Coolest places to go from Paris in January
In January, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Paris is Rovaniemi, Finland, 13.6 °C cooler than Paris and 0.7 h sun a day, about 6h 42m each way by air. Without flying, it is Klagenfurt, Austria, 5.3 °C cooler than Paris, about 12h 12m each way by train, for about 22× less carbon (27.3 kg CO₂e return against 597 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Paris
Ranked on relief from the heat in January alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland13.6 °C cooler · 0.7 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 42m · 597 kg CO₂e return
- Joensuu, Finland12.9 °C cooler · 1.2 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 30m · 570 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden12.6 °C cooler · 1.5 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 0.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 24m · 550 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland12.4 °C cooler · 1.2 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea -0.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 30m · 566 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden10.9 °C cooler · 1.7 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 0.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 499 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden10.8 °C cooler · 1.3 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 48m · 443 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia10.2 °C cooler · 1.3 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 12m · 511 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway9.9 °C cooler · 0.0 h sun a day · 5.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 48m · 623 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway9.8 °C cooler · 2.5 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 18m · 338 kg CO₂e return- Tartu, Estonia9.4 °C cooler · 1.1 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h · 480 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Klagenfurt is 5.3 °C cooler for 27.3 kg — about 22× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
Klagenfurt, Austria5.3 °C cooler · 4.9 h sun a day · 2.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 12m · 27.3 kg CO₂e return- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland4.7 °C cooler · 3.6 h sun a day · 3.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 6h 12m · 11.4 kg CO₂e return
- Suhl, Germany4.1 °C cooler · 2.5 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 8h · 18.6 kg CO₂e return
Liberec, Czechia4.0 °C cooler · 3.2 h sun a day · 3.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 36m · 27.6 kg CO₂e return
České Budějovice, Czechia3.9 °C cooler · 4.1 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h 24m · 26.1 kg CO₂e return- Augsburg, Germany3.1 °C cooler · 3.8 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 7h 12m · 18.6 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Paris in January within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 13.6 °C cooler, costing 597 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Arlon at 7.9 kg — 76× less carbon, for 11.0 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in January and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Porsgrunn can only be reached by air — 311 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 36.5 kg in 17h 36m — 9× less carbon for 12h 24m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlon, Belgium | Rail | 7.9 kg | 2.3 °C | 2.6 h | 4.2 mm | 5h |
| Pontarlier, France | Rail | 10.9 kg | 1.4 °C | 3.7 h | 4.1 mm | 5h 18m |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 11.4 kg | 0.2 °C | 3.6 h | 3.6 mm | 6h 12m |
| Borås, Sweden | Air | 304 kg | -0.9 °C | 2.1 h | 3.7 mm | 5h 6m |
| Porsgrunn, Norway | Air | 311 kg | -4.1 °C | 3.0 h | 5.3 mm | 5h 12m |
| Oslo, Norway | Air | 338 kg | -4.9 °C | 2.5 h | 3.2 mm | 5h 18m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 366 kg | -7.0 °C | 2.6 h | 2.1 mm | 5h 24m |
| Luleå, Sweden | Air | 550 kg | -7.7 °C | 1.5 h | 1.6 mm | 6h 24m |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 597 kg | -8.7 °C | 0.7 h | 1.4 mm | 6h 42m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from La Chaux-de-Fonds (11.4 kg, 4.7 °C cooler) to Borås (304 kg, 5.8 °C cooler) buys 1.1 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 293 kg — 266 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ArlonBelgium7.9 kg CO₂e returngrey and wetLa Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland11.4 kg CO₂e returngrey and wetRovaniemiFinland597 kg CO₂e returncoolThe same month, asked differently
January answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Paris
January from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Arlon: Jean-Pol GRANDMONT, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Klagenfurt: Johann Jaritz, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Liberec: No machine-readable author provided. Thalion77~commonswiki assumed (based on copyright claims)., CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- České Budějovice: Pavel Rychtecký, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Paris in January?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 13.6 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 597 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 42m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Paris in January without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 4.7 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 6h 12m (modelled), emitting 11.4 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Paris to Rovaniemi produce?
597 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.