Coolest places to go from Sheffield in September
In September, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Sheffield is Reykjavik, Iceland, 7.2 °C cooler than Sheffield and 6.3 h sun a day, about 5h 42m each way by air. Without flying, it is Stirling, United Kingdom, 2.4 °C cooler than Sheffield, about 6h 30m each way by train, for about 15× less carbon (27.6 kg CO₂e return against 419 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Sheffield
Ranked on relief from the heat in September alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
Reykjavik, Iceland7.2 °C cooler · 6.3 h sun a day · 3.5 mm rain a day · sea 10.8 °Cair ≈ 5h 42m · 419 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway5.0 °C cooler · 4.9 h sun a day · 5.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 524 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden4.0 °C cooler · 7.7 h sun a day · 2.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 24m · 360 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway3.8 °C cooler · 5.2 h sun a day · 6.6 mm rain a day · sea 13.0 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 443 kg CO₂e return- Rovaniemi, Finland3.5 °C cooler · 6.0 h sun a day · 3.5 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 521 kg CO₂e return
Trondheim, Norway2.9 °C cooler · 7.0 h sun a day · 5.8 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 12m · 329 kg CO₂e return
Stirling, United Kingdom2.4 °C cooler · 7.2 h sun a day · 3.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 6h 30m · 27.6 kg CO₂e return
Sundsvall, Sweden2.4 °C cooler · 8.4 h sun a day · 2.3 mm rain a day · sea 14.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 30m · 374 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden2.4 °C cooler · 7.7 h sun a day · 2.4 mm rain a day · sea 14.3 °Cair ≈ 6h · 473 kg CO₂e return
Dundee, United Kingdom2.3 °C cooler · 7.7 h sun a day · 2.0 mm rain a day · sea 13.9 °Crail ≈ 6h 42m · 28.7 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Stirling is 2.4 °C cooler for 27.6 kg — about 15× less carbon than flying to Reykjavik.
Stirling, United Kingdom2.4 °C cooler · 7.2 h sun a day · 3.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 6h 30m · 27.6 kg CO₂e return
Dundee, United Kingdom2.3 °C cooler · 7.7 h sun a day · 2.0 mm rain a day · sea 13.9 °Crail ≈ 6h 42m · 28.7 kg CO₂e return- Inverness, United Kingdom2.2 °C cooler · 7.3 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 8h 36m · 39.2 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Sheffield in September within 15 hours is Reykjavik, 7.2 °C cooler, costing 419 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Stirling at 27.6 kg — 15× less carbon, for 4.8 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in September and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stirling, United Kingdom | Rail | 27.6 kg | 12.3 °C | 7.2 h | 3.3 mm | 6h 30m |
| Kristiansund, Norway | Air | 303 kg | 11.6 °C | 7.1 h | 6.5 mm | 5h 6m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 360 kg | 10.7 °C | 7.7 h | 2.6 mm | 5h 24m |
| Reykjavik, Iceland | Air | 419 kg | 7.5 °C | 6.3 h | 3.5 mm | 5h 42m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Stirling (27.6 kg, 2.4 °C cooler) to Kristiansund (303 kg, 3.1 °C cooler) buys 0.7 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 276 kg — 394 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
The same month, asked differently
September answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Reykjavik
Places to stay in Reykjavik, Iceland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Reykjavik →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Sheffield
September from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Stirling: Stirling Council from Stirling, UK, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Trondheim: Åge Hojem/Trondheim Havn from Trondheim, Norway, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sundsvall: User:Ö1thpe0807 (image 1), User:I99limpan (image2), User:Larskallin (image3), Hans Lindqvist (image 4-5), Calle Eklund (, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Dundee: File:442 dundee header.png (Tay Bridge and RSS Discovery images):- Original: PlutosAcademy File:V&A Dundee Near Completi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Sheffield in September?
Reykjavik, Iceland, at 7.2 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 419 kg CO₂e return, travelling 5h 42m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Sheffield in September without flying?
Yes. Stirling reaches 2.4 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 6h 30m (modelled), emitting 27.6 kg CO₂e return — though Reykjavik is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Sheffield to Reykjavik produce?
419 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.