17.3 kg CO₂e return
Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain3.5 °C cooler · 10.1 h sun a day · 2.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 18m · 21.0 kg CO₂e return
Ávila, Spain3.2 °C cooler · 12.6 h sun a day · 2.0 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 8h 18m · 12.9 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Lisbon in June within 15 hours is Reykjavik, 11.8 °C cooler, costing 741 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Sao Joao da Madeira at 7.3 kg — 102× less carbon, for 9.8 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sao Joao da Madeira, Portugal | Rail | 7.3 kg | 18.7 °C | 12.3 h | 3.7 mm | 5h 6m |
| Guarda, Portugal | Rail | 7.6 kg | 16.8 °C | 13.1 h | 3.2 mm | 5h 12m |
| Falmouth, United Kingdom | Air | 330 kg | 15.5 °C | 12.0 h | 1.9 mm | 5h 12m |
| Cork, Ireland | Air | 369 kg | 14.8 °C | 10.5 h | 2.2 mm | 5h 30m |
| Rhondda, United Kingdom | Air | 379 kg | 14.3 °C | 11.6 h | 2.1 mm | 5h 30m |
| Ebbw Vale, United Kingdom | Air | 383 kg | 13.5 °C | 11.3 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 30m |
| Kristiansund, Norway | Air | 739 kg | 12.6 °C | 11.3 h | 3.6 mm | 7h 24m |
| Reykjavik, Iceland | Air | 741 kg | 8.9 °C | 7.9 h | 4.4 mm | 7h 24m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Ebbw Vale (383 kg, 7.2 °C cooler) to Kristiansund (739 kg, 8.1 °C cooler) buys 0.9 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 356 kg — 395 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
Sao Joao da MadeiraPortugal7.3 kg CO₂e returnwarm but wet
GuardaPortugal7.6 kg CO₂e returnwarm but wet
ReykjavikIceland741 kg CO₂e returncold but brightThe same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Reykjavik
Places to stay in Reykjavik, Iceland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Reykjavik →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Lisbon
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Sao Joao da Madeira: Vitor Oliveira from Torres Vedras, PORTUGAL, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Guarda: Alexa Pinto, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Buxton: Andrew Hill, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aberdeen: Ragazzi00, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Dundee: File:442 dundee header.png (Tay Bridge and RSS Discovery images):- Original: PlutosAcademy File:V&A Dundee Near Completi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bergen: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Douglas: Jim Linwood, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sligo: Gerd Eichmann, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Lugo: Fausto Alava-Moreno, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oviedo: javier.losa, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Vitoria-Gasteiz: User:Vmenkov, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ávila: Anual, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Lisbon in June?
Reykjavik, Iceland, at 11.8 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 741 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 24m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Lisbon in June without flying?
Yes. Guarda reaches 3.9 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 5h 12m (modelled), emitting 7.6 kg CO₂e return — though Reykjavik is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Lisbon to Reykjavik produce?
741 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.