Coolest places to go from Warsaw in June
In June, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Warsaw is Reykjavik, Iceland, 10.3 °C cooler than Warsaw and 7.9 h sun a day, about 7h 12m each way by air. Without flying, it is Herning, Denmark, 4.0 °C cooler than Warsaw, about 14h 36m each way by train, for about 26× less carbon (26.4 kg CO₂e return against 697 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Warsaw
Ranked on relief from the heat in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Reykjavik, Iceland10.3 °C cooler · 7.9 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a day · sea 9.1 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 697 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway6.9 °C cooler · 11.8 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 6m · 488 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway6.6 °C cooler · 11.1 h sun a day · 4.8 mm rain a day · sea 10.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 431 kg CO₂e return
Buxton, United Kingdom6.3 °C cooler · 11.6 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 36m · 388 kg CO₂e return
Aberdeen, United Kingdom6.1 °C cooler · 12.5 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 11.3 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 396 kg CO₂e return
Dundee, United Kingdom6.0 °C cooler · 11.4 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 12.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 42m · 406 kg CO₂e return
Bergen, Norway6.0 °C cooler · 11.9 h sun a day · 4.4 mm rain a day · sea 12.0 °Cair ≈ 5h 18m · 332 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden5.4 °C cooler · 13.8 h sun a day · 3.0 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 12m · 320 kg CO₂e return
Douglas, Isle of Man5.3 °C cooler · 12.5 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 13.0 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 428 kg CO₂e return
Sligo, Ireland5.1 °C cooler · 10.4 h sun a day · 4.0 mm rain a day · sea 14.9 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 493 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Herning is 4.0 °C cooler for 26.4 kg — about 26× less carbon than flying to Reykjavik.
Herning, Denmark4.0 °C cooler · 13.6 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 36m · 26.4 kg CO₂e return
Zakopane, Poland4.0 °C cooler · 11.1 h sun a day · 4.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 5h 42m · 9.9 kg CO₂e return
Vejle, Denmark3.9 °C cooler · 13.7 h sun a day · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 15.4 °Crail ≈ 13h 48m · 24.9 kg CO₂e return
Esbjerg, Denmark3.9 °C cooler · 13.9 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 15.5 °Crail ≈ 14h 30m · 26.5 kg CO₂e return- Aarhus, Denmark3.6 °C cooler · 14.0 h sun a day · 2.3 mm rain a day · sea 15.6 °Crail ≈ 13h 48m · 24.4 kg CO₂e return
Gothenburg, Sweden3.6 °C cooler · 14.1 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a day · sea 16.2 °Crail ≈ 13h 36m · 24.7 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Warsaw in June within 15 hours is Reykjavik, 10.3 °C cooler, costing 697 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Nowy Targ at 9.3 kg — 75× less carbon, for 7.4 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Bergen can only be reached by air — 332 kg CO₂e, in 5h 18m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 39.0 kg in 20h 36m — 9× less carbon for 15h 18m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nowy Targ, Poland | Rail | 9.3 kg | 16.3 °C | 11.2 h | 2.9 mm | 5h 24m |
| Zakopane, Poland | Rail | 9.9 kg | 15.2 °C | 11.1 h | 4.6 mm | 5h 42m |
| Bergen, Norway | Air | 332 kg | 13.2 °C | 11.9 h | 4.4 mm | 5h 18m |
| Kristiansund, Norway | Air | 362 kg | 12.6 °C | 11.3 h | 3.6 mm | 5h 24m |
| Harstad, Norway | Air | 467 kg | 11.6 °C | 11.9 h | 2.1 mm | 6h |
| Reykjavik, Iceland | Air | 697 kg | 8.9 °C | 7.9 h | 4.4 mm | 7h 12m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Zakopane (9.9 kg, 4.0 °C cooler) to Bergen (332 kg, 6.0 °C cooler) buys 2.0 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 322 kg — 161 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
Nowy TargPoland9.3 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
ZakopanePoland9.9 kg CO₂e returnwarm but wet
ReykjavikIceland697 kg CO₂e returncold but brightThe same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Reykjavik
Places to stay in Reykjavik, Iceland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Reykjavik →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Warsaw
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Nowy Targ: Blooo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Zakopane: Maksym Kozlenko, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Buxton: Andrew Hill, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aberdeen: Ragazzi00, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Dundee: File:442 dundee header.png (Tay Bridge and RSS Discovery images):- Original: PlutosAcademy File:V&A Dundee Near Completi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bergen: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Douglas: Jim Linwood, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sligo: Gerd Eichmann, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Herning: Hubertus, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Vejle: Hjart, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Esbjerg: No machine-readable author provided. Cnyborg assumed (based on copyright claims)., CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gothenburg: Bengt Nyman from Vaxholm, Sweden, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Warsaw in June?
Reykjavik, Iceland, at 10.3 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 697 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 12m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Warsaw in June without flying?
Yes. Zakopane reaches 4.0 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 5h 42m (modelled), emitting 9.9 kg CO₂e return — though Reykjavik is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Warsaw to Reykjavik produce?
697 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.