Coolest places to go from Sheffield in January
In January, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Sheffield is Rovaniemi, Finland, 13.6 °C cooler than Sheffield and 0.7 h sun a day, about 6h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 4.7 °C cooler than Sheffield, about 13h 54m each way by train, for about 13× less carbon (39.0 kg CO₂e return against 521 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Sheffield
Ranked on relief from the heat in January alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland13.6 °C cooler · 0.7 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 521 kg CO₂e return
- Joensuu, Finland12.9 °C cooler · 1.2 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 523 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden12.6 °C cooler · 1.5 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 0.1 °Cair ≈ 6h · 473 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland12.4 °C cooler · 1.2 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea -0.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 498 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden10.9 °C cooler · 1.7 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 0.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 427 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden10.8 °C cooler · 1.3 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 24m · 360 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia10.2 °C cooler · 1.3 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 6m · 484 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway9.9 °C cooler · 0.0 h sun a day · 5.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 524 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway9.8 °C cooler · 2.5 h sun a day · 3.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 4h 54m · 261 kg CO₂e return- Tartu, Estonia9.4 °C cooler · 1.1 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 54m · 460 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 4.7 °C cooler for 39.0 kg — about 13× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland4.7 °C cooler · 3.6 h sun a day · 3.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 54m · 39.0 kg CO₂e return
- Suhl, Germany4.1 °C cooler · 2.5 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 30m · 40.8 kg CO₂e return
- Memmingen, Germany3.8 °C cooler · 4.0 h sun a day · 2.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 42m · 43.0 kg CO₂e return
- Bern, Switzerland3.6 °C cooler · 4.4 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 54m · 40.3 kg CO₂e return
- Munich, Germany3.4 °C cooler · 4.3 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 45.4 kg CO₂e return
- Coburg, Germany3.4 °C cooler · 2.6 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 36m · 41.6 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Sheffield in January within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 13.6 °C cooler, costing 521 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Arlon at 32.0 kg — 16× less carbon, for 11.0 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in January and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Oslo can only be reached by air — 261 kg CO₂e, in 4h 54m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 52.3 kg in 23h 42m — 5× less carbon for 18h 48m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlon, Belgium | Rail | 32.0 kg | 2.3 °C | 2.6 h | 4.2 mm | 10h 30m |
| Schmallenberg, Germany | Rail | 35.6 kg | 1.4 °C | 2.5 h | 5.3 mm | 12h 24m |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 39.0 kg | 0.2 °C | 3.6 h | 3.6 mm | 13h 54m |
| Grimstad, Norway | Air | 210 kg | -0.9 °C | 2.7 h | 7.0 mm | 4h 36m |
| Porsgrunn, Norway | Air | 236 kg | -4.1 °C | 3.0 h | 5.3 mm | 4h 42m |
| Oslo, Norway | Air | 261 kg | -4.9 °C | 2.5 h | 3.2 mm | 4h 54m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 281 kg | -7.0 °C | 2.6 h | 2.1 mm | 5h |
| Luleå, Sweden | Air | 473 kg | -7.7 °C | 1.5 h | 1.6 mm | 6h |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 521 kg | -8.7 °C | 0.7 h | 1.4 mm | 6h 18m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Lillehammer (281 kg, 11.9 °C cooler) to Luleå (473 kg, 12.6 °C cooler) buys 0.7 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 192 kg — 275 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ArlonBelgium32.0 kg CO₂e returngrey and wetLa Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland39.0 kg CO₂e returngrey and wetRovaniemiFinland521 kg CO₂e returncoolThe same month, asked differently
January answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Sheffield
January from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Arlon: Jean-Pol GRANDMONT, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Sheffield in January?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 13.6 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 521 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 18m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Sheffield in January without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 4.7 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 54m (modelled), emitting 39.0 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Sheffield to Rovaniemi produce?
521 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.